What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
In OnePlus India’s listed MRPs, the Nord CE 4 5G costs ₹2,000 less than the Nord CE 3 5G when both have 8GB RAM and 128GB storage: ₹24,999 versus ₹26,999. The CE 4 also has the newer listed chipset, a larger battery, faster-rated charging and MicroSD expansion. The CE 3’s distinguishing options include a 12GB RAM/256GB configuration and a dedicated macro camera. These are India-market manufacturer specifications and MRPs, not live transaction prices or independent test results.
OnePlus Nord CE 3 vs Nord CE 4: specifications at a glance
| Specification | OnePlus Nord CE 3 5G | OnePlus Nord CE 4 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch Fluid AMOLED; 2412 × 1080 FHD+; 394ppi; up to 120Hz | 6.7-inch AMOLED; 2412 × 1080 FHD+; 394ppi; up to 120Hz; listed 900-nit HBM and 1,100-nit peak brightness |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 782G | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 |
| RAM and storage | 8GB/128GB or 12GB/256GB; UFS 3.1 | 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; UFS 3.1; MicroSD expansion up to 1TB |
| Main rear camera | 50MP Sony IMX890; OIS and EIS; f/1.8 | 50MP Sony LYT600; OIS and EIS; f/1.8 |
| Other rear cameras | 8MP ultrawide, 112°; 2MP macro | 8MP ultrawide, 112°; no macro camera listed |
| Front camera | 16MP | 16MP |
| Battery and wired charging | 5,000mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC | 5,500mAh; 100W SUPERVOOC |
| Software listed | OxygenOS 13.1 based on Android 13 | OxygenOS 14.0 based on Android 14 |
| Manufacturer update statement | At least two Android OS generations and three years of security updates from launch | At least two Android OS generations and three years of security updates from launch |
Specifications and MRPs above are from OnePlus India’s Nord CE 3 specifications and OnePlus India’s Nord CE 4 specifications. A shared screen size, resolution or camera megapixel count does not establish equal display or photo quality.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
OnePlus Nord N100, 64GB + 4GB RAM, Midnight Frost - Unlocked (GSM Only) (International Version)... | $121.98 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
India listed prices: compare RAM as well as storage
| Configuration | Nord CE 3 5G listed MRP | Nord CE 4 5G listed MRP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB RAM/128GB storage | ₹26,999 | ₹24,999 | CE 4 lists ₹2,000 less |
| 256GB storage | ₹28,999 for 12GB RAM/256GB | ₹26,999 for 8GB RAM/256GB | CE 4 lists ₹2,000 less, but has 4GB less RAM |
These are manufacturer-listed MRPs on OnePlus India product pages, not a guarantee of today’s seller price. The 256GB versions are not equal-RAM comparisons: the CE 3 pairs that storage with 12GB RAM, while the CE 4 pairs it with 8GB. Prices and variants can differ outside India; check the exact model, seller, stock and warranty region on the listing you intend to buy.
What changes in everyday-use hardware?
Chipset: newer platform, but no verified speed margin
The CE 3 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 782G, while the CE 4 uses the Snapdragon 7 Gen 3. Those are different platforms, but the listed specifications alone do not show how large a performance difference you will notice. No matched independent benchmark or performance test figure is established here, so a numeric speed claim or definitive performance winner would be unwarranted.
#1 Best Overall
Battery and charging: higher capacity and rating on CE 4
The CE 4’s listed battery capacity is 5,500mAh against 5,000mAh for the CE 3, and its rated wired charging is 100W rather than 80W. Capacity and wattage do not guarantee a particular person’s battery life or charging time; use, temperature, charger and other conditions affect actual results.
OnePlus says its CE 3 lab test charged from 1% to 61% in 15 minutes using the official 80W SUPERVOOC charger. The test, dated June 11, 2023, kept the screen off and used controlled ambient and starting phone temperatures of 25°C ± 1°C; OnePlus says actual results vary. For the CE 4, OnePlus says its test charged from 1% to 100% in 29 minutes using the official 100W SUPERVOOC charger. That test, dated February 29, 2024, also kept the screen off and used controlled ambient and starting phone temperatures of 25°C ± 1°C; OnePlus says results vary with charging environment and use. These are separate manufacturer tests with different endpoints, not a controlled head-to-head comparison. See OnePlus’s CE 3 product page and CE 4 product page.
Camera: similar headline layout, different main sensors
Both phones list a 50MP stabilized main camera, an 8MP 112° ultrawide and a 16MP front camera. The CE 3’s main sensor is the Sony IMX890; the CE 4 lists the Sony LYT600. The CE 3 also lists a 2MP macro camera, which is absent from the CE 4’s official rear-camera list. Shared megapixels and stabilization features do not prove equal image quality, and the specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos.
Storage: CE 4 adds MicroSD, with a dual-SIM trade-off
OnePlus lists MicroSD expansion up to 1TB for the CE 4. Its card slot shares one of the two SIM slots, so using a card means giving up that slot for a second SIM. A MicroSD card is not included by default. The CE 3’s listed configurations include 128GB and 256GB internal storage; the official specifications cited here do not list MicroSD support for it.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software version and update commitment
At their listed configurations, the CE 3 shipped with OxygenOS 13.1 based on Android 13, and the CE 4 with OxygenOS 14.0 based on Android 14. OnePlus India states for each phone: “At least two generations of android OS upgrades and three years of security updates from the launch date.” That is a launch-relative minimum commitment; it does not by itself confirm which updates a particular handset has received or how much support remains now. The official pages do not establish rollout status for an individual unit.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the CE 4 if its current price suits you and you want the listed 5,500mAh battery, 100W charging, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 platform or MicroSD expansion. Its 8GB/128GB India MRP is ₹2,000 below the CE 3’s equivalent configuration.
- Consider the CE 3 if you specifically want its 12GB RAM/256GB configuration or listed 2MP macro camera, and its current local price makes sense. Its 256GB MRP configuration has more RAM than the CE 4’s 256GB option.
- For camera or gaming priorities, compare independent testing of the exact models and software versions available to you; the specifications do not settle image quality or real-world performance.
The CE 3 and CE 4 launched on August 4, 2023, and April 4, 2024, respectively, according to 91mobiles’ comparison page. Launch dates and listed software versions do not tell you the condition, update state or remaining support of a specific used or retailer-stock unit.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

