The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Headphone (a) is the better fit for most budget-conscious buyers who want a lighter headset and the longest battery claim. Headphone (1) earns its higher launch price with aluminum construction, a proper hard case, wear detection, head-tracked spatial audio and a sound profile that SoundGuys considered more broadly appealing. Neither is an automatic winner: comfort, sound preference, current local pricing and whether you will use those premium features matter more than the model number.
The figures below separate manufacturer specifications from independent measurements. TechRadar supplied the launch dates and listed specifications; SoundGuys published its comparison on March 20, 2026; and RTINGS’ comparison, accessed October 13, 2026, supplied the battery test comparison. Launch prices are historical reference points, not current offers.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
At a glance
| Category | Nothing Headphone (a) | Nothing Headphone (1) |
|---|---|---|
| Positioning | Lower-priced, lighter model | More premium build and feature set |
| Release | March 13, 2026 | July 15, 2025 |
| Launch price | $199 / £149 / AU$329, according to TechRadar (2026) | $299 / £299 / AU$549, according to TechRadar (2025) |
| Published battery claim | Up to 135 hours with ANC off | Up to 80 hours with ANC off; up to 35 hours with ANC on |
| RTINGS comparison test | Approximately 80 hours | Just over 33 hours |
| Weight | 310 g | 329 g |
| Construction | Plastic construction; bag included, according to SoundGuys | Aluminum construction; more substantial hard case |
| Drivers | 40 mm | 40 mm dynamic; listed response of 20 Hz–40 kHz |
| Water resistance | IP52 | IP52 |
| Wireless codec and version | LDAC; Bluetooth 5.4 | LDAC; Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Wired and digital connections | 3.5 mm analog and USB-C audio | 3.5 mm analog and USB-C audio |
| Other notable features | Bluetooth multipoint | Adaptive ANC, transparency, EQ, Bluetooth multipoint, wear detection and head-tracked spatial audio |
SoundGuys says the Bluetooth-version difference is not meaningful in normal use. Both models therefore share the practical basics: LDAC, multipoint, USB-C digital audio, a 3.5 mm input and IP52 protection. The decision is mainly about price, battery, materials, fit and the premium features listed for Headphone (1).
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Price, release timing and what the numbers mean
Headphone (a) launched on March 13, 2026, at $199 in the United States, £149 in the United Kingdom and AU$329 in Australia, according to TechRadar. Headphone (1) arrived earlier, on July 15, 2025, at $299, £299 and AU$549 respectively. Those are launch prices in named markets, not a promise of what either model costs now.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The regional gap is not a simple currency conversion. Headphone (1) carried a $100 higher US launch price, but the UK and Australian differences were larger in absolute terms. Local taxes, distribution, stock and temporary retailer promotions can change the relationship. Before ordering, compare the delivered price in your country, the seller’s return period and the warranty terms. A discount on Headphone (1) can make its premium easier to justify; a discounted Headphone (a) can widen its value advantage.
Do not treat a changing retailer listing shown on a comparison page as a guaranteed offer. SoundGuys’ page displays a changing retailer price alongside its $199 and $299 MSRP references, so use a live checkout total for the final decision.
Battery: separate the claims from the test result
Published maximums
TechRadar lists Headphone (a) at up to 135 hours with active noise cancellation turned off. Headphone (1) is listed at up to 80 hours with ANC off and up to 35 hours with ANC on. These are stated maximums. Actual runtime changes with volume, codec, call use, wireless conditions and other processing, so the 135-hour figure should not be read as a guaranteed everyday duration.
Independent comparison
RTINGS measured approximately 80 hours for Headphone (a) and just over 33 hours for Headphone (1) in its comparison. Use those as that test’s results, not as a universal promise for every listener or setting. The test figures are especially useful because they show a smaller real-world gap than the headline specifications suggest: Headphone (a) still lasted much longer, but its tested result was not 135 hours.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Choosing by charging habits
- Choose Headphone (a) if you travel for long stretches, dislike frequent charging or routinely leave ANC disabled.
