Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G if battery capacity, faster charging and a clearly stated long software-support promise matter most. The Infinix GT 30 5G+ is the more gaming-focused option on paper, with a sharper 1.5K display, refresh rates up to 144Hz and built-in shoulder triggers. Neither spec sheet proves which phone lasts longer in real use, takes better photos or sustains higher frame rates.
At a glance: the main differences
| Category | OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G | Infinix GT 30 5G+ |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, per OnePlus India | MediaTek Dimensity 7400, per Infinix India |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 1300 nits HBM, per OnePlus India | 6.78-inch LTPS AMOLED, 1.5K (1224 × 2720), up to 144Hz, 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak brightness, per Infinix India |
| Battery and charging | 7,100mAh and 80W SUPERVOOC, per OnePlus India | 5,500mAh and up to 45W charging; up to 10W reverse charging, per Infinix India |
| Rear cameras listed | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide, per OnePlus India | 64MP Sony dual-camera system; the product FAQ lists 4K video, per Infinix India |
| Gaming features | OnePlus advertises up to 120 FPS in selected games and a graphene vapor chamber; these are manufacturer claims, not matched test results, per OnePlus India | Built-in GT shoulder triggers, dual speakers and a display capable of up to 144Hz, per Infinix India |
| Software support | Four Android version updates and six years of security updates, promised by OnePlus India | 91mobiles lists two years of OS updates and three years of security updates; the duration was not confirmed on the official Infinix product pages reviewed: 91mobiles comparison |
| Protection and connectivity | Like-for-like details are not stated here; check the regional OnePlus specification page for the exact variant | IP64, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, Type-C, dual nano-SIM and a 3.5mm Type-C earphone interface, per Infinix India |
These are published specifications and manufacturer promises, not independent comparative test outcomes. Capacity, megapixels and maximum refresh rate do not by themselves predict endurance, photo quality or sustained gaming performance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price difference in India
Prices and availability are not a synchronized comparison of equivalent storage configurations. When accessed on 7 October 2026, Infinix India’s product page showed the GT 30 5G+ at a sale price of ₹21,999 against a regular price of ₹24,999, with 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB options; no offer end date was stated. On the same access date, 91mobiles showed ₹22,500 for the Nord CE 5 and ₹21,999 for the GT 30, while marking both listings “Out of Stock.”
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThat snapshot suggests a ₹501 difference between the 91mobiles figures, but it does not establish the phones’ current prices or a fair same-storage comparison. Check the retailer, storage variant, live stock and applicable offers before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Which phone is better for gaming?
Infinix GT 30 5G+: controls and display
The Infinix has the more explicitly gaming-oriented feature set: physical shoulder triggers, dual speakers and a 1.5K display with refresh rates up to 144Hz. Its product FAQ describes the triggers as tactile controls for shooters and racing games; the claimed “competitive edge” is marketing language, not a verified outcome. A game must also support the relevant frame rate for a high-refresh display to show its full benefit.
OnePlus Nord CE 5 5G: chipset and cooling claims
OnePlus lists the Dimensity 8350 Apex and advertises up to 120 FPS in selected games alongside a graphene vapor chamber. Infinix lists the Dimensity 7400. Those processor names and vendor claims do not establish which phone runs a particular game faster or maintains performance during a long session. No matched long-duration frame-rate or thermal test is established here.
Rank #2
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
If gaming is your deciding factor, compare the same game, settings, session length and ambient conditions in hands-on tests, and try the trigger layout if possible. The published feature list favors Infinix for dedicated controls; it is not a substitute for sustained-performance evidence.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Display: resolution, refresh rate and brightness
The GT 30 has the higher stated resolution and maximum refresh rate: 1.5K (1224 × 2720) and up to 144Hz, versus the Nord CE 5’s 120Hz AMOLED display. Infinix specifies a 6.78-inch LTPS AMOLED panel; OnePlus specifies a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel. The small difference in listed diagonal size is unlikely to be as decision-relevant as resolution and refresh rate.
