The vivo T5 Pro 5G has the larger listed battery and higher rated charging power; the OnePlus Nord 5 lists a higher-tier processor, a dedicated ultrawide rear camera, and higher-resolution selfie video. Both have 144 Hz AMOLED displays. Which is the better buy depends on your priorities—and on the current price of the same RAM and storage variant.
OnePlus Nord 5 vs vivo T5 Pro: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus Nord 5 | vivo T5 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Market | India-market 5G phone | India-market 5G phone |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 144 Hz AMOLED, 1.5K, 2800 × 1272; OnePlus lists 1400 nits HDR brightness | 144 Hz 1.5K AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; vivo lists 2000 nits HBM and 5000 nits local peak |
| Battery and charging | 6,800 mAh; 80 W | 9,020 mAh; 90 W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYT-700 main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera and video | 50 MP selfie camera; listed 4K 60 fps recording | 32 MP front camera; listed 4K 30 fps recording on front and rear cameras |
| Durability and software | See OnePlus India’s product page for market-specific warranty and software claims | IP68 and IP69 ratings listed; OriginOS 6.0 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from a shared independent test. Brightness figures use different labels and methods, so they should not be treated as directly comparable. The listed processor tiers suggest an advantage for the Nord 5, but they do not establish sustained performance or thermal behavior under the same workload.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed) | $114.92 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
OnePlus Nord N20 5G, 128GB, Blue Smoke - Unlocked (GSM Only) (Renewed) | $124.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the price difference in India?
OnePlus India lists the Nord 5 from ₹33,999. The vivo India store page showed ₹41,999 for the T5 Pro 5G with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage when accessed. Those displayed figures put the vivo listing ₹8,000 higher, but this is not a like-for-like comparison: the Nord starting configuration is not specified in the extracted price statement, and the vivo figure is tied to a particular variant and store listing. Check the live seller price and match RAM and storage before comparing.
vivo’s launch release dated 15 April 2026 gave these launch prices, inclusive of taxes, and said sales would begin on 21 April 2026:
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
| vivo T5 Pro 5G configuration | Launch price in India |
|---|---|
| 8 GB + 128 GB | ₹29,999 |
| 8 GB + 256 GB | ₹33,999 |
| 12 GB + 256 GB | ₹39,999 |
These are historical launch prices, not a current quote. The later store listing’s ₹41,999 figure for 8 GB + 128 GB does not match the launch price; the available sources do not explain the difference. For current pricing, check the listing for the exact variant and seller rather than relying on launch pricing.
Which phone has the better performance?
The Nord 5 lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, while the T5 Pro lists the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. On specifications alone, the Nord has the higher-tier listed chipset. That does not establish how the phones compare in sustained gaming, heat, or everyday responsiveness; those conclusions require tests under the same conditions.
vivo says the T5 Pro scored 1.2 million on AnTuTu Benchmark V11 using the 12 GB + 256 GB edition in a controlled brand-lab environment, and notes that results may vary. This is a manufacturer test claim, not an independent head-to-head result. OnePlus also publishes gaming and battery figures with its own stated test conditions; numbers produced under different methods should not be used as a direct comparison.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
vivo lists a 9,020 mAh battery and 90 W charging for the T5 Pro; OnePlus lists 6,800 mAh and 80 W for the Nord 5. The T5 Pro therefore has the larger stated capacity and higher rated charging power. Capacity and wattage alone do not prove longer real-world battery life or a faster full charge, since usage, charging conditions, and software affect results.
vivo claims up to 37 hours of YouTube playback for the T5 Pro. This is a manufacturer figure, not an independently verified comparison with the Nord 5; OnePlus’s battery claims use its own stated test conditions.
Rank #2
- 5G Enabled - The OnePlus Nord N20 is the perfect entry-level 5G phone, featuring premium specs and an affordable price. *5G compatible with most GSM service providers (T-Mobile, AT&T, Etc). Will not work with CDMA Carriers. Check with your service provider for compatibility.
- Display: Features a 6.43-inch AMOLED display with 128GB of storage and 68 minutes of battery life
- Camera: Includes a 5MP front camera and 5G connectivity for fast wireless speeds
- Memory: Comes with 6GB of RAM and a 4500mAh battery for extended use
- Security: Equipped with a fingerprint sensor for quick and secure access
How do the displays compare?
Both phones list a 144 Hz AMOLED display with 1.5K resolution. The Nord 5’s listed resolution is 2800 × 1272, compared with 2800 × 1260 for the T5 Pro. OnePlus lists 1400 nits HDR brightness; vivo lists 2000 nits HBM and 5000 nits local peak brightness. Because the brightness labels and measurement methods differ, these figures do not show which screen is brighter in a directly comparable test.
Which phone has the better cameras?
The Nord 5 lists a 50 MP Sony LYT-700 main camera with OIS and an 8 MP ultrawide. The T5 Pro lists a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and a 2 MP bokeh camera. Choose the Nord if a dedicated ultrawide lens matters to you; the listed bokeh camera serves a different purpose. The available specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos, since megapixel counts and sensor names cannot substitute for comparable image samples.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →For selfies and video, the Nord lists a 50 MP front camera and 4K recording at 60 fps. The T5 Pro lists a 32 MP front camera and 4K recording at 30 fps on both front and rear cameras. These figures give the Nord the higher listed selfie resolution and frame rate, but do not establish which phone produces better-looking footage.
Durability, software, and what to check before buying
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 dust- and water-resistance ratings and OriginOS 6.0 for the T5 Pro. OnePlus’s page includes its own warranty and software claims. Compare the terms applicable to your region and seller, including warranty coverage and update support; the listed software and durability claims are not equivalent measures.
Quick Recap
- Match RAM and storage configurations, then compare the live prices from the sellers you are considering.
- Prioritize the Nord 5 if the higher-tier listed processor, dedicated ultrawide, or higher listed selfie-video specifications matter most.
- Prioritize the T5 Pro if its larger stated battery, higher rated charging power, or listed IP68/IP69 ratings matter most.
- Look for comparable independent performance, battery, and camera tests if those results will decide your purchase; manufacturer figures alone cannot settle a head-to-head comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

