Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Motorola Edge 70 Max has the higher-tier processor, a higher-resolution display, a larger battery, faster wired charging and Qi2 wireless charging on its published specifications. The Nothing Phone (4a) Pro specifies a 3.5x periscope telephoto camera and a six-year security-patch commitment. There is no supported universal price gap: Nothing has market-specific launch prices, but a current Edge 70 Max price was not established, and Motorola’s own pages disagree about its RAM configuration.
At a glance: how the specifications compare
| Specification | Nothing Phone (4a) Pro | Motorola Edge 70 Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Memory and storage | LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage. Launch configurations include 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB in India, and 12GB/256GB. | 256GB UFS 4.1 storage. Motorola sources differ on RAM: its regional support specification lists 8GB LPDDR5X, while its UK knowledge page lists 12GB. |
| Display | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1.5K resolution; 144Hz refresh rate; manufacturer-stated peak brightness of 5,000 nits. | 6.82-inch Extreme AMOLED; 1440 × 3168 Quad HD+ resolution; up to 144Hz; manufacturer-stated peak brightness of 7,000 nits. |
| Rear cameras | OIS-equipped Sony LYT700c main camera, 50MP 3.5x periscope telephoto, and Sony ultrawide camera. Nothing advertises up to 140x zoom. | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS and 8MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro. The reviewed official support specifications do not list a telephoto camera. |
| Front camera | 32MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,080mAh and 50W wired charging in Nothing’s UK/global listing and launch announcement. Nothing says it reaches 60% in 30 minutes. | 7,100mAh silicon-carbon battery; 90W wired charging; 25W magnetic wireless charging with Qi2. |
| Durability | IP65; Gorilla Glass 7i display and metal body. Nothing says the phone passed a test at up to 25cm depth for up to 20 minutes. | IP69/IP68 protection and MIL-STD-810H testing. Motorola says the device was tested against 16 categories and 14 procedures. |
| Software support | Three Android updates and six years of security patches, according to Nothing’s announcement. | Up to three OS updates and security updates through July 2031, according to Motorola’s detailed support page. |
| Official price information | Launch prices vary by market; see the dated price breakdown below. The UK store displayed £519 when accessed for the cited research. | A current retail price was not stated on the official Motorola pages reviewed. |
These are manufacturer specifications and claims, not results from independent testing. In particular, peak-brightness figures do not establish a standardized, directly comparable real-world result without a shared measurement method.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Performance and storage: Motorola has the stronger published chipset
The Edge 70 Max’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is the higher-tier processor on paper than the Phone (4a) Pro’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. That makes Motorola the more promising choice if processor class is your main specification priority, but the listed chipsets alone do not quantify performance in particular games, apps or sustained workloads.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Storage also differs by generation: Nothing lists UFS 3.1, while Motorola lists 256GB of UFS 4.1 storage. Verify the Edge 70 Max RAM on the exact regional listing before buying. Motorola’s own documents conflict: one regional support specification names 8GB LPDDR5X, while a UK knowledge page names 12GB. Neither figure should be treated as a universal configuration.
#1 Best Overall
- [Compatibility] Designed for Nothing Phone 4a Pro for great protection. NOTE: Not for Nothing Phone 4a / 3 / 3a / 3a Pro. Designed with thoughtful 2.5D curved edges, compatible with most phone cases. Please kindly check your device model before purchasing
- [Easy Installation] Come with an easy installation tool. Allow you to align precisely and install the screen protector quickly without leaving any air bubbles
- [Premium Material] Built with 9H tempered glass. Highly protect the screen from unwanted scratches and abrasions
- [Ultra Clear & Highly Sensitive] Deliver a near-bare-screen viewing experience with crystal-clear clarity. Offer instant, accurate touch response for smooth swiping and touching
- [Anti-Fingerprint] The hydrophobic and oleophobic coating effectively prevents the residue of fingerprints, oil and watermark from gathering on the screen
Display: both list 144Hz, but Motorola specifies more pixels
Both phones list refresh rates up to 144Hz. Motorola specifies Quad HD+ resolution at 1440 × 3168 on a 6.82-inch panel; Nothing describes its 6.83-inch display as 1.5K. Motorola therefore has the higher stated resolution, while the two manufacturers’ peak-brightness figures—7,000 nits for Motorola and 5,000 nits for Nothing—should be read as their respective claims rather than as results from a common test.
Cameras: Nothing explicitly lists a periscope telephoto
Nothing’s rear-camera specifications include a 50MP 3.5x periscope telephoto camera, alongside its OIS-equipped Sony LYT700c main camera and Sony ultrawide. The 3.5x figure describes the stated telephoto reach; Nothing’s advertised zoom of up to 140x is a separate manufacturer claim and does not mean 140x optical zoom.
Motorola lists a 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization and an 8MP ultrawide camera with autofocus and macro. Its reviewed official support material does not list a telephoto camera. Both companies specify 32MP front cameras. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos: megapixels and zoom claims are not substitutes for comparable camera testing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Battery and charging: Motorola offers more capacity and charging options
Motorola specifies a 7,100mAh silicon-carbon battery, 90W wired charging and 25W magnetic wireless charging with Qi2. Its support page estimates up to 73 hours of battery life and up to 42 hours of continuous video playback; these are Motorola estimates, not independent test results, and its product page notes that performance depends on conditions.
