The OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G is the on-paper pick for battery capacity and the lower listed price; the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G offers a more versatile listed rear-camera setup, a higher-resolution autofocus selfie camera and a higher-wattage charger. Their displays have nearly identical listed dimensions and refresh rates. The better buy depends on which trade-off matters to you—and on the exact variant and live price.
At a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch Sunburst AMOLED; 1272 × 2772 resolution; 144 Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 1272 × 2772 resolution; 144 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main + 50 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 50 MP autofocus |
| Battery and charging | 8,000 mAh; 80 W | 6,500 mAh; 90 W |
| Listed RAM and storage | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 256 GB storage |
| Software listed | Android 16; OxygenOS 16 | Android 16; Hello UI |
Specifications in this table are those listed by 91mobiles and NDTV Gadgets 360. They are comparison-page listings, not independent measurements; confirm the precise Indian retail variant before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the displays compare
Both comparison pages list 144 Hz AMOLED panels with the same 1272 × 2772 pixel resolution. The OnePlus screen is listed at 6.78 inches and the Motorola at 6.8 inches, a small difference in diagonal size on paper. These specifications do not establish which display is brighter, more color-accurate or easier to see outdoors; no directly comparable measurements are available here.
Battery capacity versus charging wattage
The OnePlus is listed with an 8,000 mAh battery, compared with 6,500 mAh for the Motorola. That gives OnePlus the larger rated capacity, but it does not by itself prove longer real-world battery life: screen settings, network conditions, workload and test method all affect endurance.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Motorola is listed with 90 W charging, while OnePlus is listed with 80 W. Those are rated wattages, not a direct charging-time comparison. Actual charging speed can vary with the charger, temperature and battery state; no comparable charge-time test is established by these listings.
Camera hardware: Motorola lists more flexibility
The Motorola listing pairs a 50 MP main camera with a 50 MP ultrawide. The OnePlus listing pairs a 50 MP main camera with a 2 MP secondary camera. On the stated hardware alone, Motorola offers the more versatile rear-camera configuration because it includes a high-resolution ultrawide option.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
For selfies, the listings give Motorola a 50 MP autofocus front camera and OnePlus a 32 MP front camera. More megapixels do not guarantee better photos, and these specifications cannot settle image quality, low-light performance, autofocus reliability or video results.
Processor, memory and storage
The comparison pages list a Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 in the OnePlus and a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme in the Motorola. These are different platforms, but model names alone are not enough to declare which phone will feel faster in everyday use or sustain demanding workloads better. The listings do not establish a common test protocol for a fair performance verdict.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
Both are listed with an 8 GB RAM configuration. Motorola is also listed with a 12 GB RAM option; OnePlus storage is shown as 128 GB or 256 GB, while Motorola is listed with 256 GB. Check the exact SKU: comparing a lower-storage OnePlus price with a 256 GB Motorola price would not be like for like.
Software and durability listings
NDTV Gadgets 360 lists both phones with Android 16, identifying OxygenOS 16 for OnePlus and Hello UI for Motorola. The available comparison information does not establish comparable update-duration commitments, so it cannot support a conclusion about which will receive software support longer.
Rank #4
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Gadgets 360 lists IP69K for the OnePlus and IP68 plus IP69 for the Motorola. These ratings are comparison-site claims, not a substitute for checking the manufacturer’s regional documentation and warranty terms. Do not treat a water-resistance rating as permission to deliberately submerge or expose a phone to liquids.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →India price difference: snapshots vary by source
Prices below are snapshots displayed by comparison sites, not guaranteed current offers. The pages do not establish that every listed price is for the same storage variant, so verify the SKU, seller, stock and checkout price before comparing.
Best Value
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, OxygenOS 16, Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.21 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.8 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A720)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 26mm (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, f/2.2, 16mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 1.6µm, PDAF
- 162.5 x 77.5 x 8.5 mm (6.40 x 3.05 x 0.33 in)
| Source snapshot | OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G | Listed difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles | ₹37,999 | ₹39,050 | Motorola ₹1,051 higher |
| Gadgets Now | ₹37,999 | ₹42,865 | Motorola ₹4,866 higher |
The prices are reported on 91mobiles and Gadgets Now. The gap differs substantially between sources, so averaging them would give a misleading impression of a stable market price. The pages list Indian launch dates of April 22, 2026 for Motorola and May 7, 2026 for OnePlus; a launch date is not a guarantee of current availability or price.
Which one should you buy?
Choose OnePlus if battery capacity and price lead your decision
- You want the larger listed battery capacity.
- The lower OnePlus price is still available for the storage tier you need.
- You are comfortable with the listed 50 MP + 2 MP rear-camera arrangement rather than needing a listed ultrawide camera.
Choose Motorola if camera flexibility and charging wattage matter more
- You want a listed 50 MP ultrawide alongside the main rear camera.
- You value the higher listed front-camera resolution and autofocus, without assuming that megapixels alone determine results.
- You prefer its listed 90 W charging rating and can justify the price difference for your exact variant.
For performance, neither listing alone provides enough evidence for a definitive real-world winner. Make that part of the decision using a trustworthy review of the exact Indian models and your own workload rather than inferring it from processor branding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →

