Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI hardware

Nvidia vs. AMD: How to Compare Their GPUs, Data-Center Businesses, and Investment Risks

By Freedom251 Team · · 10 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no universal Nvidia-versus-AMD winner. For a gaming or workstation purchase, the better choice depends on the exact cards, price, workload, resolution, power limit, memory, software and availability. For data centers, Nvidia currently reports much greater segment scale, while AMD is growing rapidly with EPYC processors and Instinct accelerators. For investors, those growth rates must be weighed against supply, competition, export controls, customer concentration, capital requirements and product-transition risks rather than treated as a buy signal.

The short answer

  • Consumer GPUs: compare named models under the workload you actually run. Gaming rasterization, ray tracing, creator applications and AI tools can produce different rankings. Company-level reputation cannot replace matched tests.
  • Data centers: Nvidia reported $89.0 billion of Data Center revenue in fiscal Q2 2027, compared with AMD’s $6.718 billion in the quarter ended June 27, 2026. Those quarters end about a month apart, and the figures are not a same-period market-share calculation.
  • Investing: Nvidia’s disclosures emphasize supply constraints, system transitions, infrastructure requirements and customer concentration. AMD emphasizes Nvidia’s market position and software ecosystem, semiconductor cyclicality, rapid product change and demand volatility. Neither company’s segment growth alone establishes which stock is the better investment.

What the companies actually report

The latest reported periods are not aligned, so put the dates beside every number. Nvidia’s fiscal Q2 2027 ended July 26, 2026. AMD’s latest located quarter ended June 27, 2026.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Company and period Total revenue Data Center revenue Year-over-year Data Center growth Management-stated growth drivers
Nvidia fiscal Q2 2027, quarter ended July 26, 2026 $96.2 billion $89.0 billion 117% Blackwell Ultra infrastructure and accelerated-computing and AI products
AMD quarter ended June 27, 2026 $11.536 billion $6.718 billion 107% Demand for fifth-generation EPYC processors and Instinct MI350 Series GPUs
AMD fiscal 2025 Data Center figure reported separately $16.6 billion 32% increase from 2024 Demand for fifth-generation EPYC processors and MI350 Series GPUs

These are company-reported segment figures, not independent market-share estimates and not GPU-only revenue. Nvidia’s Data Center category includes a broad platform of accelerators, CPUs, networking, systems and related software. AMD’s Data Center segment includes EPYC server processors and Instinct accelerators. Because the definitions, fiscal calendars and reporting periods differ, dividing one company’s number by the other’s does not produce a valid market-share calculation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare consumer and workstation GPUs

Start with an exact model, not the logo

Nvidia’s roots are in PC graphics, and its annual filing describes the same GPU architecture being used across gaming and other computing fields. AMD reports Radeon gaming GPU activity. Those descriptions establish the scope of each business, but they do not prove that every product generation, price tier or application favors one company.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
  • WINDFORCE Cooling System
  • Hawk Fan
  • Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
  • RGB Lighting

Write down the two specific cards you are considering, including the board partner, memory configuration and current street price. A comparison such as “Nvidia versus AMD” is too broad to answer a purchase question. A comparison such as “Card A against Card B at 1440p with a 750-watt power supply” can be tested.

Match the card to the workload

  • Rasterized gaming: compare average frame rate and frame-time consistency at the resolution and quality preset you use. Check demanding games separately from lightweight esports titles.
  • Ray tracing: use tests with ray tracing enabled, because the ranking can differ substantially from conventional rasterized rendering.
  • Creator applications: verify support for your video editor, 3D renderer, color workflow and plug-ins. A card that is fast in games may not have the same acceleration or stability in a particular production application.
  • Local AI and compute: check whether the frameworks, model formats and acceleration libraries you need support the card. Memory capacity can determine whether a model runs at all, independent of headline speed.

No matched independent card benchmarks are established here, so a universal performance winner would be an unsupported conclusion. Use current tests for the exact models and software versions instead of extrapolating from the companies’ financial filings.

Compare memory, bandwidth and power together

Memory capacity is a practical limit for high-resolution textures, large video projects and local AI models. Memory bandwidth affects how quickly data can be fed to the GPU, but it is not a substitute for testing the complete card. Record capacity and bandwidth for both cards, then check the application’s actual requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power affects more than the electricity bill. Confirm the card’s board-power recommendation, the power supply’s capacity and connector requirements, case clearance, cooling and expected fan noise. Performance-per-watt is most useful when measured under the same workload and frame-rate target; comparing a laboratory peak to a different test condition can mislead.

Rank #2
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, WINDFORCE Cooling System, GV-N507TGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
  • Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system

Check software and operating-system compatibility before buying

List the operating system, game engines, rendering APIs, creator applications, plug-ins and AI frameworks you intend to use. Check the developer’s supported hardware list and the driver branch required by your application. Proprietary features, open standards, encoder support and the maturity of a particular software stack can matter more than a small difference in a synthetic benchmark.

For a workstation, also check certification for the applications used by your team, multi-monitor requirements, virtualization support and the vendor’s driver-release policy. A card that works for gaming may still be unsuitable for a production workflow that requires a certified driver.