Rank #3
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
For brightness, compare the matching HBM figures: OnePlus lists 1300 nits and Infinix 1600 nits. Infinix also lists 4500 nits peak brightness, but peak brightness and HBM are different measures and should not be treated as a direct like-for-like result. These are manufacturer specifications, not a common lab measurement.
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
OnePlus lists a 7,100mAh battery and 80W SUPERVOOC charging; Infinix lists 5,500mAh, charging up to 45W and reverse charging up to 10W. The Nord CE 5 therefore has the larger stated capacity and higher stated charging rate. Those figures do not prove screen-on time or a specific time to full charge: real outcomes depend on usage, settings, charger and conditions, and no controlled head-to-head endurance result is established here.
Rank #4
- Large Display with High Refresh Rate: 6.72 inches screen with 120 Hz refresh rate, 1080x2400 (FHD+) resolution, 391 PPI, and Always On Display feature for enhanced viewing experience
- Long-Lasting Battery Performance: 5000mAh battery capacity provides extended usage time throughout the day with efficient power management
- Advanced Connectivity Options: Bluetooth 5.1, Single SIM slot, and microSDXC expandable storage support for flexible connectivity and storage expansion
- Triple Camera System: 108MP main camera with 3x lossless zoom and Electronic Image Stabilization (EIS) featuring 9-in-1 pixel binning technology for clear, high-detail photos with enhanced light absorption
- Powerful Processing Performance: Qualcomm Snapdragon 695 chipset with up to 8GB of expandable virtual RAM enables fast app switching and smooth multitasking
Cameras: compare results, not megapixels
OnePlus specifies a 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with optical image stabilisation (OIS), plus an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Infinix highlights a 64MP Sony dual-camera system and lists 4K video in its product FAQ. The higher megapixel figure does not show which phone produces better photos or video. No controlled comparison of image quality was verified, so look for samples taken in comparable lighting and conditions before choosing on camera performance.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Software support and practical details
OnePlus states a specific commitment for the Nord CE 5: four Android version updates and six years of security updates. The comparison listing on 91mobiles gives the Infinix GT 30 two years of OS updates and three years of security updates, but that duration was not confirmed on the official Infinix product pages reviewed. Treat the Infinix figures as secondary-source information rather than a confirmed manufacturer promise, and check current official terms if update longevity is central to your choice.
Best Value
- Hybrid materials of soft TPU and hard PC offer stronger protection against accidental drops and scratches. One Plus Nord N30 5G case passed SGS drop-proof certification.
- Crystal clear transparency flaunts original phone design. Slim, light but protective body provides a firm and comfortable grip without adding bulk.
- Raised bezels lift screen and camera off flat surfaces. Premium 9H tempered glass screen protector adds extra powerful protection.
- Precise cutouts fit all charging cables, semi-skeleton keys provides clear feedback, tiny speaker cutouts prevent dust, reserved lanyard cutouts easy for holding.
- Compatible with OnePlus Nord N30 5G AND OnePlus Nord CE 3 Lite.
Infinix specifies IP64 protection and cautions that protection can deteriorate through wear or disassembly; damage from submersion is not covered. Its product specification table also lists Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, USB Type-C, dual nano-SIM and a 3.5mm Type-C earphone interface. Confirm exact regional specifications before relying on connectivity or protection details, particularly when comparing variants.
Quick Recap
How to choose between them
- Lean toward the Nord CE 5 if the larger stated battery, 80W charging or OnePlus’s explicit update commitment best matches your priorities.
- Lean toward the GT 30 5G+ if you value its higher-resolution, higher-refresh display and built-in gaming triggers.
- For camera or sustained gaming performance, wait for comparable real-world samples or tests; the published figures do not settle those questions.
- Before paying, compare the same RAM and storage tier at a retailer showing live stock and the final price after applicable offers.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

