For buyers in India, the Find X9 is the stronger choice if its current price is close to or below the Find X9s: it adds wireless charging and uses the higher-tier chipset, while the two phones have closely matched screen sizes and the same reported battery capacity and wired charging speed. The Find X9s makes more sense if it is substantially cheaper or its available colors and offers suit you better. Prices below are dated launch-era reports, not live quotes.
Find X9s vs Find X9 at a glance
| Feature | OPPO Find X9s | OPPO Find X9 |
|---|---|---|
| India price reported in May 2026 | ₹79,999 (12GB/256GB); ₹89,999 (12GB/512GB), announced by OPPO India on May 21, 2026. OPPO India | ₹74,999 (12GB/256GB); ₹84,999 (12GB/512GB), as reported by 91mobiles on May 22, 2026. 91mobiles |
| Display | 6.59-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 2760 × 1256, up to 120Hz. OPPO specifications | 6.59-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 120Hz, as reported by 91mobiles. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9500s. OPPO product FAQ | MediaTek Dimensity 9500, as reported by 91mobiles. |
| Rear cameras | Three 50MP cameras: main, ultra-wide and telephoto; main and telephoto have 2-axis OIS, according to OPPO. | Three 50MP cameras; 91mobiles reports a Sony LYT-808 main sensor and Sony LYT-600 telephoto. |
| Battery and charging | 7,025mAh and 80W wired SUPERVOOC, according to OPPO. | 7,025mAh, 80W wired charging and 50W AirVOOC wireless charging, as reported by 91mobiles. |
| Reported software support | Four major OS upgrades, according to 91mobiles. | Five major Android upgrades and six years of security updates, according to 91mobiles. |
The price comparison is specific to India and May 2026. At those reported prices, the Find X9 was ₹5,000 cheaper at each matching storage tier. Check current listings, stock and offers before buying; those figures do not establish today’s price or availability.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How close are their displays?
Both are reported to have a 6.59-inch FHD+ AMOLED panel with a maximum 120Hz refresh rate. OPPO gives the X9s resolution as 2760 × 1256. On those core specifications, neither phone has a clear paper advantage, and the available information does not establish a visible quality winner.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Does the Find X9 have a meaningful performance advantage?
The Find X9 uses the Dimensity 9500; the X9s uses the Dimensity 9500s. The X9’s chip is the higher-tier processor by the models’ naming and positioning, but that alone does not quantify how much faster it will feel in everyday use, gaming or demanding workloads. No directly comparable independent performance testing is available here, so choose based on the chip distinction rather than an assumed real-world margin.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
What differs in the camera hardware?
Both phones have three 50MP rear cameras. OPPO lists the X9s configuration as a main camera, ultra-wide and telephoto, with 2-axis optical image stabilization on the main and telephoto cameras. For the Find X9, 91mobiles reports a Sony LYT-808 main sensor, Sony LYT-600 telephoto and 50MP ultra-wide. The reported main sensor is the most notable hardware distinction: the comparison identifies the X9s main sensor as LYT-700, versus LYT-808 for the X9.
Sensor names and megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos across daylight, night, portraits or video. There is no hands-on camera comparison here, so treat this as a specification difference, not a verdict on image quality.
Rank #2
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.4", 1.12µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.6, 73mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.61µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 157 x 73.9 x 8 mm (6.18 x 2.91 x 0.31 in)
Battery, wired charging and wireless charging
OPPO specifies a 7,025mAh battery and 80W SUPERVOOC wired charging for the X9s. The Find X9 is reported with the same capacity and wired charging speed, plus 50W AirVOOC wireless charging. The concrete advantage is wireless charging on the X9, useful if you already charge on a compatible wireless pad; the published capacities and speeds do not establish which phone lasts longer in real use.
How much should software support affect your choice?
91mobiles reports four major OS upgrades for the X9s, compared with five major Android upgrades and six years of security updates for the X9. This is a potentially useful longevity advantage for the X9, but it is secondary-source reporting rather than a confirmed policy statement on an official support page. Verify OPPO’s current policy for the exact India model before relying on it to decide.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
- 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
Colors, size and India availability
OPPO lists the X9s in Midnight Grey, Lavender Sky and Sunset Orange; 91mobiles lists the Find X9 in Velvet Red, Titanium Grey and Space Black. Color availability can vary by retailer and stock. Despite any “compact” description, the X9s has a 6.59-inch screen and weighs about 202g according to OPPO’s India specification, so it is not a small phone in the usual sense.
OPPO announced X9s sales in India beginning May 26, 2026, through its e-store, Flipkart, Amazon and mainline retail outlets, in 12GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB versions. This announcement does not establish current stock, pricing or availability outside India. OPPO also notes that specifications can vary by market and product.
Rank #4
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.4", 1.12µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.6, 73mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.61µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 157 x 73.9 x 8 mm (6.18 x 2.91 x 0.31 in)
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Find X9 if…
- Its current price is lower than or close to the X9s.
- You will use wireless charging.
- You prefer the higher-tier Dimensity 9500 on paper.
- You value the reported larger main camera sensor or longer software-support commitment, after confirming the latter for your market.
Choose the Find X9s if…
- Its current deal is materially better than the Find X9’s.
- You prefer a color that is available on the X9s.
- You want the similar-sized 120Hz AMOLED display and three-camera, 50MP-per-camera setup, and can do without wireless charging.
If prices are equal, the X9’s wireless charging and higher-tier chip are tangible specification advantages; decide whether either matters to how you use a phone. If the X9s is cheaper, weigh that saving against those differences rather than assuming the newer model is automatically faster or better at photography.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