Use price and availability at the time of purchase

Compare the actual delivered price, warranty, return policy and stock status on the day you buy. Launch prices and recommended prices can diverge from retail prices, especially when supply is tight. Include the cost of a larger power supply, additional cooling or a case upgrade if the replacement card needs them.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Do not use a consumer-card listing as evidence of data-center performance or investment merit. Consumer availability is a purchasing variable; it is not a proxy for a company’s server-platform revenue.

Rank #3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

A practical consumer-GPU worksheet

Criterion Questions to answer for each named card
Target workload Which games, renderers, editors or AI tools will run most often?
Resolution and quality Is the target 1080p, 1440p or 4K, and which quality or ray-tracing settings matter?
Performance evidence Are the tests matched for model, driver, game version, resolution and settings?
Memory Does capacity and bandwidth meet the largest project or model requirement?
Power and thermals Can the existing supply, connectors, case and cooling handle the card?
Software Are required APIs, applications, plug-ins and AI frameworks supported?
Ownership cost What are the delivered price, warranty, noise, energy use and upgrade costs?
Availability Can you buy the exact configuration with acceptable return terms now?

How Nvidia and AMD’s data-center businesses differ

Nvidia: a very large, integrated Data Center segment

Nvidia’s latest filing reports $89.0 billion in Data Center revenue on $96.2 billion of company revenue for fiscal Q2 2027, with Data Center revenue up 117% year over year. Nvidia says the increase was driven by data-center products for accelerated computing and AI solutions, and specifically identifies Blackwell Ultra infrastructure as a growth driver.

Nvidia reports two operating segments: Compute & Networking and Graphics. Its data-center proposition extends beyond an accelerator chip to include server CPUs, networking, complete systems, software and deployment support. That breadth matters because customers building large AI clusters must make the components work as one system.

Nvidia says Blackwell remained the majority of its system shipments in fiscal Q2 2027. It also states that production shipments of its next-generation Vera Rubin architecture began in fiscal Q3 2027. The same filing describes supply constraints, so reported demand should be read alongside the company’s ability to manufacture, assemble and deliver complete systems.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD: EPYC CPUs and Instinct accelerators in one Data Center segment

AMD reported $6.718 billion of Data Center revenue for the quarter ended June 27, 2026, up 107% year over year. AMD attributes the increase primarily to strong demand for AMD EPYC processors and AMD Instinct MI350 Series GPUs. Its 2025 annual report reported $16.6 billion of Data Center revenue, up 32% from 2024.

Rank #4
Sale
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
  • AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
  • A 2.5-slot design maximizes compatibility and cooling efficiency for superior performance in small chassis

AMD’s Data Center reporting combines server CPUs and accelerators. That makes the segment useful for understanding the company’s server business, but it prevents a clean comparison with a hypothetical GPU-only number. AMD’s annual report also describes networking products and previewed its Helios rack-scale platform, showing an effort to address more of the system rather than selling only an individual processor.

Why the revenue gap is not a complete platform score

Nvidia’s reported Data Center revenue is currently much larger than AMD’s reported Data Center revenue, while both companies report rapid year-over-year growth. The gap does not by itself tell you which accelerator is faster for a particular model, which platform has the lower total cost of ownership or how much revenue comes from GPUs versus CPUs, networking and systems.

For a procurement decision, evaluate the whole deployment:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Deployment question What to measure
Workload performance Throughput, latency, utilization and scaling for your models or applications
System economics Accelerator, server, networking, software, support and facility costs
Power and cooling Rack power, cooling capacity, electricity cost and density limits
Software porting Existing code changes, library coverage, compiler support and developer effort
Networking and scale Interconnect performance, topology, storage access and multi-node behavior
Supply and deployment Allocation, lead time, integration capacity and replacement availability
Support Enterprise support terms, driver cadence, security updates and escalation paths

Run a representative pilot when the purchase is material. Measure the complete system under production-like batch sizes and failure conditions rather than selecting a platform from a single chip specification.

Best Value
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, Manufactured by NVIDIA, DisplayPort & HDMI - Video Output Interface, GV-N5060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5060
  • Integrated with 8GB GDDR7 128bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Investment risks to compare

Nvidia’s disclosed risks

  • Supply constraints: Nvidia reports constraints affecting its ability to meet demand. It also discusses commitments to secure future supply, which can create obligations before customer deployments are complete.
  • Product-transition complexity: Moving from Blackwell systems toward Vera Rubin requires new production, integration and customer qualification work. A transition can affect timing, costs and inventory even when demand remains strong.
  • Infrastructure dependence: AI systems need sufficient data-center capacity, electricity, cooling, networking and capital. Nvidia’s annual filing warns that shortages in data-center, energy or capital resources could delay customer buildouts and affect Nvidia’s performance.
  • Customer concentration: A small number of very large buyers can account for a significant share of orders. Changes in their capital plans, internal chips or deployment schedules can move quarterly results.
  • Export restrictions: Trade rules can limit which products Nvidia may ship to particular markets and can require redesigned products or additional compliance costs. Nvidia’s latest quarterly report says restricted H200 shipments to China were less than 1% of Data Center revenue in that quarter; that is a period-specific disclosure, not a guarantee about future quarters.

