The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The vivo T4 Ultra has the longer listed telephoto reach and higher charging wattage; the OnePlus 13R has the larger stated battery and a slightly bigger, flat display. There is no fair current India price comparison in the official listings available here: vivo displayed ₹35,999 for its 8GB/256GB model, but marked that variant out of stock, while a comparable OnePlus India price is not established.
OnePlus 13R vs vivo T4 Ultra: key specifications
The comparison below combines India-market information with a OnePlus specifications page for North America. Regional details are identified where they differ, rather than treated as interchangeable.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | OnePlus 13R | vivo T4 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 2780 × 1264 flat ProXDR display; 120Hz LTPO 4.1 on the North American specifications page | 6.67-inch, 2800 × 1260; 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED described by the India store; official specifications list 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP 2× telephoto, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main, 50MP 3× periscope telephoto, 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 16MP on the North American specifications page | 32MP |
| Battery | 6,000 mAh single-cell | 5,500 mAh typical capacity |
| Charging | North American specifications list 55W; OnePlus India launch material describes 80W in India | 90W listed by vivo India |
| Software | OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15 on the North American page | Android 15 / Funtouch OS 15; the India store advertises a 3+4 OS upgrade policy |
| Durability rating | IP65 in OnePlus India launch material | IP64 in vivo India specifications |
Sources: OnePlus North America specifications, OnePlus India launch release (January 7, 2025), and vivo India T4 Ultra specifications. Capacities and camera configurations are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone has the better camera setup?
The T4 Ultra’s listed 50MP 3× periscope telephoto camera gives it the longer stated optical reach. The OnePlus 13R lists a 50MP 2× telephoto camera. That makes the vivo the more reach-oriented choice on paper, particularly if framing distant subjects is a priority.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : WCDMA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : LTE 600(B71) / 2100(B66) / 3500(B48) / 2500(B41) / 2300(B40) / 1900(B39) / 2600(B38) / 1500(B32) / 2300(B30) / 700(B28) / 850(B26) / 1900(B25) / 800(B20) / 850(B19) / 850(B18) / 700(B17) / 700(B13) / 700(B12) / 900(B8) / 2600(B7) / 850(B5) / 1700|2100(B4) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 5G : 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/30/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA]
- 6.78 inches, LTPO 4.1 AMOLED, 1264 x 2780 pixels, Corning Gorilla Glass 7i
- 256GB ROM Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 15, Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.3 GHz Cortex-X4 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x3.0 GHz Cortex-A720 & 2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A520)
Both phones also list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. The OnePlus main camera specification includes optical image stabilization. Megapixel counts and lens reach alone do not establish which phone takes better photos; the specifications cited here do not include a comparable camera test.
Which display should you choose?
The 13R has a 6.78-inch flat display, slightly larger than the T4 Ultra’s 6.67-inch curved AMOLED. The cited OnePlus North American page specifies a 2780 × 1264 ProXDR panel with 120Hz LTPO 4.1, while vivo lists a 2800 × 1260, 120Hz display and describes it in its India store as 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED. Choose based on size and shape preference: flat and larger on the OnePlus, curved on the vivo.
Battery and charging: capacity is not battery life
OnePlus lists a 6,000 mAh single-cell battery; vivo lists 5,500 mAh typical capacity. The OnePlus figure is larger, but capacity alone cannot predict how long either phone lasts in everyday use.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Charging figures need a regional distinction. Vivo lists 90W for the T4 Ultra. OnePlus lists 55W on its North American specifications page, while OnePlus India’s launch release describes 80W charging in India. OnePlus also says up to 80W is available with specified adapters. These wattages are not measured charging times, and the adapter and regional version affect what applies to a particular buyer.
India price difference and availability
The vivo India E-Store displayed ₹35,999 for the T4 Ultra 8GB/256GB Meteor Grey model, against a displayed MRP of ₹40,999, when accessed on October 7, 2026. The selected listing was marked out of stock. This is a dated listing snapshot, not a guaranteed current offer.
Rank #2
The official OnePlus sources cited here do not establish a comparable current India retail price for the 13R. A reliable price difference therefore cannot be calculated from these listings. Compare the same RAM and storage tier, and check both sellers’ current prices and stock before deciding. The OnePlus India launch material gives India-specific configuration context, while the detailed cited OnePlus specifications page is for North America; do not assume its listed 12GB/256GB configuration or 55W charging describes every India variant.
Price source: vivo India E-Store T4 Ultra 8GB+256GB listing.
Software and durability differences
The cited OnePlus page describes OxygenOS 15 based on Android 15; vivo’s India specifications identify Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15. The vivo store advertises a 3+4 OS upgrade policy. That wording should not be treated as directly equivalent to a OnePlus update commitment: the cited OnePlus sources here do not state a comparable policy.
OnePlus India lists IP65 for the 13R, while vivo India lists IP64 for the T4 Ultra. These are different ratings, and neither should be read as a claim that a phone is waterproof.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if its 3× periscope camera and 90W charging better fit your priorities, and you can find the configuration you want at a suitable current price.
- Consider the OnePlus 13R if you prefer its larger stated battery and slightly larger flat display. Check which regional version and charging configuration is being sold in India.
These are specification-led trade-offs, not a measured verdict on camera quality, battery endurance, thermals, or processor performance. The listed Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 and Dimensity 9300+ identify different platforms, but there is no comparable benchmark result here to name a performance winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

