Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
There is no universally “best” stock among Nestlé India, Hindustan Unilever (HUL) and Britannia. They give you three different FMCG exposures: HUL is the broadest platform across home care, beauty and personal care, and foods; Nestlé India is a focused food-and-beverage compounder; Britannia is a concentrated packaged-food business. The right choice depends on the role you want the holding to play, your tolerance for category concentration and valuation risk, and the current prices you are willing to pay.
The latest company disclosures provide a useful business comparison, but they do not establish synchronized market valuation data. Check the live price, market capitalization, P/E, EV/EBITDA, dividend yield and free-cash-flow yield on the same date before investing. The figures below are a framework for research, not a personalized buy or sell recommendation.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The three stocks at a glance
| Company | Primary exposure | Latest disclosed period | Revenue | Profit measure | What distinguishes the exposure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nestlé India | Food and beverages | FY2025-26 | ₹231,546 million revenue from operations | ₹35,446 million profit after tax | Focused categories and a relatively concentrated brand-and-product portfolio |
| Hindustan Unilever | Home care; beauty and personal care; foods and refreshment | FY2025-26 continuing operations | ₹63,763 crore turnover | FY2024-25 PAT: ₹10,644 crore | Broad category diversification and a large distribution platform |
| Britannia Industries | Packaged foods, especially biscuits and adjacent categories | FY2025-26 consolidated | ₹19,151.59 crore revenue from operations | ₹2,533.49 crore profit attributable to owners | Focused food exposure with meaningful execution and input-cost sensitivity |
The units are not the same: Nestlé India reports these key figures in millions of rupees, while HUL and Britannia present the cited totals in crore. Do not compare the headline revenue numbers without converting units.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What “fits your portfolio” should mean
Choosing between these stocks is less about naming a winner and more about matching an exposure to your existing holdings. Four questions make the comparison practical:
#1 Best Overall
- [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
- [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
- [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
- [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
- [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.
- How broad should the business exposure be? HUL spreads revenue across household products, personal care and foods. Nestlé India and Britannia put more of the result on food and beverage demand.
- What kind of growth do you want to own? Reported sales can be affected by price changes, mix, acquisitions, disposals and accounting-period changes. Underlying volume growth is a different signal.
- How much category and input risk can you tolerate? A concentrated food business can benefit strongly from a successful innovation or premium product, but a poor harvest, commodity spike or category slowdown can matter more.
- What valuation is acceptable? A high-quality business can still be a poor purchase at an excessive multiple. Current valuation data is not established by the disclosures summarized here and must be checked separately.
Nestlé India: focused food-and-beverage compounding
What the reported numbers show
Nestlé India’s official standalone key figures show revenue from operations of ₹202,016 million in 2024-25 and ₹231,546 million in 2025-26. Profit after tax was ₹33,145 million and ₹35,446 million respectively. These are reported company figures, not an estimate or a market-data feed.
| Nestlé India metric | 2024-25 | 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹202,016 million | ₹231,546 million |
| Profit after tax | ₹33,145 million | ₹35,446 million |
A major comparability warning matters here: the company’s 2023-24 reporting period covered 15 months because Nestlé India changed its financial year. Comparisons that use that transition period as though it were a normal 12-month year can overstate or understate growth. The cleaner comparison in the table is between the disclosed 2024-25 and 2025-26 periods, while still checking the company’s accounting notes for definitions.
Why an investor may want this exposure
- Food-and-beverage concentration: Investors seeking a direct packaged-food and beverage holding may prefer a focused business over a conglomerate-like FMCG mix.
- Potential compounding profile: A focused portfolio can reinvest behind brands, distribution and product innovation without the result being diluted by unrelated categories.
- Simple category thesis: Your investment case can be built around household consumption, premiumisation and execution in food and beverage rather than several unrelated demand cycles.
What can go wrong
Focus cuts both ways. If a major food input becomes more expensive, if consumers trade down, or if a key category loses momentum, the effect may be more visible than it would be in a company with several large businesses. The disclosed figures alone do not establish how much of the latest growth came from volume, pricing, mix or portfolio changes; that breakdown should be checked in the full annual report and earnings commentary.
Portfolio role
Nestlé India is most coherent as a focused food-and-beverage allocation for an investor who accepts category concentration and is willing to monitor valuation closely. It is less suitable as a substitute for broad FMCG diversification if the rest of your portfolio already contains several food companies.