Rank #2
- Heavy-duty bumper frame case
- Anti-slip embossed texture for a secure grip
- Non-yellowing TPU bumper and polycarbonate back
- Air Cushion Bumper design for enhanced shock protection
- Built-in strap holes to attach wrist straps and other accessories
Nothing’s UK/global listing and launch announcement specify a 5,080mAh battery and 50W wired charging, with a company-stated charge to 60% in 30 minutes. Regional specifications may differ. Nothing’s cited specifications do not list wireless charging. Capacity and charging rates alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
Durability and software support
Nothing rates the Phone (4a) Pro IP65 and says it passed testing at up to 25cm depth for up to 20 minutes. That is a description of the manufacturer’s test, not a general waterproof guarantee. Nothing also names Gorilla Glass 7i for the display and a metal body.
Motorola lists IP69/IP68 protection and MIL-STD-810H testing, and says the device was tested against 16 categories and 14 procedures. These ratings and test statements do not establish that accidental damage is covered by warranty; check the warranty terms for your market.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteFor software support, Nothing promises three Android updates and six years of security patches. Motorola’s detailed support page lists up to three OS updates and security updates through July 2031. The stated end date is Motorola’s published schedule, not a claim about support beyond that date.
Rank #3
- Ultra-high Performance Chipset: This cell phone is equipped with a powerful and efficient Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chip, using 4nm technology and a full-core 3.2GHz CPU, supporting 24GB LPDDR5X memory + UFS 4.0 flash memory, and equipped with an AI engine, with comprehensive performance upgrades.
- Revolutionary 50MP Quad Camera System: This smartphone is equipped with All 50MP four camera system: Including a Main Camera, a Periscope, an Ultra-wide Camera, and a ultra-clear Front Camera; this cell phone support Ultra XDR 4K video, Auto Tone, Portrait Optimiser, Motion Capture Mode, Night Mode; Whether you're a photographer, vlogger, or social media enthusiast, with the pro-grade camera system and AI enhancements, this Nothing phone can ensure every shot is masterpiece-ready.
- One-Touch Control, AI-Powered Organization:ESSENTIAL KEY: A new button on the side of your device.Press once to capture your screen, long-press to record voice and ideas, and double-press to access Essential Space; ESSENTIAL SPACE: Everything in one place, organised the way you want it to be,AI mobile phones helps organise your captures, generating suggestions, and staying on top of what matters; Explore more AI features, Let AI enrich your life
- GLYPH INTERFACE: Where Light Speaks; The Glyph Matrix transforms your phone into an interactive playground—smart animations turn notifications, tools, and games into living light experiences; NFC: An animation comes to life when NFC is triggered; Glyph Button: Quick-tap to browse Glyph Toys, long-press to launch—from utilities to games; Smarter Alerts: Notifications now speak in light and sound, blending visuals with meaning; Beyond illumination; This is interaction, redefined.
- Larger and Brighter FHD Display: 6.67" FHD+ 1.5K AMOLED flex screen with 1.07B colors & 120Hz adaptive refresh for ultra-smooth visuals; Vs Nothing Phone (2)/(3a): Phone (3) boasts 181.2% brighter (4500 nits), 16.7% sharper (460 PPI), and 316% faster touch response (1000Hz); IP68-rated—tough enough for any adventure.
Price difference: compare current local listings, not currencies
Nothing’s March 5, 2026 launch announcement gave the following prices. These are launch prices, not a guarantee of today’s selling price:
| Market | Phone (4a) Pro configuration | Launch price |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 8GB/128GB | £499 |
| United Kingdom | 12GB/256GB | £549 |
| India | 8GB/128GB | ₹39,999 |
| India | 8GB/256GB | ₹42,999 |
| India | 12GB/256GB | ₹45,999 |
| Europe | 8GB/128GB | €479 |
| Europe | 12GB/256GB | €549 |
Nothing’s UK store displayed £519 when accessed for this comparison; store prices can change. Nothing’s US preorder terms, last updated March 13, 2026, listed $499 for 8GB/128GB and $599 for 12GB/256GB. Those were preorder prices for a promotion whose dates have passed, so they are historical rather than verified current US prices.
A current Motorola Edge 70 Max price was not stated on the official manufacturer pages reviewed. Without a current price for the same country and a confirmed storage/RAM variant, a numerical price difference would be unreliable. For a fair comparison, check same-day listings in your country and compare the same storage tier, seller type, warranty and included offers; do not use a currency conversion as a substitute for local pricing.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Edge 70 Max if
- You prioritize the higher-tier published processor and UFS 4.1 storage.
- You want the larger stated battery, 90W wired charging and 25W Qi2 wireless charging.
- You prefer the higher stated display resolution and the listed IP69/IP68 and MIL-STD-810H claims.
Choose the Phone (4a) Pro if
- You specifically want a documented 3.5x periscope telephoto camera.
- You value Nothing’s explicit six-year security-patch commitment.
- Its current price and verified configuration in your market make it the better-value option for your priorities.
The published specifications give Motorola the edge in processor tier, display resolution, battery capacity and charging options; Nothing’s clearest differentiators are its specified periscope camera and stated security-support period. Neither specification sheet establishes real-world camera quality or battery life. Decide only after confirming the Motorola RAM and current local prices for both phones.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

