The OnePlus Nord CE5 5G is the stronger on-paper fit for battery capacity, charging speed and a clearly stated software-update commitment. The TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G offers a sharper, faster-refreshing display and more listed storage choices. A reliable current price gap cannot be confirmed from the available India listings: one Nord price is marked out of stock.
OnePlus Nord CE5 5G vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE5 5G | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, up to 3.35 GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, up to 2.6 GHz |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz, 1080 × 2392; OnePlus lists 1300-nit HBM brightness | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 144 Hz, 1208 × 2644; TECNO lists 700-nit normal, 1600-nit HBM and 4500-nit peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main and 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP OIS main and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery and wired charging | 7100 mAh; 80 W SUPERVOOC | 6500 mAh; 45 W Super Charge |
| Memory and storage listed | 8 GB RAM / 128 GB storage in the 91mobiles comparison | 8 GB + 8 GB extended RAM with 256 GB; 12 GB + 12 GB extended RAM with 256 GB or 512 GB |
| Software information | OnePlus states four Android version updates and six years of security updates | HiOS 16 based on Android 16; the TECNO specifications consulted do not state an equivalent support duration |
Specifications are manufacturer or comparison-page listings, not matched test results. In particular, the different brightness modes listed by the manufacturers should not be treated as directly comparable measurements.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for performance?
The Nord CE5 has the higher-positioned processor on paper: its Dimensity 8350 Apex is listed up to 3.35 GHz, compared with up to 2.6 GHz for the POVA 8 Pro’s Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G. That does not establish which phone performs better in sustained gaming, everyday use or heat management; the cited sources do not provide a matched independent test.
Recommended Free Tools
OnePlus reports an AnTuTu result of 1,474,030 for a 12 GB Nord CE5 running in Performance Mode in OnePlus Test Labs. This is a manufacturer-reported result for that configuration and test mode, not a direct comparison against the TECNO phone.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Which display has the advantage?
The POVA 8 Pro has the higher listed resolution (1208 × 2644) and refresh rate (144 Hz), versus 1080 × 2392 and 120 Hz for the Nord CE5. Those figures favor the TECNO on display sharpness and maximum refresh rate as specified, though the visible benefit also depends on content and settings.
Brightness figures need more care: OnePlus states 1300 nits for HBM, while TECNO gives separate normal, HBM and peak figures. These are different modes and manufacturer specifications, so they do not establish which screen is brighter in a like-for-like test.
Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
How do the cameras and storage compare?
Both phones list a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide. TECNO specifically identifies optical image stabilization (OIS) on the POVA’s main camera; the Nord comparison listing does not specify OIS. The Nord lists a higher-resolution 16 MP front camera than the POVA’s 13 MP unit. None of these component figures alone demonstrates better photo or video quality.
TECNO lists POVA 8 Pro configurations with 256 GB storage and an option up to 512 GB. The comparison page’s Nord entry is 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. TECNO’s “extended RAM” figures are additional virtual memory as presented in its specifications, not the same thing as physical RAM; compare the physical-memory and storage variant actually offered by the seller.
Rank #3
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Which has better battery life and charging?
The Nord CE5 lists a 7100 mAh battery and 80 W wired charging; TECNO lists 6500 mAh and 45 W charging for the POVA 8 Pro. These specifications give the Nord the advantage in stated capacity and charging rate. They do not establish actual screen-on time or charging duration, which require testing under comparable conditions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference in India?
OnePlus India’s product page lists the Nord CE5 from ₹24,999. The 91mobiles comparison page, accessed in 2026, shows ₹22,500 for the Nord CE5 but marks it out of stock, and lists the POVA 8 Pro at ₹49,999 at Flipkart. Subtracting those two comparison-page entries gives ₹27,499, but that is not a dependable current price gap: the Nord listing is unavailable, and equivalent RAM/storage configurations are not established.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
For a useful purchase comparison, check the in-stock prices in India for the same date and compare the exact RAM and storage variants, seller and any offer conditions. Prices and stock can change.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Nord CE5 on specifications if battery capacity, faster stated wired charging or a published software-support commitment are your priorities.
- Consider the POVA 8 Pro on specifications if you value its higher listed screen resolution and refresh rate, OIS explicitly stated for the main camera, or storage options up to 512 GB.
- Do not decide on benchmark, camera or endurance claims alone: the sources cited here do not provide matched independent performance, camera-quality or battery-life tests.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