Hindustan Unilever: the broadest category platform
Reported scale and recent growth indicators
HUL reported FY2024-25 turnover of ₹60,680 crore and profit after tax of ₹10,644 crore. Its shareholder communication described mid-single-digit absolute volume growth and highlighted a ₹7,000 crore Market Makers portfolio that delivered strong double-digit growth.
For FY2025-26 continuing operations, HUL reports turnover of ₹63,763 crore, 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth. “Underlying” measures are intended to isolate the continuing business and provide a better operating read than a raw total when portfolio changes or other distortions are present. They are not the same as a share-price return.
Rank #2
- 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
- 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
- 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
- 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
- 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
How HUL’s segments diversify the business
| FY2024-25 HUL segment | Revenue | Segment margin | Portfolio implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Care | ₹21,900 crore | 18% | Household and cleaning demand, with exposure to input costs and rural/urban consumption |
| Beauty and Personal Care | ₹22,165 crore | 26% | The largest cited margin contributor and a broad personal-care demand base |
| Foods and Refreshment | ₹15,292 crore | 19% | Food exposure without relying on food alone for group earnings |
The segment margins are the company’s FY2024-25 figures and should not be treated as current forecasts. They show why HUL can offer a different risk profile: weakness in one category does not automatically translate into weakness across every operating segment.
Recommended Free Tools
Demand context and the breadth trade-off
HUL’s FY2024-25 shareholder page said the FMCG industry experienced subdued demand, with rural demand gradually improving while urban demand moderated. That statement is useful context for interpreting volume growth: a broad portfolio may cushion a specific category, but it remains exposed to the same household-spending cycle.
HUL’s breadth can reduce single-category risk, yet it also makes the investment thesis more complex. You must follow home care, beauty and personal care, foods, channel performance and portfolio reshaping rather than one product market. A broad business is not automatically lower risk if it is bought at an unjustified valuation or if several categories weaken together.
Portfolio role
HUL is the clearest fit for an investor seeking one diversified FMCG platform rather than a pure food holding. It can serve as a core consumer-staples position, provided the purchase price, earnings quality and competitive position meet your requirements.
Britannia: concentrated packaged-food execution
Latest consolidated results
Britannia’s FY2025-26 consolidated revenue from operations was ₹19,151.59 crore, compared with ₹17,942.67 crore in FY2024-25. Consolidated profit attributable to owners was ₹2,533.49 crore versus ₹2,178.73 crore.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11| Britannia metric | FY2024-25 | FY2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue from operations | ₹17,942.67 crore | ₹19,151.59 crore |
| Consolidated profit attributable to owners | ₹2,178.73 crore | ₹2,533.49 crore |
These are consolidated figures and therefore should not be mixed casually with standalone numbers from another company. The increase in both revenue and attributable profit is encouraging, but it does not by itself reveal the contribution from volume, pricing, mix, cost savings or exceptional items.
Rank #3
- [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
- [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
- [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
- [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
- [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by
Management’s growth levers
Britannia’s report points to several operating supports: execution in core categories, e-commerce and other alternate channels, distribution improvements, innovation and premiumisation. Those levers matter because a packaged-food company can grow not only by selling more units, but also by reaching new outlets, shifting consumers toward higher-value products and developing adjacent offerings.
The same report flags commodity inflation and geopolitical tensions as headwinds. For a concentrated food company, input-cost management, pricing discipline and the timing of consumer pass-through are central to earnings. A strong revenue year can still produce disappointing returns if margins contract or if the market has already priced in the improvement.
Portfolio role
Britannia suits an investor who wants focused packaged-food exposure and is comfortable with greater concentration than HUL. It can complement a diversified consumer portfolio, but holding several food-focused companies may leave your overall allocation more concentrated than it appears.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Growth quality: do not compare headline sales alone
The companies report growth using different periods and measures. Use the following sequence before drawing a conclusion:
- Normalize the period. Confirm whether each figure covers 12 months, continuing operations or a transition period. Nestlé India’s 15-month 2023-24 period is the clearest example of why this matters.
- Separate reported growth from underlying growth. HUL’s 5% underlying sales growth and 4% underlying volume growth for FY2025-26 continuing operations answer a different question from a raw revenue change.
