On listed specifications, the OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G suits buyers who want a smoother screen, a larger battery and faster charging, and it is the cheaper phone at the prices 91mobiles displayed. The vivo S2 5G has the slightly larger screen and, according to 91mobiles, longer software update commitments. Both phones list a 50MP main camera and a 32MP front camera, so the headline specifications do not separate them on camera quality.
This comparison relies on OnePlus India’s product page, a 91mobiles comparison page and a vivo Community unboxing post. None of these sources reports independent benchmark, battery-life or camera test results, so the points below describe what each brand or publisher lists, not how the phones perform in use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G | vivo S2 5G | Source of listed value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Launch date | May 7, 2026 | August 6, 2026 | 91mobiles |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo | 91mobiles |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 144Hz, marketed as 1.5K | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, described as 1.5K curved AMOLED | 91mobiles; OnePlus India; vivo Community |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with dual-axis OIS | 50MP primary plus 2MP depth; OIS not stated in the sources reviewed | OnePlus India; 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 32MP with autofocus, 4K video stated | 32MP | OnePlus India; 91mobiles |
| Battery | 8000mAh | 7050mAh | OnePlus India; 91mobiles; vivo Community |
| Charging | 80W | 44W | OnePlus India; 91mobiles; vivo Community |
| Software | Android 16, OxygenOS | Android 16, Origin OS | 91mobiles |
| OS and security update periods | 2 years OS, 4 years security | 3 years OS, 5 years security | 91mobiles (regional confirmation needed) |
| Storage configurations | 128GB listed in the comparison | 128GB and 256GB | 91mobiles; vivo Community |
| Listed price in India | ₹37,999 | ₹39,999 | 91mobiles, captured in 2026 |
Price difference and which price applies
The 91mobiles comparison shows a ₹2,000 gap, with the OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G priced lower. That gap is only meaningful if both prices refer to the same storage configuration, and the sources do not fully establish that. The vivo Community unboxing post reports two launch prices for the S2 5G, one for each storage variant.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors| Phone and configuration | Price | Source and status |
|---|---|---|
| OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G (configuration not specified) | ₹37,999 | 91mobiles listing, captured in 2026 |
| vivo S2 5G (configuration not specified) | ₹39,999 | 91mobiles listing, captured in 2026; this may correspond to the base variant, which is not confirmed |
| vivo S2 5G, 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹39,999 | vivo Community post, launch price |
| vivo S2 5G, 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹44,999 | vivo Community post, launch price |
Launch prices and third-party listing prices change with stock, seller and offers. Before buying, check the exact RAM and storage on the retailer’s page and compare both phones in the same configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Performance: what the chip names do and do not tell you
The OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, and the vivo S2 5G uses the MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo, according to 91mobiles. Chip names show the hardware each brand chose, but they do not show how fast a phone feels. Sustained gaming, multitasking and thermal behaviour depend on the software and cooling of each device, and none of the sources reviewed provides benchmark results for either phone. This comparison therefore does not name a performance winner.
Display: smoother refresh rate versus a slightly larger panel
The most concrete display difference is refresh rate. OnePlus lists a 144Hz AMOLED panel, while 91mobiles lists 120Hz for the vivo S2 5G. Higher refresh rates make scrolling and animations look smoother, and 144Hz gives the OnePlus the edge on paper.
The vivo has the larger listed diagonal, at 6.83 inches against 6.78 inches. A difference of 0.05 inches is small and will be hard to judge without holding both phones side by side.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
OnePlus describes its panel on its product page with this line: “OnePlus writes: OnePlus Nord CE6’s hyper-smooth 144Hz 1.5K AMOLED display is always on point.” This is manufacturer marketing copy, not an independent evaluation of the screen.
Cameras: matching pixel counts, different details
Both phones list a 50MP main camera and a 32MP front camera. OnePlus’s official page specifies dual-axis optical image stabilisation on its main camera and autofocus on the front camera. For the vivo, 91mobiles lists a 2MP depth camera alongside the 50MP primary sensor, and the sources reviewed do not state whether it has optical stabilisation.
Megapixel counts do not reveal how well a camera handles low light, colour or dynamic range, and the sources here include no comparative sample photos. Use the listed hardware as a starting point, then judge the camera on sample photos from a reviewer you trust.
Rank #3
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Battery and charging
The OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G lists an 8000mAh battery with 80W charging. The vivo S2 5G lists a 7050mAh battery with 44W charging, per 91mobiles and the vivo Community post. The OnePlus has the larger capacity and the faster charging rate on paper.
These are listed specifications. Actual battery life depends on screen brightness, refresh-rate settings, network conditions and usage, and none of the sources reports endurance testing. The 80W rate is a listed maximum, so charging speed in practice depends on the charger and cable you use.
Software support and update periods
Both phones are listed with Android 16, with OxygenOS on the OnePlus and Origin OS on the vivo. 91mobiles reports two years of OS updates and four years of security updates for the OnePlus, and three years of OS updates and five years of security updates for the vivo.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
vivo’s official security update page lists the S2 and S2 5G among its supported models, but the page does not confirm the same durations. vivo states that update schedules can vary by region and model. If update length matters to your purchase, check the software policy for your region with OnePlus India and vivo India before buying.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Ratings
The 91mobiles comparison gives publisher review scores of 8.4/10 for the OnePlus and 8.0/10 for the vivo. These are one publisher’s scores, not a universal verdict. The page also lists user ratings and review counts that differ between the two phones, but the platforms and sample sizes differ, so these numbers should not decide the choice.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat is in the box
The vivo Community unboxing post says the vivo S2 5G box includes a transparent case and a pre-applied screen protector. The sources do not state what the OnePlus box contains. Neither accessory is required, but they reduce the cost of buying a case or protector separately.
Best Value
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Which phone to choose
-
Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G if a higher 144Hz refresh rate, the larger listed battery, faster 80W charging and the lower listed price matter most to you, and if 128GB of storage is enough.
-
Choose the vivo S2 5G if you want the larger 6.83-inch screen, a 256GB option, the included case and screen protector, and the longer update periods listed by 91mobiles, provided your region’s update policy confirms them.
If you cannot confirm update length for your region, the price and screen tie-breakers will matter more than the software claims. The camera and performance comparisons should be decided by sample photos and real-world reviews, not by the specifications in this article.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