- Choose Headphone (1) if you normally charge overnight and value its construction and features more than maximum endurance.
- For ANC users, compare the 35-hour Headphone (1) claim with your own charging routine rather than with the 135-hour ANC-off headline for Headphone (a).
Both headsets support USB-C, but no current official charging time or specific fast-charge allowance is published. Do not plan a purchase around an unverified quick-charge figure.
Build, weight and what you carry
At 310 g, Headphone (a) is almost 20 g lighter than Headphone (1), which SoundGuys lists at 329 g. That difference is small on a scale but can become noticeable during a full workday, particularly if the headband applies pressure or the ear cushions do not distribute weight evenly.
Headphone (1) uses aluminum rather than the plastic construction identified for Headphone (a). RTINGS regards the aluminum build as an advantage, and SoundGuys highlights its more substantial case. Headphone (a) comes with a bag rather than that hard case. The premium materials may matter if the headphones spend time in a backpack, while the lighter model may be preferable when you wear them continuously.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Neither weight alone predicts comfort. Head shape, clamp force, ear size, glasses and the seal around your ears all affect pressure and sound. A hard case protects better in transit, but it also takes more room than a soft bag. Check the return policy if you cannot try the fit before buying.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Sound signature and equalization
Headphone (a): stronger stock bass
SoundGuys describes Headphone (a) as having a bass-heavier stock tuning. That can suit electronic music, hip-hop, action films and listeners who want impact without changing settings. It can also make vocals or acoustic instruments feel less forward to someone who prefers a flatter balance.
Headphone (1): broader measured preference
SoundGuys says its measurements and modeling indicate that more listeners are likely to prefer Headphone (1). That is a reviewer interpretation, not a survey result or a guarantee that you will prefer it. Headphone (1)’s listed features include EQ, giving you a way to adjust its balance if the default sound is not ideal.
No equivalent EQ feature for Headphone (a) is identified in the cited comparisons, so verify the current companion-app feature list for the exact firmware and phone platform before buying it specifically for customization. Neither model’s driver size by itself predicts sound quality: both use 40 mm drivers, while enclosure design, tuning and the fit seal have a larger effect on what you hear.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How to make a fair listening decision
- Use familiar tracks with vocals, bass and busy high-frequency detail.
- Match the volume as closely as possible; a louder headphone can initially seem more exciting.
- Listen with the same codec and ANC state on both models.
- Repeat the comparison after at least 10 minutes, when comfort and pressure begin to influence your preference.
ANC, transparency and the fit seal
SoundGuys characterizes noise cancellation on both models as weak compared with the isolation many buyers expect from a modern over-ear ANC headset. That does not mean ANC is useless: it can reduce some steady low-frequency noise, but you should not assume either model will eliminate voices, sudden sounds or transport noise to the level of a stronger ANC specialist.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Headphone (1) is listed with adaptive ANC and transparency mode. No equivalent adaptive implementation for Headphone (a) is described in the cited specifications, so treat the two ANC systems as different feature packages rather than assuming the cheaper model has identical processing.
Seal is critical. Glasses frames, hair, ear shape and cushion position can create a gap that reduces bass and weakens noise reduction. A listener with a good seal may report a very different result from someone with the same headphones but a poor fit. When trying either model:
- Set the headband so the ear cups sit centrally around, not on, your ears.
- Check the sound with and without glasses if you wear them.
- Walk, turn your head and look down to see whether the cups shift.
- Test transparency at a safe volume and in a controlled environment; do not use headphones as a substitute for awareness around traffic.
Premium features that distinguish Headphone (1)
Wear detection
RTINGS identifies wear detection as an advantage of Headphone (1). The headphones can respond when you remove or replace them, a convenience for office work and commuting. The cited comparisons do not identify Headphone (a) as having this feature.
