Recommended Free Tools
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion lists the higher refresh rate (144Hz against OPPO’s 120Hz), an ultrawide rear camera and 68W wired charging. The OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G lists up to 80W SUPERVOOC charging, a 2MP monochrome rear camera and 256GB storage in both of its listed configurations. On price, OPPO’s official India launch prices from September 2025 are ₹32,999 for 8GB/256GB and ₹34,999 for 12GB/256GB. A third-party comparison page updated September 28, 2026 showed the Motorola at ₹27,430 and the OPPO at ₹32,999, a gap of ₹5,569. That gap is not a like-for-like price comparison, as explained below.
This article covers the India-market OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G (model CPH2757) and the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion. Specifications are manufacturer claims. No independent benchmark, camera test or hands-on comparison has been carried out for this article, so the differences below describe what each company lists on paper.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications at a glance
The table uses the figures each manufacturer publishes for its India listing. OPPO’s values come from its India product specifications page and its September 15, 2025 launch announcement. Motorola’s values come from its India support page for the Edge 70 Fusion, which notes that specifications may vary by market.
| Category | OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Software (as listed by manufacturer) | ColorOS 15.0 | Android 16 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Memory and storage | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB internal storage |
| Display | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1280, up to 120Hz, 453ppi | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz, HDR10+ |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical (6,820mAh rated) | 7,000mAh |
| Wired charging | Up to 80W SUPERVOOC | 68W TurboPower |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with 2-axis OIS + 2MP monochrome | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS + 13MP 120° ultrawide with macro vision |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Water and dust ratings (as listed) | IP66, IP68, IP69 | IP68, IP69 |
| Military-standard rating (as listed) | MIL-STD-810H-2022 | MIL-STD 810H |
| Official India price | ₹32,999 (8GB/256GB) and ₹34,999 (12GB/256GB), launch prices announced September 15, 2025 | Not stated on Motorola’s India specification page |
| Third-party price snapshot | ₹32,999 (Smartprix, updated September 28, 2026) | ₹27,430 (Smartprix, updated September 28, 2026) |
Every row except the price snapshot is a manufacturer claim. The OPPO prices are historical launch prices, not current selling prices.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Oppo F31 Pro 5G Phone Case Cover
- This phone case features a dual-stand design with a magnetic ring, compatible with magnetic car mounts.
- Supports 360° rotation and 90° support. The foldable multi-functional stand accommodates both landscape and portrait modes. The dual-stand design frees your hands for greater convenience.
- Constructed with a TPU+PC 2-in-1 structure for a comfortable, non-slip grip. Features a sliding camera cover and a 0.2mm raised bezel for impact protection around the lens.
- Precision cutouts ensure all ports, buttons, and camera functions remain fully accessible. Raised bezels around the screen and camera keep these components elevated from surfaces, providing all-around protection.
Performance, storage and software
OPPO pairs a Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 with ColorOS 15.0 and offers 256GB storage in both listed configurations. Motorola pairs a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with Android 16 and offers 128GB or 256GB storage, so buyers have a cheaper storage option on the Motorola side.
Chipset names do not settle which phone is faster. Sustained performance depends on thermal design, memory and software tuning, none of which these listings describe in enough detail to compare. The practical differences to weigh are:
- Software preference: ColorOS 15.0 on the OPPO and near-stock Android 16 on the Motorola.
- Storage tier: OPPO lists only 256GB storage variants; Motorola lists 128GB and 256GB.
- RAM options: Both list 8GB and 12GB, but OPPO’s memory is LPDDR4X and its storage is UFS 3.1, which the Motorola listing does not specify.
Display
Both phones have 6.8-inch AMOLED panels of nearly identical resolution. The OPPO panel is 2800 × 1280 at 453ppi with a maximum 120Hz refresh rate. The Motorola panel is 2772 × 1272 with a maximum 144Hz refresh rate, HDR10+ support and 10-bit colour. Motorola also states a peak brightness of 5,200 nits.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRank #2
- Compatible with Oppo F31 Pro 5G CPH2763
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
That brightness figure is a manufacturer-listed peak. Peak brightness depends on how and where it is measured and on the display mode in use, so it is not directly comparable with a figure measured under different conditions. The refresh-rate difference is the clearest display distinction on paper. Refresh rate is only one part of how a screen looks and feels in daily use, and these listings do not show which panel a given buyer will prefer.
Cameras
The OPPO’s rear setup is a 50MP main camera with 2-axis optical image stabilisation and a 2MP monochrome camera. The OPPO page lists 4K recording at 30fps along with several other video modes. The 32MP front camera is the same on both phones.
The Motorola’s rear setup is a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS, a 13MP ultrawide camera with a 120-degree field of view and macro capability. Motorola lists 4K UHD video at 30fps.
Rank #3
- Compatible with Oppo F31 Pro 5G CPH2763
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
On paper, the Motorola offers more versatile rear photography because its second camera covers a wider field of view and macro shots. The OPPO’s 2MP monochrome camera is a secondary sensor with a narrower role. Megapixel counts and listed features cannot show which phone takes better photos, so no ranking is made here.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Battery and charging
Battery capacity
Both manufacturers list a 7,000mAh battery, but OPPO presents two figures. Its 7,000mAh value is a typical figure, and its rated figure is 6,820mAh. Motorola lists a single 7,000mAh value. Buyers comparing capacity should treat the OPPO’s rated number as the more conservative of the two.