- Check volume, price and mix. Revenue can rise because of higher prices or premium products even when unit demand is flat. Conversely, strong volume with heavy discounting may not create durable profit growth.
- Look for portfolio effects. Acquisitions, disposals, restructuring and discontinued operations can change reported totals without changing the underlying performance of the continuing franchise.
- Read cash conversion. Profit growth should eventually appear in operating cash flow after working-capital movements and capital expenditure. The supplied company figures do not establish a comparable free-cash-flow series.
| Question | Nestlé India | HUL | Britannia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable latest revenue disclosed | ₹231,546 million, FY2025-26 | ₹63,763 crore, FY2025-26 continuing operations | ₹19,151.59 crore, FY2025-26 consolidated |
| Volume-growth figure in the cited material | Not stated | 4% underlying volume growth in FY2025-26 continuing operations | Not stated |
| Accounting-period caution | 2023-24 was a 15-month transition period | Use continuing-operations definition for FY2025-26 | Use consolidated figures consistently |
Profitability and earnings quality
Profit is not interchangeable across the disclosures. Nestlé India’s cited figure is standalone PAT, HUL’s cited ₹10,644 crore is FY2024-25 PAT, and Britannia’s ₹2,533.49 crore is consolidated profit attributable to owners. A ranking based only on the absolute rupee amount would simply reward company size and mix accounting boundaries.
Instead, examine:
- Operating margin trend: Is the business defending margins during input inflation, and are improvements coming from sustainable pricing and productivity?
- Exceptional items: Identify one-off gains, impairments, restructuring costs or tax effects before treating a PAT jump as recurring.
- Segment economics: HUL’s disclosed FY2024-25 margins range from 18% in Home Care to 26% in Beauty and Personal Care, demonstrating why mix matters.
- Cash flow and working capital: Inventory build-up, receivables and supplier terms can make accounting profit look stronger or weaker than cash generation in a single year.
- Capital allocation: Review dividends, reinvestment, acquisitions and balance-sheet commitments alongside earnings.
Resilience and risk comparison
| Risk or resilience factor | Nestlé India | HUL | Britannia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category breadth | Focused food and beverage | Home care, beauty and personal care, foods and refreshment | Focused packaged foods |
| Demand mix | Food-consumption driven; detailed rural/urban split not stated | Broad consumer portfolio; company noted improving rural demand and moderating urban demand in FY2024-25 | Packaged-food demand; detailed rural/urban split not stated |
| Input-cost sensitivity | Food and beverage commodities can affect margins | Multiple categories diversify inputs, but commodities remain relevant | Management specifically flags commodity inflation |
| Growth channels | Product and category execution; detailed channel contribution not stated | Large distribution platform and Market Makers portfolio | E-commerce, alternate channels, distribution, innovation and premiumisation |
| Main concentration concern | Food-and-beverage concentration | Less category concentration, but broad execution complexity | Packaged-food concentration and commodity exposure |
Geopolitical tension is also identified as a Britannia headwind. For all three companies, the practical question is not whether a risk exists, but whether management can pass through costs, preserve demand and maintain distribution without permanently damaging brand equity.
Rank #4
- Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
- Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
- All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
- Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
- Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.
Valuation: the missing decision variable
Business quality does not determine investment return by itself. The same company can be attractive at one price and unattractive at another. The cited disclosures do not provide synchronized current share prices, market capitalizations, P/E ratios, EV/EBITDA multiples, dividend yields or free-cash-flow yields, so no evidence-based valuation ranking can be made here.
Before buying, record each company’s data on the same date and use the same definitions:
- Share price and fully diluted shares outstanding.
- Market capitalization and enterprise value, including debt, leases and cash where relevant.
- Trailing and forward P/E, with normalized earnings if exceptional items distort PAT.
- EV/EBITDA, checking whether EBITDA definitions are comparable.
- Dividend yield based on the declared annual dividend, not an isolated interim payment.
- Free-cash-flow yield after maintenance capital expenditure.
- Five-year revenue, operating-profit, EPS and cash-flow trends, adjusted for accounting-period changes.
Then compare the implied valuation with realistic growth and margin assumptions. A premium multiple requires confidence in durable growth, not merely a famous brand name.
Which stock fits common portfolio objectives?
