The OnePlus 13s vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G choice comes down to size, camera framing and price: the 13s is a compact 6.32-inch phone with a Snapdragon 8 Elite and dedicated 2x optical telephoto, while Motorola offers a larger 6.8-inch display, a 6500mAh battery and an ultrawide/macro camera. India price listings captured on different pages and retailers put Motorola lower, but the amounts conflict and are not guaranteed checkout prices.
OnePlus 13s vs Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G specs comparison
The specifications below are manufacturer-listed unless identified as a comparison-site report. They describe hardware, not independent measurements of display brightness, battery life or camera quality.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OnePlus 13s | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.32-inch; 120Hz ProXDR LTPO, as reported by 91mobiles | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; up to 144Hz; 2772 × 1272 resolution; 5200-nit peak brightness listed by Motorola |
| Weight | 185g | 183g with silk finish or 190g with acetate finish; dimensions also vary by finish |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| RAM | 12GB, as reported by 91mobiles | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X |
| Battery and charging | 5850mAh; 80W SUPERVOOC | 6500mAh silicon-carbon; 90W TurboPower; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP wide and 50MP autofocus telephoto with 2x optical zoom | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS and 50MP autofocus ultrawide/macro |
| Front camera | 32MP autofocus | 50MP autofocus |
| Software support | A comparable commitment was not established in the OnePlus material cited here | Motorola says OS upgrades plus security patches are “Up to 3 years” |
Motorola cautions that certain specifications may vary by market. Its 5200-nit peak brightness is a manufacturer maximum claim, not a directly comparable lab result. Motorola’s 183g and 190g weights depend on finish, so the Edge 70 Pro is not categorically heavier than the 185g OnePlus.
Which phone has the better screen and size?
Choose OnePlus for a more compact phone
The 13s has the substantially smaller screen at 6.32 inches, compared with Motorola’s 6.8 inches. That makes OnePlus the clearer fit if you want a phone that takes up less screen area in your hand or pocket. The listed weights are close, and the Motorola finish changes its figure, so screen size—not a blanket claim about weight—is the sharper distinction.
#1 Best Overall
- Massive Storage Capacity: Experience exceptional performance with 16GB of RAM for seamless multitasking and 512GB of internal storage, providing ample space for all your apps, photos, videos, and files without worrying about running out of room
- Ultra-Fast Wireless Charging: Stay powered throughout your day with the robust 5400 mAh battery that supports impressive 50W wireless charging technology, allowing you to quickly recharge your device without the hassle of cables
- Professional Photography System: Capture stunning images with the advanced Hasselblad camera system, engineered to deliver exceptional color accuracy, superior low-light performance, and professional-grade photography capabilities right from your smartphone
- Cutting-Edge Performance: Powered by the latest mobile processor technology, this smartphone delivers lightning-fast speeds, smooth gaming experiences, and efficient power management for demanding applications and everyday tasks
- Global Connectivity Freedom: Enjoy the flexibility of dual-SIM functionality in this fully unlocked Android smartphone, allowing you to use two phone numbers simultaneously and switch between carriers without restrictions, perfect for international travel or separating work and personal lines
Choose Motorola for a larger, faster-refreshing panel
Motorola lists a 144Hz maximum refresh rate and a 2772 × 1272 resolution for its 6.8-inch display. The OnePlus panel is reported by 91mobiles as 120Hz ProXDR LTPO. Motorola therefore has the larger screen and higher stated refresh-rate ceiling; these figures alone do not establish which display looks better in every condition.
How do the cameras differ?
The most practical hardware distinction is the second rear camera. The OnePlus has a dedicated 50MP autofocus telephoto lens with 2x optical zoom, while Motorola pairs its 50MP main camera with a 50MP autofocus ultrawide/macro camera.
- Pick the OnePlus camera layout if you often want a tighter view of people or distant subjects without relying only on digital cropping.
- Pick the Motorola layout if fitting a wider scene into the frame or taking macro-style close-ups matters more.
Motorola lists a 50MP autofocus selfie camera against 32MP autofocus on the OnePlus. Resolution is not a standalone measure of image quality: megapixel count does not settle detail, exposure, color or low-light performance.
Recommended Free Tools
Does Motorola’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
Motorola lists a 6500mAh battery and 90W wired charging; OnePlus lists 5850mAh and 80W charging. Motorola has the higher stated capacity and charging wattage, but those specifications do not prove longer real-world endurance or a shorter full-charge time. No independently controlled head-to-head battery test is established here.
Rank #2
Which processor is faster?
The OnePlus 13s uses Snapdragon 8 Elite, while Motorola lists MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme. OnePlus uses the higher-positioned chipset by product naming. 91mobiles publishes Geekbench multi-core figures of 9,192 for OnePlus and 6,864 for Motorola, and AnTuTu figures of 2,581,355 and 2,194,258 respectively. These are figures reported by 91mobiles, not universal results or independently verified repeatable measurements in the cited material. Workload and thermal behavior affect actual performance, so the scores should not be treated as a guarantee of everyday speed.
India price difference: why listings do not match
Captured India listings put the Motorola below the OnePlus, but the figures come from different pages and retailers and can change with stock, seller and offers.
| Phone and variant | Captured listing | Price shown |
|---|---|---|
| OnePlus 13s; storage variant not stated in the cited comparison snapshot | Amazon, as shown by 91mobiles on 7 October 2026 | ₹55,789 |
| Motorola Edge 70 Pro; storage variant not stated in the cited comparison snapshot | Flipkart, as shown by 91mobiles on 7 October 2026 | ₹36,999 |
| Motorola Edge 70 Pro 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB | Motorola India shop listing, indexed around three weeks before 7 October 2026 | ₹51,999 MRP; ₹39,999 displayed offer price |
Using only the 91mobiles retailer snapshot, the OnePlus listing is ₹18,790 higher than the Motorola listing. The Motorola shop’s separate ₹39,999 offer figure shows why that difference should not be treated as a fixed saving or a guaranteed live price. Check the exact storage variant, seller, stock, bank or exchange offers and final checkout total before buying.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which should you buy?
- Choose OnePlus 13s if a compact screen and dedicated 2x optical telephoto matter most, or if your workloads favor the Snapdragon 8 Elite platform.
- Choose Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G if you want a 6.8-inch display, an ultrawide/macro camera, or the higher listed battery capacity and charging wattage.
- Let live variant-specific pricing decide if both layouts work for you; the captured listings show Motorola lower, but they are not a like-for-like, guaranteed checkout comparison.
For long-term ownership, do not infer a support winner from the available figures: Motorola’s wording is “Up to 3 years” for OS upgrades plus security patches, and a directly comparable current OnePlus India commitment is not established here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

