At OPPO India’s announced launch prices, the Find X9 Ultra cost ₹60,000 more than the Find X9 Pro. That is a historical comparison between different configurations and launch dates—not a quote of October 2026 prices. The Ultra’s clearest hardware distinction is a built-in 50MP 10x optical telephoto; the Pro is lighter and has the larger India-listed typical battery capacity.
Find X9 Pro vs Find X9 Ultra: key specifications
The figures below are manufacturer-published India specifications and launch details. They describe hardware, not independent comparative test results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Find X9 Pro (India) | Find X9 Ultra (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Launch price and configuration | ₹109,999 for 16GB+512GB; announced November 18, 2025 | ₹169,999 for 12GB+512GB; announced May 21, 2026 |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, up to 120Hz; India specs page lists FHD+ 2772×1272 | 6.82-inch QHD+ ProXDR AMOLED, adaptive up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultra-wide, 200MP Hasselblad telephoto; launch announcement also lists a True Colour camera | 200MP main, 50MP ultra-wide, 200MP 3x telephoto, 50MP 10x telephoto, and True Color Camera |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Battery capacity | 7,500mAh typical, according to OPPO India | 7,050mAh, according to OPPO India |
| Charging | Up to 80W wired and 50W wireless | Up to 100W wired and 50W wireless |
| Weight and thickness | 224g; 8.25mm | 236g; 9.10mm in Tundra Umber |
| Ingress protection | IP66, IP68, IP69 | IP66, IP68, IP69 |
| Software and update commitment | ColorOS 16 based on Android 16; five years of OS updates and six years of security updates, per launch announcement | ColorOS 16; five years of OS updates and six years of security updates, per OPPO India’s comparison table |
Sources: OPPO India’s Find X9 Ultra announcement, OPPO India’s Find X9 Pro launch announcement, OPPO India’s Find X9 Pro specifications, and OPPO Global’s Find X9 Ultra announcement.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →What is the price difference in India?
OPPO India announced the Find X9 Pro at ₹109,999 for 16GB+512GB on November 18, 2025, with sales announced from November 21. It announced the Find X9 Ultra at ₹169,999 for 12GB+512GB on May 21, 2026, with sales announced from May 26. The Ultra’s announced launch price was therefore ₹60,000 higher, but the two prices are for different memory configurations and products launched about six months apart.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
- 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
Those are launch prices, not current October 2026 offers. Check a current local listing before buying. OPPO India named its e-store, Amazon, Flipkart, and retail as sales channels in the launch announcements; availability and seller status can change. Ultra announcement · Pro announcement.
How their cameras differ
Ultra: a dedicated 10x optical telephoto
OPPO lists four rear cameras for the India Ultra: 200MP main, 50MP ultra-wide, 200MP 3x telephoto, and 50MP 10x telephoto, alongside a True Color Camera. The dedicated 10x telephoto is the most distinctive listed hardware advantage if you want a long-reach camera built into the phone.
Pro: 200MP telephoto and an optional teleconverter
The Pro has a 200MP Hasselblad telephoto, plus 50MP main and ultra-wide cameras. OPPO India also announced a Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit for the Pro at ₹29,999, with availability through the OPPO e-store. That announcement does not establish current stock or compatibility with the Ultra.
Rank #2
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
Megapixels and lens reach do not establish which phone takes better photos. The cited specifications are manufacturer claims; they do not provide a controlled comparison of image quality. OPPO Global’s Ultra camera announcement · OPPO India’s Pro announcement.
Display, performance, and everyday handling
Display
OPPO India lists the Ultra’s 6.82-inch QHD+ ProXDR AMOLED panel with an adaptive refresh rate up to 144Hz. The Pro’s India launch announcement gives a 6.78-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display, while its India specifications page lists FHD+ resolution of 2772×1272. On the published figures, the Ultra offers the higher resolution and refresh rate; regional specifications and source pages should be checked against the exact model being sold.
Chipset
The Pro uses MediaTek Dimensity 9500 and the Ultra uses Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. These are different platforms, but the cited sources do not provide independent benchmark results that establish a performance winner.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, up to 5 major Android upgrades, ColorOS 16, Mediatek Dimensity 9500 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x4.21 GHz C1-Ultra & 3x3.5 GHz C1-Premium & 4x2.7 GHz C1-Pro)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.1, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF
- 161.3 x 76.5 x 8.3 mm (6.35 x 3.01 x 0.33 in)
Size and weight
OPPO India lists the Pro at 224g and 8.25mm thick. The Ultra is listed at 236g and 9.10mm in Tundra Umber. The Pro is lighter and thinner on these figures; the Ultra thickness measurement is specifically identified for that color.
Battery and charging: capacity is not endurance
OPPO India lists a 7,500mAh typical battery for the Pro and 7,050mAh for the Ultra, so the Pro has the larger stated capacity. OPPO’s Philippines Ultra specification page distinguishes 7,050mAh typical from 6,890mAh rated; typical and rated values are not interchangeable. These capacities alone do not show which phone lasts longer in real use, and the cited sources do not establish a comparative battery-life test.
The Ultra’s stated maximum wired charging rate is 100W, versus up to 80W for the Pro; both are listed with 50W wireless charging. Actual speeds depend on compatible equipment and conditions. OPPO India Pro specifications · OPPO Philippines Ultra specifications.
Rank #4
- Compatible with OPPO FInd X9 Pro
- Ultra-sharp HD with 99.9% transparency for an optimal, natural viewing experience
- The surface hardness of 9H is highly durable and scratch-resistant, providing maximum protection for your device's screen
- The surface hardness of 9H is highly durable and scratch-resistant, providing maximum protection for your device's screen
- 0.3mm thickness is reliable and resiliant, offering an High Definition clarity and precise touchscreen experience.
Durability and software support
OPPO India lists IP66, IP68, and IP69 ratings for both phones. These are manufacturer-stated ingress protection ratings, not a guarantee against damage in every circumstance.
OPPO’s India launch materials state five years of OS updates and six years of security updates for each model. Treat those periods as the manufacturer’s commitment, rather than an independently verified long-term update record. Pro launch announcement · Ultra launch announcement.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Ultra if the built-in 10x optical telephoto and the listed higher-resolution, faster-refresh display matter enough to justify its higher launch price. This is a fit based on specifications, not a claim that it produces better photos or performs faster.
- Choose the Pro if you prefer the lower announced India launch price, lower weight, or larger stated typical battery capacity. Its teleconverter kit is a separate accessory, not part of the phone’s built-in camera system.
- Compare current listings before deciding because the launch prices are historical and do not establish today’s price difference. Confirm the exact model, memory configuration, regional warranty, seller, network bands, and included charger. OPPO cautions that specifications and in-box contents can vary by market.
For a market-specific check, use the relevant product pages: Find X9 Pro India specifications, Find X9 Ultra India announcement, and Find X9 Pro India announcement.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