AMD’s disclosed risks

  • Competitive position and software ecosystem: AMD’s latest filing says a competitor’s data-center GPU market position, financial resources and proprietary software ecosystem can influence customers and limit alternatives. Porting software and validating a new platform can be a greater barrier than hardware specifications suggest.
  • Semiconductor cyclicality: Demand, pricing, inventory and capacity can swing through the semiconductor cycle. A strong quarter does not ensure that growth will continue at the same rate.
  • Rapid product change: Frequent CPU, GPU, networking and platform updates can shorten product windows and require continuing engineering and customer-qualification spending.
  • Supply-demand volatility: AMD identifies swings in supply and demand, including historical volatility in cryptocurrency-related GPU demand, as a risk to revenue and inventory planning.
  • Export-control charges: AMD’s 2025 filing recorded approximately $440 million in net inventory and related charges associated with U.S. export controls on MI308 products. This illustrates how regulation can affect reported results even when customer demand exists.

Risks shared by both companies

Both companies face export restrictions, customer concentration, manufacturing dependencies and the possibility that customer spending shifts faster than supply chains can respond. Both also depend on customers having the money, power and physical capacity to deploy large systems. A backlog or announced product is not the same thing as recognized revenue.

Read the risk factors together with segment mix, gross margin, operating expenses, inventory, receivables, capital commitments and cash flow. A revenue-growth percentage can rise because of a small comparison base, a product launch or a temporary supply release; it does not reveal durability on its own.

A disciplined way to compare the companies as investments

  1. Align the periods. Put Nvidia’s July 26, 2026 quarter and AMD’s June 27, 2026 quarter on separate lines. Do not label the comparison a same-quarter market-share analysis.
  2. Separate segments. Compare Nvidia Data Center with AMD Data Center, and keep gaming, client, graphics and other businesses out of the calculation unless you are deliberately analyzing company-wide mix.
  3. Identify what the revenue contains. Nvidia’s Data Center and AMD’s Data Center are platform segments, not consistently isolated accelerator businesses.
  4. Test growth quality. Examine product mix, customer concentration, pricing, supply limits, inventory and whether growth reflects repeat deployments or a one-time transition.
  5. Map the competitive moat. Look at software compatibility, developer effort, networking, system integration, support and switching costs, not only compute specifications.
  6. Stress the risks. Model slower customer capex, export restrictions, a delayed product transition, higher component costs and weaker utilization.
  7. Use valuation separately. The supplied filings establish revenue and disclosed risks, but not current valuation multiples, earnings forecasts or a fair value. Obtain current market data before making an investment decision.

This process helps distinguish a business comparison from a stock recommendation. It also prevents a spectacular quarterly growth rate from being mistaken for a complete investment thesis.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing the right comparison for your question

If you are buying a graphics card

Choose two currently available models, define the games or applications, set the target resolution and frame-rate, then compare matched tests, memory, power, software and total delivered cost. Recheck stock and driver support immediately before purchase.

If you are planning an AI or server deployment

Benchmark your own workload or a close representative, include CPUs, accelerators, networking and storage, and price the facility requirements. Confirm software-porting effort, support terms, supply commitments and deployment time. Segment revenue is useful business context, not a substitute for an architecture evaluation.

If you are evaluating the stocks

Use the latest filings for period-aligned revenue, segment definitions and risk disclosures. Then add current valuation, balance-sheet analysis, cash-flow trends, customer concentration details and your own assumptions about demand and regulation. Do not buy either stock solely because its latest Data Center growth percentage is higher.

Bottom line

Nvidia currently reports a far larger Data Center business and a 117% year-over-year increase in fiscal Q2 2027 revenue for that segment, while AMD reports a smaller but rapidly growing Data Center business driven by EPYC and Instinct products. That establishes scale and reported momentum, not a universal hardware or investment winner. For GPUs, decide at the model-and-workload level. For data centers, compare complete platforms and deployment economics. For investing, balance growth against supply, software, infrastructure, export and concentration risks, and refresh the figures when newer filings or products become available.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT; WINDFORCE Cooling System; Hawk Fan; Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
$900.00
Bestseller No. 2
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, WINDFORCE Cooling System, GV-N507TGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, WINDFORCE Cooling System, GV-N507TGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5070 Ti; Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
$1,249.99
Bestseller No. 3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99
SaleBestseller No. 4
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI 2.1b, DisplayPort 2.1b, 2.5-slot, Axial-tech Fans, 0dB Technology, Dual BIOS
AI Performance: 767 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2632 MHz (OC mode)/ 2602 MHz (Default mode); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
$765.99
Bestseller No. 5
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, Manufactured by NVIDIA, DisplayPort & HDMI - Video Output Interface, GV-N5060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe 5.0, Manufactured by NVIDIA, DisplayPort & HDMI - Video Output Interface, GV-N5060WF2OC-8GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5060; Integrated with 8GB GDDR7 128bit memory interface
$495.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI hardwareAMDdata centersGPUsinvestingNVIDIAsemiconductors

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.