OPPO’s launch announcement also makes two battery-related claims, both of which are its own: 80% capacity retained after 1,800 charge cycles, and 58% charge in 30 minutes under its stated product conditions. Neither was independently tested for this article.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Oppo F31 Pro 5G CPH2763
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Wired charging
OPPO specifies up to 80W SUPERVOOC charging and says the phone supports several other charging standards. Motorola specifies 68W TurboPower and states that its India box includes a 68W TurboPower charger. Motorola’s listing does not claim a faster charging rate than OPPO’s, but it names its included charger explicitly. The OPPO announcement refers to a charger in its package details, so the exact contents of the box should be confirmed from the retailer listing before purchase.
Durability and what is in the box
Both phones carry manufacturer-listed IP68 and IP69 water and dust ratings and MIL-STD-810H military-standard ratings. OPPO additionally lists IP66 for the F31 Pro+ series. These are design or certification ratings under specific test conditions. They do not mean the phones are immune to water or drop damage, and they do not indicate warranty coverage for accidental damage.
Price difference: what the numbers show and what they do not
OPPO’s official launch prices
OPPO India’s September 15, 2025 announcement set launch prices of ₹32,999 for the 8GB/256GB configuration and ₹34,999 for the 12GB/256GB configuration. The F31-series sale date was September 19, 2025. These are historical launch prices. They are not a current selling price, and OPPO’s launch page does not describe any later price changes.
Best Value
- Compatible with Oppo F31 Pro 5G
- The back features a magnetic ring, compatible with various magnetic devices such as wireless chargers, magnetic card holders, and magnetic car mounts.
- This phone case is made of anti-scratch hard rigid PC bumper and shock resistance soft TPU, Military-Grade Protection with Air-Cushion Technology for all corners and the raised TPU bezel design, provide all around double protection of your phone from drops, scratches and bumps.
- Featuring a built-in folding stand and ring mount, it supports hands-free operation for effortless video entertainment or conferencing, delivering a more convenient and comfortable stable experience.
- Delicate Slide Lens Cover, higher than the raised Camera protects your phone camera from scratches,collision, scuffs and impact. Precise charging cutouts fit volume buttons, side buttons, and device curves for easy access to all buttons, controls, and ports without removing the case.
The Motorola comparison value
Motorola’s India specification page for the Edge 70 Fusion does not publish a price, so no official Motorola price is available from that source. The ₹27,430 figure comes from a Smartprix comparison page that was last updated September 28, 2026 and displayed the Motorola at that amount alongside the OPPO at ₹32,999.
Why the gap is not a like-for-like comparison
The Smartprix snapshot implies a ₹5,569 difference between the two values displayed. That difference is not a reliable measure of value for three reasons:
- Smartprix’s page is a third-party snapshot, not a live retailer quote, and it may not reflect current offers, discounts or stock.
- The OPPO value is the 8GB/256GB launch price from 2025, while the Motorola configuration behind the ₹27,430 figure is not stated in the material reviewed. The Motorola may be a different RAM and storage combination.
- The OPPO and Motorola values are from different dates and sources, so they do not describe the same market moment.
Compare the same storage tier, from the same retailer, on the day you buy.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choosing between the two
The listed specifications point in different directions, so the better fit depends on your priorities:
- Higher refresh rate: the Motorola lists 144Hz against OPPO’s 120Hz.
- Wide-angle and macro shots: the Motorola lists a 13MP ultrawide camera with macro; the OPPO lists a 2MP monochrome secondary camera.
- Fast wired charging: the OPPO lists up to 80W SUPERVOOC against the Motorola’s 68W TurboPower.
- Storage tier: the OPPO’s listed variants are both 256GB; the Motorola also offers 128GB.
- Software and chipset preference: ColorOS 15.0 with Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 on the OPPO, Android 16 with Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 on the Motorola.
Checks before you buy
- Confirm the exact RAM and storage configuration you want, then compare prices for that configuration only.
- Check the current price on the retailer’s product page on the day of purchase, including any bank or exchange offers, and note whether each offer is time-limited.
- Read the retailer’s package-contents list to confirm whether a charger is included and which one it is (80W SUPERVOOC for OPPO, 68W TurboPower for Motorola).
- Check the manufacturer’s India specification page for the model you are buying, since listings can differ by market and by variant.
- Check the warranty terms for the seller and region, and do not assume that the IP or MIL-STD ratings cover accidental damage.
The Bottom Line
On manufacturer-listed specifications, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the higher refresh rate, the more versatile rear camera pair and a cheaper storage tier. The OPPO F31 Pro+ 5G has faster listed wired charging and offers 256GB in both of its variants. Current price is the open question. OPPO’s ₹32,999 is a 2025 launch price, and the ₹27,430 Motorola figure is a third-party snapshot from September 28, 2026 whose configuration is not stated. Verify the same storage tier at the retailer before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