Head-tracked spatial audio
Headphone (1) supports head-tracked spatial audio. The processing can make compatible content feel anchored as you move your head, which may appeal for films, games or immersive music. It is not automatically better for ordinary stereo music, and it can consume processing power. Buy it for the effect you intend to use, not because the label alone guarantees a better mix.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Adaptive ANC, transparency and EQ
TechRadar’s feature summary for Headphone (1) includes adaptive ANC, transparency and EQ. These controls make it the more configurable model on paper. The usefulness depends on whether you change profiles, use transparency regularly or prefer to leave one setting enabled. If you never use those functions, they should not by themselves justify the price difference.
Connectivity and device switching
SoundGuys reports LDAC, Bluetooth multipoint, USB-C digital audio and a 3.5 mm analog input on both headphones. LDAC can provide higher-bitrate Bluetooth playback when the source device supports it, while multipoint lets the headset maintain connections with two devices for switching between, for example, a laptop and phone. Actual behavior depends on the operating system and source-device support.
USB-C audio gives you a digital wired path for compatible computers, tablets or phones. The 3.5 mm jack is useful with aircraft systems, older laptops and devices that do not support USB audio. Confirm whether your phone needs a separate analog adapter and whether that adapter provides the correct output; neither comparison lists an adapter or cable in the box.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsBluetooth 5.4 on Headphone (a) versus Bluetooth 5.3 on Headphone (1) sounds like a specification advantage, but SoundGuys says the difference is not meaningful in practice. Unless you have a documented compatibility requirement for a particular device, choose based on battery, fit and features instead.
Which model should you buy?
Buy Headphone (a) when these priorities match
- You want the lower launch positioning and can find it at a meaningfully lower current price.
- You prefer a 310 g headset to a 329 g one for long wearing sessions.
- You value the longest published ANC-off battery claim and RTINGS’ longer test result.
- You like a bass-heavier default tuning.
- You do not need wear detection, head-tracked spatial audio or the aluminum build and hard case.
Its trade-offs are the plastic construction, soft bag and less premium feature package identified by the comparisons. Those are reasonable compromises when endurance and weight matter more than finish.
Buy Headphone (1) when these priorities match
- You want aluminum construction and a more protective hard case.
- You value wear detection or plan to use head-tracked spatial audio.
- You want the listed adaptive ANC, transparency and EQ controls.
- You prefer the sound balance that SoundGuys’ measurements and modeling found more broadly appealing.
- You are comfortable charging more often and paying a higher price when the feature set is useful to you.
Its disadvantages are the extra weight, higher launch pricing and shorter RTINGS battery result. The 35-hour ANC-on claim is still substantial for many routines, but it is not in the same endurance class as Headphone (a)’s ANC-off claim.
A practical buying checklist
- Check the current delivered price. Compare your country’s total, taxes, shipping and stock rather than relying on the historical launch figures.
- Decide whether ANC will usually be on. Use the relevant battery condition; do not compare an ANC-off number with an ANC-on routine.
- Identify one feature that changes your day. Wear detection, spatial audio, EQ, a hard case or lower weight should have a real use case.
- Assess your fit risk. Look for a return window and test with your glasses, hairstyle and normal wearing position.
- Confirm your connections. Check that your phone, laptop and any USB-C or 3.5 mm adapter support the wired mode you need.
- Compare warranty and regional support. Availability, firmware and retailer policies can change after publication.
Bottom line by listener type
| If you are mainly… | Better starting point | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| A frequent traveler or forgetful charger | Headphone (a) | Lighter body and substantially longer published and tested endurance |
| A listener who wants premium materials | Headphone (1) | Aluminum construction and hard case |
| An office user who removes headphones often | Headphone (1) | Wear detection |
| A film or gaming listener interested in spatial effects | Headphone (1) | Head-tracked spatial audio |
| A bass-first listener on a tighter budget | Headphone (a) | Bass-heavier stock tuning and lower launch positioning |
| A listener choosing solely by Bluetooth version | Neither version wins | SoundGuys reports no meaningful practical difference between 5.4 and 5.3 |
For either choice, treat published specifications as a starting point, verify the current local offer and use the return policy to protect against an unsuitable seal or clamp. Headphone (a) is the value-and-endurance choice; Headphone (1) is the build-and-features choice.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

