Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The clearest choice is between the Lava Virat Curve 5G’s reported AMOLED display and the OnePlus N6 5G’s officially specified larger battery. Comparison sites have shown the OnePlus at ₹24,999 and the Lava at ₹23,999, but those are dated price snapshots—not confirmed live offers. Check the exact variant and seller before buying.
OnePlus N6 5G vs Lava Virat Curve 5G: key specifications
| Specification | OnePlus N6 5G | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch-class LCD; up to 120Hz, according to OnePlus. | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, according to comparison listings; Lava’s official specification was not established in the available sources. |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex. | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, as reported by comparison listings and launch coverage. |
| Battery and charging | 8,000mAh typical / 7,780mAh rated; 45W charging, specified by OnePlus. | 6,000mAh battery and 45W charging, as reported by secondary sources. |
| Cameras | 50MP main camera. OnePlus advertises 60fps video for a specified variant and AI features. | 50MP rear camera and 13MP front camera, according to a comparison listing. |
| Memory and storage | Comparison listing shows 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB configurations. OnePlus also advertises RAM expansion and expandable capacity up to 2TB. | 6GB/128GB, according to a comparison listing. |
| Software | OxygenOS 16, according to OnePlus; a comparison page lists Android 16. | Android 16, according to comparison pages; the available sources do not establish Lava’s interface details or update commitment. |
| Reported price | ₹24,999; 91mobiles associated the snapshot with Amazon. | ₹23,999; 91mobiles associated the snapshot with Flipkart. |
Sources for the comparison listings include 91mobiles and Gadgets Now. Launch coverage also reports Lava’s processor and battery details (Gadgets360).
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Display: Lava’s reported AMOLED versus OnePlus LCD
The display is a practical differentiator. The comparison pages list an AMOLED panel for the Lava and an LCD for the OnePlus; OnePlus’s own product page specifies a 6.8-inch-class display with a maximum refresh rate of 120Hz. The Lava listing gives a 6.67-inch, 120Hz AMOLED screen, but that panel information is supported here by secondary comparison sources rather than an official Lava specification.
AMOLED and LCD describe different panel technologies, but those labels alone do not establish which screen is better in every respect. Brightness, color tuning, outdoor readability and viewing preferences also matter, and comparable test results are not available here. OnePlus notes that the N6’s actual refresh rate can vary with app interfaces and game settings.
#1 Best Overall
- Product Type -Cellular Phone
- Package Quantity-1
- Package Dimension-7.2799999925744 inchesL X 3.7799999961444 inchesW X 2.2399999977152 inchesH
- Package Weight -1.10010668738 Lbs
Battery and charging: capacity favors OnePlus on paper
OnePlus specifies the N6 battery as “8,000 mAh (typical) / 7780 mAh (rated)” and lists 45W charging on its India product page. The Lava’s 6,000mAh capacity and 45W charging are figures reported by secondary sources, including Gadgets360’s launch coverage.
The stated capacity is larger for the OnePlus, but battery capacity does not guarantee longer runtime. Screen settings, network conditions, software, workload and other factors affect how long a phone lasts. OnePlus says its specifications are based on test-lab data and that actual use can vary; charging time also depends on conditions.
Rank #2
- Large 5000mAh Battery: Provides long-lasting power for all-day use
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ Display: Features a 90Hz refresh rate for smooth scrolling and vivid visuals
- Octa-Core Processor: Runs at lightning-fast speeds for seamless multitasking
- Triple Camera System: Includes 13MP main, 2MP macro, and 2MP depth lenses for crisp, detailed photos
- 5G Capable: Connects to the fastest network speeds for lightning-fast downloads and streaming
Performance: compare the chips cautiously
The listed processors are the MediaTek Dimensity 6360 Apex in the OnePlus and Dimensity 7100 in the Lava. Chip names alone do not establish which phone will feel faster: performance depends on the whole device, software, cooling and workload, and the available sources do not provide a controlled head-to-head test.
