Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The OnePlus Nord 5 is the lower-priced starting point and lists a higher display refresh rate, while the India-market OPPO Reno16 5G adds a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera, a 50MP ultra-wide camera and published IP ratings. The listed prices are not a confirmed like-for-like comparison: OnePlus gives a starting price, whereas OPPO lists specific 256GB variants. Check current prices and match storage before deciding.
India prices: the listed gap is not like-for-like
OnePlus India listed the Nord 5 from ₹33,999 when its product page was accessed on 7 October 2026. The page excerpt does not identify the RAM and storage configuration behind that starting price. OPPO India listed the Reno16 5G at ₹66,999 for 8GB RAM + 256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB + 256GB; OPPO said those tax-inclusive prices were correct as of 31 August 2026 and subject to change. OnePlus India · OPPO India
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
OnePlus Nord N10 5G, 128GB + 6GB RAM, Midnight Ice - Unlocked (Renewed) | $114.92 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
OnePlus Nord N20 5G, 128GB, Blue Smoke - Unlocked (GSM Only) (Renewed) | $124.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That means subtracting ₹33,999 from either Reno16 price would produce a misleading price difference: the Nord figure is a starting price with no stated configuration here, and the Reno16 prices are tied to specific 256GB versions. Confirm the live listing price and select equivalent storage capacities before comparing totals.
Recommended Free Tools
OnePlus Nord 5 vs OPPO Reno16 5G specs
This comparison is for India and identifies the OPPO phone as Reno16 5G model CPH2865. OPPO says specifications and prices can differ in other countries; the separate Reno16c 5G and Reno16 Pro are not the model compared here.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
| Feature | OnePlus Nord 5 | OPPO Reno16 5G (India, CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | AMOLED; 144Hz advertised refresh rate | 16.05cm AMOLED; 2640 × 1216 resolution; 120Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 Mobile Platform | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 Mobile Platform |
| Rear cameras | OnePlus advertises 50MP front and rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultra-wide and 50MP 3.5x optical telephoto; rear video up to 4K/60fps |
| Battery and charging | 6800mAh; 80W charging | 6700mAh typical capacity (6490mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Durability rating | A regional rating is not established by the cited Nord source | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K |
| Memory and storage | DDR5X RAM promoted; exact local configurations should be checked | 8GB + 256GB or 12GB + 256GB; LPDDR5X and UFS 3.1; no storage-card expansion |
| Software support | OnePlus states four Android version updates and six years of security updates | A matching support duration is not established in the cited OPPO sources |
The manufacturers’ specification pages establish listed hardware and policies, not a controlled head-to-head test. Refresh rate is the number of display updates per second; the Nord’s higher stated figure does not by itself establish better image quality. Likewise, processor names do not prove comparative speed, heat management or sustained gaming performance.
What the camera difference means
Reno16: more documented rear-camera roles
OPPO specifies separate main, ultra-wide and 3.5x optical telephoto rear cameras, each listed at 50MP, and rear video recording up to 4K/60fps. Optical zoom uses the telephoto lens to magnify the scene; it is distinct from digital zoom, which enlarges or crops image data. The additional lenses give the Reno16 documented dedicated options for wider framing and distant subjects.
Nord 5: a simpler specification comparison
OnePlus advertises 50MP front and rear cameras, but the cited Nord information does not establish an equivalent dedicated telephoto camera. Megapixel counts alone do not show which phone produces better photos, and no independent side-by-side camera test is established here.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Battery, charging and durability
Both brands advertise 80W charging. OnePlus lists a 6800mAh Nord 5 battery; OPPO lists 6700mAh typical and 6490mAh rated capacity for the Reno16. These figures are close on paper, but battery life depends on usage, signal conditions, settings and other factors, so capacity alone cannot identify the longer-lasting phone.
Rank #2
- 5G Enabled - The OnePlus Nord N20 is the perfect entry-level 5G phone, featuring premium specs and an affordable price. *5G compatible with most GSM service providers (T-Mobile, AT&T, Etc). Will not work with CDMA Carriers. Check with your service provider for compatibility.
- Display: Features a 6.43-inch AMOLED display with 128GB of storage and 68 minutes of battery life
- Camera: Includes a 5MP front camera and 5G connectivity for fast wireless speeds
- Memory: Comes with 6GB of RAM and a 4500mAh battery for extended use
- Security: Equipped with a fingerprint sensor for quick and secure access
OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for the India Reno16 5G. Treat those as the specification for CPH2865, not as a rating for every phone in the Reno16 family or every regional variant. The cited Nord information does not confirm a regional durability rating, so it would be unsafe to infer one.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software support: a stated Nord commitment
OnePlus says the Nord 5 receives four Android version updates and six years of security updates. That is the manufacturer’s stated policy, not an independently verified update-performance assessment. The reviewed OPPO material does not establish a matching Reno16 support duration, so the available figures do not support a direct policy comparison.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Nord 5 if these matter most
- You want the lower listed starting price, after checking its exact RAM/storage configuration and current price.
- You prefer the advertised 144Hz display refresh rate over the Reno16’s stated 120Hz.
- You value its larger stated battery capacity or OnePlus’s published software-support commitment.
Choose the Reno16 5G if these matter most
- You want a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera and a separate 50MP ultra-wide camera.
- You specifically want a listed 256GB configuration, with either 8GB or 12GB RAM.
- You place value on the IP ratings OPPO lists for the India CPH2865 model.
There is no evidence here to call one phone categorically faster, longer-lasting or better at photography. The practical choice depends on the features you will use and the verified price of the exact configuration.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

