What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo X200T has the larger listed display and battery, while the OPPO Find X8 offers a 16 GB RAM configuration and a three-camera setup with specified 50 MP lens roles. For price, the available figures are not directly comparable: OPPO’s numbers are India launch prices from November 2024, while vivo’s is a store listing for one configuration. Check same-day prices for the same storage before deciding which costs less.
OPPO Find X8 vs vivo X200T specs
The specifications below are from the manufacturers’ India pages. They describe listed hardware, not independent performance, camera-quality, or battery-life test results. OPPO Find X8 specifications · vivo X200T specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OPPO Find X8 | vivo X200T |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9400 | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ |
| Listed memory and storage | 12 GB + 256 GB; 16 GB + 512 GB | 12 GB + 256 GB; 12 GB + 512 GB |
| Display | 16.74 cm diagonal; FHD+ 2760 × 1256; AMOLED, up to 120 Hz | 16.94 cm / 6.67 inches; 2800 × 1260; AMOLED, 120 Hz |
| Rear camera hardware | 50 MP ultrawide; 50 MP wide with OIS; 50 MP telephoto with OIS | Three-camera 50 MP ZEISS system; telephoto identified as IMX882, 70 mm equivalent |
| Typical battery capacity | 5630 mAh | 6200 mAh |
| Charging | 80 W wired; 50 W wireless | 90 W wired; 40 W wireless |
| Dust and water protection listed | IP68 and IP69, as described in OPPO’s India launch announcement | IP68 and IP69, on vivo’s India specifications page |
Which phone has the larger or sharper display?
The X200T has the larger listed panel: 6.67 inches versus the Find X8’s 16.74 cm diagonal. Its listed resolution, 2800 × 1260, is also higher than the Find X8’s 2760 × 1256. Both are AMOLED displays with a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz. Those figures establish size and pixel count, but they do not determine which screen looks better; brightness, color calibration, reflections, and viewing conditions also matter, and no calibrated side-by-side display test is available here.
Do the chipsets establish which phone is faster?
The India specification pages list the MediaTek Dimensity 9400 in the Find X8 and the Dimensity 9400+ in the X200T. The model names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or a particular game or workload. A meaningful performance comparison would need tests under the same conditions, including the software version and sustained workload; no such results are established by these specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x3.63 GHz Cortex-X925 & 3x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.6, 73mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.61µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 157.4 x 74.3 x 7.9 mm (6.20 x 2.93 x 0.31 in)
How do their cameras differ?
OPPO specifies three 50 MP rear cameras and identifies the roles: ultrawide, wide, and telephoto. It lists optical image stabilization (OIS) on both the wide and telephoto cameras. vivo describes the X200T as a three-camera 50 MP ZEISS system and identifies its telephoto as an IMX882 with a 70 mm-equivalent focal length. The vivo X200T product page provides the camera-system context.
Megapixel counts do not by themselves predict photo quality. Lens coverage, stabilization, processing, focus, and lighting affect results; these hardware descriptions are not a controlled camera comparison.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Which has the bigger battery, and what does that mean?
The X200T has the higher typical capacity rating: 6200 mAh compared with 5630 mAh for the Find X8. Its listed wired charging is also higher at 90 W versus 80 W, while the Find X8’s listed wireless charging is higher at 50 W versus 40 W. Capacity and charging ratings do not establish real-world screen time or charging duration. Those depend on usage and test conditions, and no comparable battery or charging test results are available here.
What is the price difference in India?
OPPO India announced the Find X8 at ₹69,999 for 12 GB + 256 GB and ₹79,999 for 16 GB + 512 GB when the phone launched in India on 21 November 2024. The vivo India Store listing displays ₹59,999 for the X200T 12 GB + 256 GB and shows an MRP of ₹79,999. The OPPO figures are historical launch prices; the vivo figure is a store listing snapshot, not a matched launch-price comparison. OPPO India’s launch announcement · vivo India Store X200T listing.
Rank #3
- 6.59 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1256 x 2760 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 15, Mediatek Dimensity 9400 (3 nm), Octa-core (1x3.63 GHz Cortex-X925 & 3x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.6, 73mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.61µm, 3x optical zoom, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 15mm, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.75", 0.64µm, multi-directional PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.74", 0.8µm
- 157.4 x 74.3 x 7.9 mm (6.20 x 2.93 x 0.31 in)
| Configuration | Price evidence | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| OPPO Find X8, 12 GB + 256 GB | ₹69,999; India launch price announced 21 November 2024 by OPPO India | Launch price, not a verified current selling price |
| vivo X200T, 12 GB + 256 GB | ₹59,999 displayed on the vivo India Store listing; listing also shows ₹79,999 MRP | Store listing snapshot; offers and price may change |
| OPPO Find X8, 16 GB + 512 GB | ₹79,999; India launch price announced 21 November 2024 by OPPO India | Launch price, not a verified current selling price |
| vivo X200T, 12 GB + 512 GB | Price not stated in the cited vivo India Store listing, which displays the 12 GB + 256 GB configuration | Check a current listing for this exact configuration |
Comparing the two 12 GB + 256 GB figures arithmetically gives a ₹10,000 difference, but it is not a current price gap: one value is OPPO’s November 2024 launch price and the other is a vivo store listing snapshot. For a buying decision, compare the final payable price for the same storage on the same date, including any applicable offer or exchange terms.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which configuration should you compare?
For a like-for-like storage comparison, match 256 GB against 256 GB or 512 GB against 512 GB. At 256 GB, both listed configurations have 12 GB RAM. At 512 GB, the Find X8 specification page lists 16 GB RAM, while the X200T page lists 12 GB RAM. Buyers who specifically want the higher listed RAM option have it in the cited Find X8 configurations; the storage choice alone does not make the RAM amounts equivalent.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC
Rank #4
- 6.82 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3168 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.5, 23mm (wide), 1/1.12", PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.2, 70mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.28", PDAF (15cm - ∞), OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/3.5, 230mm (periscope telephoto), 1/2.75", PDAF, OIS, 10x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 14mm, 123˚ (ultrawide), 1/1.95", PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 21mm (wide), 1/2.75", PDAF
- 163.2 x 77.0 x 8.7 mm or 9.1 mm
What to verify before buying
- Confirm the exact model, RAM and storage variant, and seller-market listing; the cited specifications and price evidence are India-specific.
- Check the current final price for the same storage configuration rather than relying on a past launch price or a store snapshot.
- Read the applicable warranty terms. IP68/IP69 ratings are not a promise that water damage will be covered; confirm the market model and warranty conditions.
- Choose based on the features you value—screen size, camera roles, charging, capacity, or memory—not on megapixel totals or chipset names alone.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

