The vivo T5 5G lists the sharper, faster-refreshing display and a higher-megapixel front camera; the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G lists a slightly larger battery, higher-wattage charging and a defined software-update policy. Both have similar headline rear-camera configurations. A current, like-for-like price difference cannot be established from the available listings, so compare live prices for the same memory tier before choosing.
OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G vs vivo T5 5G: specs at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 144Hz; 449 PPI |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Battery and wired charging | 7,100mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC | 7,050mAh; 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Software and stated support | OxygenOS 15; four Android-version updates and six years of security updates, according to OnePlus | OriginOS 6.0; a comparable support-duration commitment was not verified in the reviewed material |
Specifications are from the OnePlus India product page and vivo India product page; the vivo display resolution and pixel density are also listed in Gadgets 360’s comparison. The phone makers’ published specifications describe hardware and policies, not independent performance or image-quality results.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display on paper?
The vivo T5 5G has the higher listed resolution and refresh rate: 2800 × 1260 at up to 144Hz, compared with 2392 × 1080 at 120Hz on the Nord CE 5. It also has the larger listed diagonal, 6.83 inches versus 6.77 inches. Those figures make the T5 the stronger choice if display resolution and maximum refresh rate are your priorities, but they do not by themselves prove which screen looks better in everyday use.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallvivo describes its panel as a 1.5K AMOLED display. That is the manufacturer’s characterization, not an independent assessment of sharpness, brightness or outdoor visibility.
#1 Best Overall
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Battery capacity is close; charging power is not
The Nord CE 5 is listed with a 7,100mAh battery, just above the T5’s 7,050mAh. This small capacity difference does not establish which phone lasts longer: battery life also depends on factors such as display settings, signal conditions and workload.
OnePlus lists 80W SUPERVOOC charging, while vivo lists 44W FlashCharge. The Nord CE 5 therefore has the higher stated charging power. Wattage alone does not establish a real-world charge time; results depend on conditions and the charging equipment used.
Rank #2
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Camera specifications: similar rear setup, different selfie resolution
Both manufacturers list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. The main sensors have different names—Sony LYT-600 on the OnePlus and Sony IMX882 on the vivo—but sensor names and megapixel counts do not show which phone takes better photos.
The T5 lists a 32MP front camera; the Nord CE 5 lists a 16MP front camera. That is a resolution difference, not a verdict on selfie quality. No side-by-side camera testing is established here.
Rank #3
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Software support: OnePlus states a specific update policy
OnePlus lists OxygenOS 15 and states that the Nord CE 5 will receive four Android-version updates and six years of security updates. The reviewed vivo material identifies OriginOS 6.0 but does not establish a comparable support duration. That absence in the reviewed material is not proof that vivo offers no support; it means the two commitments cannot be compared on the same documented basis here.
What is the price difference in India?
A current price gap cannot be calculated from the verified listings. vivo’s official store displayed ₹34,999 for the T5 5G with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage, alongside an MRP of ₹49,999. The selling price is a listing that can change, and the MRP is not a like-for-like price for the OnePlus.
Rank #4
- This device is T-Mobile Unlocked Version, will be Compatible with T-Mobile, Simple Mobile, Metro, Mint Mobile, Ting, *** Not Compatible AT&T, Verizon, Criket, Walmart Family mobile, Visible, Straight Talk, Tracfone..Not compatible CDMA Carriers
- To ensure this phone will work with your carrier please check to make sure the frequencies your carrier uses are supported by this phone.
A current Nord CE 5 price for a matching configuration was not verified. Check the vivo official store listing and a current OnePlus India or authorized-retailer listing before deciding. Match RAM and storage, seller type and offer conditions; otherwise, the difference may reflect variant or promotion rather than the phones’ comparable prices.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T5 5G if its higher listed display resolution and refresh rate or 32MP front-camera specification matter most to you.
- Consider the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G if higher stated charging power, its marginally larger listed battery, or OnePlus’s stated update schedule carries more weight.
- Compare live prices before buying if value is decisive: the available figures do not establish a current price advantage for either model.
These are choices based on published specifications and the stated update policy, not an overall performance ranking. No side-by-side testing or directly comparable benchmark result is established for this comparison.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- ★[Only Works] For Oneplus Nord CE 5G. Not for Oneplus Nord CE 2 5G 6.43"/Oneplus Nord CE 2 Lite 5G 6.59" and other model, Please check your phone model before buying this tempered glass screen protector. if you need other models' protectors, please search in the IBYWIND brand store.
- ★[Easy Install Kit&Bubble-Free ]Easy-installation frame help you install the screen protector easily without worrying about aligning the screen and cleaning kit ensure bubble-free application every time.Please watch our installation video tutorial before installation.
- ★[Case Friendly&screen Protection]:The screen protector leaves enough space for the installation of most phone cases. Maximum coverage of your Mobile without interfering with the phone Case.9H hardness tempered glass offers scratch resistance and drop protection for your phone
- ★[Product Features] 0.33mm ultra-thin screen protector maintains the original response sensitivity;Support fingerprint unlocking;2.5D rounded edges which feels smooth and never scratches;99.9% transparency preserving phone's original high-definition retina viewing experience.
- ★[Package Including]2Pcs Tempered Glass screen protector;1Pc Easy Installation Frame; 2packs installation accessory kits,1Pc Installation Instructions
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