Choose HUL when breadth is the priority
HUL is the logical starting point if you want one holding spanning household care, personal care and foods. Its segment mix can reduce reliance on a single food category, and the FY2025-26 continuing-operations disclosure gives you both underlying sales and volume measures to monitor. You still need to verify valuation and whether current growth justifies the multiple.
Choose Nestlé India when focused food exposure is intentional
Nestlé India fits an investor who wants a food-and-beverage specialist and accepts that category-specific events may have a larger effect on results. Use the 2024-25 and 2025-26 figures as the cleaner disclosed comparison, and avoid treating the 15-month 2023-24 transition period as a normal annual baseline.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsChoose Britannia when packaged-food execution is the thesis
Britannia is appropriate when your thesis centers on core packaged-food categories, distribution expansion, e-commerce, innovation and premiumisation. Its latest consolidated growth is supported by higher revenue and attributable profit, but commodity inflation and geopolitical tension remain explicit risks.
Best Value
Hold none of them when valuation or concentration fails your rules
An investment decision can correctly end with “not now.” If all three trade above your maximum acceptable valuation, if your portfolio already has excessive consumer-staples exposure, or if you cannot explain the earnings drivers, waiting is a valid outcome.
A practical decision process
- Map your existing exposure. List direct FMCG holdings, consumer ETFs, mutual funds and any company whose revenue is materially linked to household consumption.
- Define the role. Decide whether this purchase is a core diversified consumer position, a focused food allocation or a satellite growth position.
- Normalize financials. Put revenue, operating profit, PAT, volume growth and cash flow on comparable 12-month or continuing-operations bases.
- Stress-test the thesis. Model weaker urban demand, slower rural recovery, commodity inflation, lower premiumisation and a period of flat volume.
- Set a valuation ceiling. Choose the multiple or yield threshold that compensates you for execution and concentration risk before looking at the current quote.
- Decide position size. A concentrated packaged-food thesis generally deserves a smaller portfolio weight than a diversified core holding unless your overall allocation explicitly accepts that risk.
- Write monitoring triggers. Examples include two consecutive periods of falling volume, sustained margin pressure, deteriorating cash conversion, loss of distribution momentum or a valuation that rises far faster than earnings.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Ranking by revenue size: HUL’s larger turnover does not automatically mean a higher future return; it reflects scale and category mix.
- Mixing standalone and consolidated numbers: Nestlé India’s cited figures are standalone, while Britannia’s are consolidated.
- Ignoring the 15-month period: Nestlé India’s 2023-24 transition year can distort simple growth calculations.
- Calling price growth volume growth: HUL explicitly reports underlying volume growth separately from underlying sales growth.
- Assuming premiumisation is free: Premium products can improve mix, but they still require consumer acceptance, distribution and adequate margins.
- Overlooking input inflation: Britannia’s management specifically identifies commodity inflation; food and beverage exposure elsewhere also warrants a cost review.
- Using stale valuation data: A multiple from a different date can make a sound comparison misleading.
- Turning a framework into a personal recommendation: Portfolio fit depends on your goals, time horizon, taxes, existing assets and risk capacity.
What to monitor after investing
Review the companies each reporting cycle using a consistent scorecard. Track reported revenue and profit, but pair them with volume, margin, cash conversion and management commentary. For HUL, follow the relationship between underlying sales and underlying volume and watch the three disclosed segments. For Nestlé India, keep period definitions consistent and look for evidence that food-and-beverage growth is broad rather than dependent on one category. For Britannia, monitor core-category execution, alternate-channel expansion, premiumisation and the effect of commodity costs on margins.
Also compare the investment thesis with the price you paid. A business can execute well while the stock delivers a poor return if expectations were already extreme. Conversely, temporary margin pressure may be tolerable if the balance sheet, brands, distribution and long-term demand thesis remain intact.
Bottom-line comparison
HUL is the broadest and most naturally diversified of the three. Nestlé India offers focused food-and-beverage exposure with a clear accounting-period caveat around its 15-month 2023-24 transition year. Britannia offers concentrated packaged-food exposure supported by distribution, e-commerce, innovation and premiumisation, while remaining sensitive to commodity inflation and geopolitical conditions.
For a core FMCG allocation, start with HUL’s breadth; for a deliberate food-and-beverage compounder thesis, evaluate Nestlé India; for a focused packaged-food thesis, evaluate Britannia. Make the final choice only after synchronizing valuation data and checking that the position does not duplicate risks already present in your portfolio.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

