Recommended Free Tools
The India versions of the OPPO A6x and OPPO K14x differ most in network support, charging and rear-camera hardware: the K14x supports 5G and up to 45W SUPERVOOC, while the A6x is an LTE model whose specification says fast charging is unsupported. Both list the same battery capacity and display size, resolution and maximum refresh rate. A current price gap cannot be established from the available official specifications, so compare matching RAM and storage variants at the time you buy.
Which versions are being compared?
This comparison is limited to OPPO India’s A6x (model CPH2819) and K14x 5G (model CPH2871). It does not apply to an A6x 5G, OPPO K14 or versions sold in other regions. OPPO’s A6x specification page lists LTE bands but no 5G NR bands; the K14x page lists 5G NR bands as well as LTE. Network availability in practice also depends on your carrier and local coverage.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The figures below are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. OPPO notes that specifications can be subject to the actual product, and that dimensions and weight may vary. See the OPPO A6x specifications and OPPO K14x 5G specifications.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesOPPO A6x vs K14x: specifications
| Specification | OPPO A6x (CPH2819, India) | OPPO K14x 5G (CPH2871, India) |
|---|---|---|
| Network | LTE; no 5G NR bands listed | 5G NR and LTE bands listed |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 17.15 cm, HD+ LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 120Hz | 17.15 cm, HD+ LCD, 1570 × 720, up to 120Hz |
| Listed brightness | 800 nits normal; 1125 nits HBM, typical | 700 nits normal; 1125 nits HBM, typical |
| Battery | 6500mAh typical; 6335mAh rated | 6500mAh typical; 6335mAh rated |
| Rear cameras | 13MP wide + QVGA monochrome | 50MP wide + 2MP monochrome |
| Front camera | 5MP | 5MP |
| Charging | Fast charge unsupported | Up to 45W SUPERVOOC; also lists compatibility with up to 33W SUPERVOOC, 33W PPS and 13.5W PD |
| Listed RAM and storage | 4GB + 64GB | 4GB + 64GB; 4GB + 128GB; 6GB + 128GB |
| Weight | About 210g | About 212g |
What matters most in everyday use?
5G connectivity
Choose the K14x if 5G support is a requirement: its India specification lists 5G NR bands, while the A6x CPH2819 page lists LTE only. That establishes the difference in listed hardware support, not guaranteed 5G service at a particular address.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.75 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1570 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 6GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Charging
The K14x has the clear specification advantage, with up to 45W SUPERVOOC support and the additional charging compatibility listed in the table. The A6x specification says fast charge is unsupported. Do not assume a generic USB-C charger will deliver the K14x’s maximum proprietary charging speed; check the charger and cable supplied with the exact retail SKU and the charger’s supported standard.
Rear-camera hardware
The K14x lists a 50MP main camera and 2MP monochrome camera, compared with the A6x’s 13MP main camera and QVGA monochrome camera. Those are differences in stated resolution and sensor configuration, not proof of better photos. No independent, matched camera test is established here.
Rank #2
- 6.75 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1570 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 6GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
Battery and screen
Both official specification pages list a 6500mAh typical battery and a 6335mAh rated capacity, as well as a 17.15cm HD+ LCD with 1570 × 720 resolution and up to 120Hz refresh. The listed normal brightness is 800 nits for A6x and 700 nits for K14x; both list 1125 nits HBM typical. These figures do not establish equal battery life or display quality in use.
Storage choices
The A6x specification page lists one configuration, 4GB + 64GB. The K14x page lists 4GB + 64GB, 4GB + 128GB and 6GB + 128GB. Confirm the configuration shown on a retailer listing before comparing prices, since different storage or RAM tiers are not a like-for-like comparison.
Rank #3
- 6.75 inches, LCD, HD+ 1570 × 720 Pixels
- 256GB Storage, 4GB RAM, MicroSD
- Android 15, Qualcomm Snapdragon 685, 8-core
- Rear: Wide angle: 50MP; f/1.8; FOV 76°; 5P lens; AF supported, Monochrome: QVGA; f/3.0; FOV 40°; 1P lens, Front: 5MP; f/2.2; FOV 77°; 3P lens
What is the price difference?
A current India price gap is not established by the official specification pages cited here. The OPPO K14x launch announcement, dated 2 February 2026, said the phone was set to debut on 10 February 2026; it is historical launch information, not evidence of today’s price or availability. See OPPO’s K14x launch announcement.
To calculate a useful price difference, check current India listings for both exact model numbers and the same RAM/storage tier. Keep list price, sale price, bank discounts and exchange offers separate: an exchange value or conditional discount is not the same as the amount every buyer pays. If only different configurations are available, state which two variants you are comparing rather than calling the difference a general model-to-model price gap.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 6.57 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2372 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC
- Android 15, ColorOS 15, Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide)
Which one should you choose?
- Pick the K14x if you need listed 5G support, want its faster charging specification, or prefer the higher-resolution rear-camera hardware. It also has more listed RAM/storage configurations.
- Consider the A6x if LTE meets your needs and its current price makes sense for you despite its listed charging and camera-hardware differences. Verify the exact CPH2819 listing and configuration before buying.
- Do not decide on price from an old launch figure. Compare current prices for matching variants and treat conditional offers separately.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

