The OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite is the more budget-focused pick in the prices reported by 91mobiles on 7 May 2026; the vivo T5x has the stronger paper case for battery capacity and selfie-camera resolution. Check current prices for the exact RAM and storage variant before choosing: those May figures are not verified October 2026 checkout prices, and the comparison says the T5x had already received a price increase.
Compare the price of the same configuration first
91mobiles’ comparison, published 7 May 2026, listed these India prices. They are dated article figures, not a live retailer check.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Configuration | OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite | vivo T5x |
|---|---|---|
| 6GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹20,999 | ₹22,999 |
| 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹22,999 | ₹24,999 |
| 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹25,999 | ₹26,999 |
The 91mobiles article says the T5x launched at ₹18,999 in March 2026 and had risen by ₹4,000 by the comparison date. That history is a reason not to assume the older price—or any price in the table—is still available. If your ceiling is ₹25,000, the 8GB/256GB variant of either phone was above it at the time of that comparison.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsDisplay: slightly larger vivo panel, higher OnePlus refresh-rate ceiling
According to 91mobiles, both phones have LCD displays. The Nord CE 6 Lite is listed with a 6.72-inch panel and refresh rate up to 144Hz; the T5x has a 6.76-inch, 2344 × 1080 panel with refresh rate up to 120Hz, confirmed on vivo India’s specifications page. The comparison cautions that the OnePlus reaches 144Hz only in compatible games, so that maximum does not mean every app or everyday interaction runs at 144Hz. The vivo’s advantage is a slightly larger listed screen, not a proven improvement in image quality.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Performance: similar chipset family, no proven winner
The May comparison names the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex for the OnePlus and Dimensity 7400 Turbo for the vivo, and expects broadly similar performance while noting that software optimisation can matter. It does not provide benchmark results or a hands-on performance test. Treat the names as a basis for comparison, not evidence that one phone is faster; this information comes from 91mobiles’ comparison.
Battery and charging: capacity favors vivo, wattage marginally favors OnePlus
91mobiles lists a 7,000mAh battery and 45W charging for the Nord CE 6 Lite, versus 7,200mAh and 44W for the T5x. vivo India’s official specifications confirm the T5x’s 7,200mAh capacity and 44W charging. The extra stated capacity makes the vivo the larger-battery choice on paper, but capacity alone does not establish longer real-world battery life. Likewise, a 1W difference does not establish which phone charges faster in practice; no comparable endurance or charging-time test is supplied.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
- 108 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth), Front, 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1.0µm
Cameras: vivo has more front-camera pixels, but samples matter more
The comparison lists a 50MP main camera and 2MP depth camera on the rear of both phones. It gives the OnePlus an 8MP selfie camera and the vivo a 32MP front camera; vivo’s official page confirms its 32MP front and 50MP Sony IMX852 plus 2MP bokeh rear setup. That makes the T5x the higher-resolution selfie option on paper, not a demonstrated camera-quality winner. Megapixel counts do not settle detail, color, low-light performance or portrait quality, and the cited sources provide no independently tested sample comparison.
Software and updates: verify OnePlus’s policy before buying
The 91mobiles article reports Android 16 with OxygenOS 16 on the OnePlus and Android 16 with OriginOS 6 on the vivo. It says vivo promised two OS upgrades and four years of security updates, while OnePlus had not announced its policy at the time of publication. That statement about OnePlus is specific to the May 2026 comparison, not confirmation of its policy in October. Check the manufacturers’ current support information for the exact model before treating update duration as a deciding factor.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
Durability: read vivo’s water-resistance qualification
vivo India lists the T5x with an IP68/IP69 ingress rating, but its official specification page qualifies that claim: “This product is not a professional waterproof phone. The resistance to water, water jets and dust is not permanent and may be reduced with daily use.” vivo also says liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty. The rating is not a reason to deliberately submerge the phone, and the cited comparison does not establish an equivalent OnePlus rating.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you pick?
- Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite if its current like-for-like price is lower and staying within budget is the priority. In 91mobiles’ 7 May 2026 list, it cost less than the T5x in each of the three matching configurations.
- Consider the vivo T5x if you value its larger stated battery or higher-resolution selfie camera and its current price fits your budget. Those are specification advantages, not proof of better battery endurance or overall photo quality.
- Pause before deciding on performance, camera quality or long-term ownership if those are your main priorities. The cited material does not establish a real-world performance, battery, or camera winner, and the OnePlus update commitment needs a current check.
Before checkout, compare the live price, stock and return terms for the same RAM/storage configuration, then confirm the software-support policy you care about. The available evidence supports a conditional choice, not an unconditional overall winner.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- 128GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2100(B66) / 2600(B7) : TDD-LTE : 1900(B39) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B38) and/or 5G : NR 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78/NSA]
- 6.59 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 6GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 12, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

