The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G and TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G both advertise 144Hz AMOLED displays, but they make different trade-offs. The Nord CE 6 lists a larger battery and reverse charging; the POVA 8 Pro lists faster wired charging and twice the storage in the compared configurations. In India, a third-party price snapshot puts the POVA ₹12,000 higher. Neither phone is the automatic choice: the right fit depends on your budget, storage needs, and which specifications matter most.
India price difference: the POVA 8 Pro listing is ₹12,000 higher
On 91mobiles, reviewed on 2026-10-07, the OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G was listed at ₹37,999 at Amazon India, while the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G was listed at ₹49,999 at Flipkart—a ₹12,000 gap. These are third-party retailer price indications, not official MSRPs or guaranteed checkout prices. Check the current price, seller, stock, and exact configuration before buying. 91mobiles comparison
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G specs
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 144Hz 1.5K AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution stated by OnePlus | 1.5K 144Hz HyperLux AMOLED, as advertised by TECNO |
| Screen size | 6.78 inches, per 91mobiles | 6.78 inches, per 91mobiles |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, identified by 91mobiles and an official OnePlus Experience Store post | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G; octa-core, up to 2.6GHz, according to TECNO |
| Battery | 8000mAh, advertised by OnePlus | 6500mAh, advertised by TECNO |
| Charging | 27W reverse charging advertised; wired charging figure not stated in the reviewed sources | 45W charging advertised |
| Rear main camera | 50MP, listed by 91mobiles | 50MP; TECNO advertises a Sony LYTIA 700C sensor with OIS |
| Front camera | 32MP, listed by 91mobiles | 13MP, listed by 91mobiles |
| Compared memory and storage configuration | 8GB RAM / 128GB storage, per 91mobiles | 8GB RAM / 256GB storage, per 91mobiles |
| Software | Not stated in the reviewed sources | HiOS 16 based on Android 16, according to TECNO |
| Protection claim | Not stated in the reviewed sources | IP69K/69/68/66 resistance advertised by TECNO |
Specifications are manufacturer claims or third-party listings, not independent measurements. Variant availability can differ by seller and market; confirm the SKU attached to the price you see. 91mobiles comparison · TECNO POVA 8 Pro product page · TECNO technical specifications
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Display: similar listed size and refresh rate, different panel naming
91mobiles lists both phones with a 6.78-inch, 144Hz display. OnePlus calls its panel a 144Hz 1.5K AMOLED and specifies 2772 × 1272 resolution. TECNO describes the POVA 8 Pro’s screen as a 1.5K 144Hz HyperLux AMOLED display. Those labels establish what the manufacturers advertise, not which screen is brighter, more color-accurate, or better in everyday use; no comparable independent display measurements are available here. OnePlus Nord CE 6 product page · TECNO POVA 8 Pro product page
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Performance: chip names do not settle real-world speed
The Nord CE 6 is identified with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor by 91mobiles and an official OnePlus Experience Store timeline post. TECNO lists the POVA 8 Pro’s MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G as an octa-core chip running up to 2.6GHz. TECNO also presents an AnTuTu score of 1,010,744 for the POVA 8 Pro; the page does not state the year, and the figure is a vendor claim rather than an independent head-to-head result. TECNO’s “Up to 144FPS Gaming” wording and game-specific frame-rate claims are also manufacturer claims. Without matching benchmark versions, test conditions, and independent testing, these numbers cannot establish which phone performs better overall. 91mobiles comparison · OnePlus Experience Store timeline · TECNO POVA 8 Pro product page
Battery and charging: capacity versus charging rate
OnePlus advertises an 8000mAh battery for the Nord CE 6 and 27W reverse charging, while TECNO advertises a 6500mAh battery and 45W charging for the POVA 8 Pro. The capacity figures favor the OnePlus on paper; the stated charging rate favors TECNO, and reverse charging gives the OnePlus a way to charge another device. A larger rated capacity does not by itself prove longer runtime, and the reviewed sources do not provide comparable independent battery-life or charging-time tests. OnePlus Nord CE 6 product page · TECNO POVA 8 Pro product page
Rank #2
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Cameras: weigh the listed hardware, not just megapixels
91mobiles lists 50MP primary cameras on both phones, with a 32MP front camera on the Nord CE 6 and a 13MP front camera on the POVA 8 Pro. TECNO additionally advertises a Sony LYTIA 700C 50MP OIS main camera. These figures describe listed hardware, not photo quality: megapixel counts and stabilization claims do not replace comparable sample images or camera testing. The reviewed OnePlus materials do not independently validate camera performance, so the available evidence does not establish which phone takes better pictures. 91mobiles comparison · TECNO POVA 8 Pro product page
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Storage, software, and protection: check the exact variant and claims
The comparison lists an 8GB/128GB Nord CE 6 and an 8GB/256GB POVA 8 Pro. That gives the listed TECNO configuration twice the storage, but the comparison does not prove that every market or seller offers only those configurations. Verify the exact SKU before treating a price as directly comparable.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
TECNO lists HiOS 16 based on Android 16 and advertises IP69K/69/68/66 resistance. The reviewed sources do not establish a comparable OnePlus software-update commitment, nor do they provide independent durability testing for either device. Treat the protection rating as TECNO’s published claim rather than a tested comparison. TECNO technical specifications · TECNO POVA 8 Pro product page
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Nord CE 6 if the listed India price matters most, or if its advertised 8000mAh battery and 27W reverse charging better match how you use a phone.
- Consider the POVA 8 Pro if you want the listed 256GB configuration, prefer its stated 45W charging, or value TECNO’s advertised display and camera features.
- Compare further before deciding if camera quality, gaming performance, screen quality, or battery endurance is decisive. The cited specifications and vendor claims do not substitute for comparable independent tests.
Before checkout, match the model name and memory/storage configuration, then compare the live seller price and terms in India. The ₹12,000 difference above is only the gap between the cited listings, not a fixed market-wide saving.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Network Support: Unlocked
- Storage Capacity: 256 GB
- Color: Black
- Cosmetic Condition: Grade A
- Screen Size: 6.7 in.
Rank #4
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 800 / 850 / 900 / 1700(AWS) / 1900 / 2100 and/or 4G : LTE TDD 700(B12) / 700(B13) / 700(B17) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B18) / 850(B19) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) LTE FDD 1900(B39) / 2100(B66) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41)and/or 5G : 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass
- Android 13, Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G (6 nm), Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Kryo 660 Gold & 6x1.7 GHz Kryo 660 Silver)
- 108 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.67", 0.64µm, PDAF, 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro), 2 MP, f/2.4, (depth), Front, 16 MP, f/2.4, (wide), 1.0µm
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