OnePlus reports an AnTuTu V11.0.9 score of 615,800+ for the N6 6GB/128GB version, measured by the OnePlus Test Lab. Treat that as a manufacturer test result for the named configuration, not as an independently verified score or a direct comparison with results from other test runs.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.7 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm, PDAF, OIS, Auxiliary lens, Front: 32 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
Cameras: matching megapixels do not mean matching photos
Both comparison listings give the phones a 50MP main or rear camera. The Lava listing also specifies a 13MP front camera, while OnePlus advertises AI features and 60fps video on a specified N6 variant. These specifications do not establish image quality: no independent camera test comparing the two phones is available in the cited sources.
Software, storage and support
OnePlus names OxygenOS 16 on its product page, while comparison listings identify Android 16 for both phones. The available sources do not establish a dependable update-duration or security-support commitment for either model, and they give limited detail about Lava’s software experience. If update longevity matters, confirm the manufacturer’s current written policy before purchase.
Rank #4
- 5G Enabled for T-Mobile Network: Powered by the latest Qualcomm 5G chipset, the OnePlus Nord N200 5G lets you download or stream your favorite TV shows, connect with your social networks and play online multiplayer at incredibly fast speeds. 5G service only available on T-Mobile
- 6.49 Inch Full HD+ LCD Screen: Immerse yourself in all your favorite movies, TV shows, and video games with the 6.49 inch Full HD+ display that delivers crisp and clear visuals for an enhanced viewing experience
- 90Hz Smooth Display Technology: 90Hz refresh rate refreshes 50% faster than standard 60Hz displays, ensuring smooth navigation and scrolling through the home screen and your apps for a more responsive user experience
- Large 5000mAh Battery with Fast Charging: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G is powered by a massive 5000mAh battery, providing all the power needed to get through the day. Watch hours of TV, play intense graphic games, or surf the internet without worry about battery life
- 4GB RAM and 64GB Expandable Storage: The OnePlus Nord N200 5G packs all the performance and storage power you need to run and store your favorite content. 4GB RAM ensures your apps and content run smoothly, allowing for a seamless and customizable mobile experience. Built-in 64GB storage with expansion up to 256GB via microSD card
Variant selection matters too. The OnePlus comparison listing includes 4GB/128GB and 6GB/128GB options, while the Lava listing shows 6GB/128GB. OnePlus’s advertised RAM expansion uses storage as virtual memory; it is not a substitute for physical RAM. Confirm the exact memory and storage configuration on the product page or seller listing, rather than relying on the model name alone.
Recommended Free Tools
Price difference and what to verify
The comparison snapshots list the OnePlus N6 5G at ₹24,999 and the Lava Virat Curve 5G at ₹23,999—a ₹1,000 difference in those reported figures. 91mobiles associated the OnePlus figure with Amazon and the Lava figure with Flipkart. Gadgets Now showed the same amounts, but the cited sources do not establish that either price, seller listing or offer is still available.
- Check the current selling price, seller, offers and delivery availability.
- Match RAM and storage configurations before comparing prices; the OnePlus listings include more than one RAM option.
- Confirm the exact model and variant in the order details, especially if comparing listings across sellers.
The available sources do not establish Lava’s official current price, warranty or service details, or a current Amazon listing. Check those details directly with the seller or manufacturer. The Gadgets360 Lava Virat Curve 5G page provides another secondary reference, not proof of a live offer.
Quick Recap
Which one should you buy?
- Consider the Lava Virat Curve 5G if you prefer the AMOLED panel listed by comparison sources and its verified live price is lower for the configuration you want.
- Consider the OnePlus N6 5G if the officially stated 8,000mAh typical battery, 45W charging specification, OxygenOS 16 or larger display class better match your priorities.
- Compare them in person or seek independent reviews if screen quality, camera output or real-world speed is decisive; the specification and manufacturer claims cited here cannot settle those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

