Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe POCO F7 has the stronger published hardware case for performance, battery capacity, charging and ingress protection; the OnePlus Nord 5 counters with a higher listed screen refresh rate and a higher-resolution front camera. Neither is an automatic buy: compare matching RAM and storage variants at current local prices, then weigh those specifications against whether you prefer OxygenOS or HyperOS.
OnePlus Nord 5 vs POCO F7: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus Nord 5 | POCO F7 |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.83-inch Swift AMOLED; 1272 × 2800 resolution; 144Hz, according to TechRadar’s 2025 review | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED; 120Hz. POCO advertises 3200 nits peak brightness under high-brightness conditions and specified APL conditions on its global specifications page. |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; POCO describes it as an all-big-core design. |
| RAM and storage | TechRadar lists 8GB or 12GB RAM and 256GB or 512GB storage. | TechRadar’s comparison lists 12GB RAM; configurations vary by market. |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera and 8MP ultra-wide, per TechRadar’s review. | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and 8MP ultra-wide, per POCO’s global specifications. |
| Front camera | 50MP listed in the reviewed configuration. | 20MP on POCO’s global specifications page. |
| Battery | 5200mAh in TechRadar’s reviewed configuration. | 6500mAh typical on POCO’s global specifications page. |
| Wired charging | 80W in TechRadar’s review. | 90W HyperCharge. POCO says POCO Lab measured a 30-minute charge to 80%; results can vary with test conditions. Adapter-in-box availability may depend on the local seller. |
| Ingress protection | IP65, according to TechRadar’s comparison. | IP68. POCO specifies static-water submersion up to 1.5m for 30 minutes. |
| Software at launch | Android 15 with OxygenOS 15, according to TechRadar’s 2025 coverage. | Android 15 with HyperOS 2, according to TechRadar’s 2025 coverage. |
These specifications come from different sources and, in some cases, different regional configurations. Check the exact local model before buying, especially for battery capacity, RAM, storage and included charging equipment.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
OnePlus Nord N200 5G, 64GB - Locked to T-Mobile (Renewed) | Renewed | $80.22 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the display and cameras compare
Nord 5 lists the higher refresh rate
Both phones are in the 6.83-inch class, but the published display details differ. The Nord 5 review lists a 144Hz panel at 1272 × 2800; POCO lists the F7 as a 1.5K, 120Hz AMOLED. The Nord’s higher refresh-rate figure is a specification advantage for buyers who value smoother motion, but it does not by itself establish which display looks better. POCO’s 3200-nit peak-brightness figure is a manufacturer claim qualified by high-brightness conditions and APL, not a promise of that brightness in every scene.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsCamera resolution does not settle image quality
Both cited sources list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. POCO identifies the F7’s main sensor as a Sony IMX882 and specifies OIS; the cited Nord 5 specifications do not establish a comparative image-quality result. The Nord’s listed 50MP front camera has more megapixels than POCO’s listed 20MP front camera, but resolution alone does not show which phone takes better selfies. Image processing and actual sample results matter too.
#1 Best Overall
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Performance, battery and durability
POCO has the newer chipset generation on paper
The F7 uses Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the Nord 5 uses Snapdragon 8s Gen 3. That makes the POCO the newer-generation choice by chipset specification. It does not guarantee a particular everyday speed advantage: sustained performance also depends on cooling, software, workload and other conditions. POCO publishes an AnTuTu V10 score of 2,084,535 from POCO Lab on its product page, but that figure is not a controlled Nord 5-versus-F7 comparison; POCO compares it with the POCO F6.
F7 has more listed battery capacity and higher-rated charging
The cited F7 specification is a 6500mAh typical battery with 90W charging; the reviewed Nord 5 configuration is listed with a 5200mAh battery and 80W charging. The larger stated capacity does not translate directly into a fixed runtime advantage, since screen use, software, signal strength and workload affect battery life. POCO’s stated 30-minute charge to 80% is a POCO Lab claim, not a like-for-like independent test against the Nord 5.
IP ratings are not damage guarantees
POCO specifies IP68 for the F7 and says it can withstand static-water submersion up to 1.5m for 30 minutes. TechRadar describes the Nord 5 as IP65. These ratings indicate tested resistance to dust and water ingress under defined conditions; they do not make either phone damage-proof or establish warranty coverage for liquid damage. Read the manufacturer’s local warranty terms rather than treating an IP rating as a guarantee.
Price difference: compare like with like
The available price snapshots do not establish a current, like-for-like India price difference. On 2026-10-07, the OnePlus India anniversary page displayed the Nord 5 from ₹33,999, with ₹34,999 crossed out and ₹1,000 savings shown. A 91mobiles comparison snapshot accessed the same day displayed ₹45,000 for the Nord 5 and ₹35,999 for the POCO F7, with Flipkart references. These are different listing contexts and may reflect different configurations, offers or stale prices; they are not confirmed transaction prices and should not be subtracted to claim a definitive saving.
For historical context only, TechRadar’s 2025 UK launch comparison listed the Nord 5 at £399 and the POCO F7 at £389. TechRadar also listed Nord 5 launch variants at £399 for 8GB/256GB and £499 for 12GB/512GB. These are UK launch prices, not current India prices.
For a useful buying comparison, check the current seller listings for the same RAM and storage capacity, in the same market, on the same date. Include any bank or exchange offer in the comparison only if you qualify for it, and distinguish promotional prices from ordinary listed prices.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the POCO F7 if its priorities fit yours
- You want the newer chipset generation on paper.
- You place greater weight on its larger listed battery, 90W charging specification or IP68 rating.
- The matching F7 configuration costs less locally and you are comfortable with HyperOS.
Consider the OnePlus Nord 5 if its advantages matter more
- You value the 144Hz refresh-rate specification.
- You want the higher-resolution front-camera specification.
- You prefer OxygenOS or find the Nord 5 the better deal for a matching configuration.
Software versions above describe the phones at launch in TechRadar’s 2025 coverage; they do not establish the latest available updates or long-term update commitments. Check each manufacturer’s current regional support information and your preferred interface before deciding.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

