The MSI MPG 321URX is a strong fit if you want fast 4K gaming, vivid OLED contrast, and useful laptop connectivity in one 31.5-inch display—and can manage its sensitivity to bright ambient light and static desktop content. It is less compelling for a sunlit room, all-day fixed desktop layouts, or Dolby Vision viewing. MSI’s newer MPG 322URX has also replaced it, so compare current availability and the exact model before buying.
What the MPG 321URX offers
This is a flat 31.5-inch QD-OLED monitor with a 3840 × 2160 resolution and a 16:9 aspect ratio. MSI lists a 240Hz refresh rate and 0.03ms GtG response time. The combination targets demanding PC gaming while retaining the fine detail and workspace of a 4K screen.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | MSI specification |
|---|---|
| Panel and resolution | 31.5-inch flat QD-OLED; 3840 × 2160; 16:9 |
| Refresh and response | 240Hz; 0.03ms GtG |
| Brightness and HDR | 250 nits typical SDR brightness; DisplayHDR True Black 400 certification |
| Video inputs | One DisplayPort 1.4a; two HDMI 2.1 inputs specified for 4K at 240Hz |
| USB and audio | USB-C with DisplayPort Alt Mode and up to 90W power delivery; two USB-A 2.0 ports; one USB-B 2.0 port; headphone output |
| Stand and mounting | Tilt, swivel, pivot, and up to 110mm height adjustment; 100 × 100mm VESA mount |
| Warranty | MSI states three years, including panel burn-in; terms vary by region and purchase channel |
Specifications are listed on MSI’s MPG 321URX specification page. MSI also advertises OLED Care 2.0, KVM functionality, and console support including HDMI 2.1, 120Hz, VRR, and ALLM on its product page. These are manufacturer feature claims; verify regional warranty conditions and the precise product listing before purchase.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Why it works well for gaming
RTINGS describes the 321URX as having near-instantaneous response, crisp motion, low input lag, 240Hz refresh, and variable refresh rate support. That makes it well suited to fast PC games where clear motion and responsive control matter. Getting the full benefit at 4K and high frame rates still depends on the PC and game settings being able to produce the frames you want.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The HDMI 2.1 inputs also make it a plausible display for current consoles. MSI lists support for console-oriented features including 120Hz, VRR, and ALLM. Console refresh rates and features depend on the console, game, and connection settings; the monitor’s 240Hz maximum is principally relevant to compatible PC output.
Image quality: vivid in controlled lighting, less ideal in harsh light
QD-OLED pixels can switch off individually, producing deep blacks and strong contrast. RTINGS rates the monitor highly for HDR and SDR image quality, and its wide viewing angles help when more than one person is looking at the screen. The vivid color and contrast are especially persuasive in a dim or controlled-light room.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Ambient light and brightness trade-offs
There is an important QD-OLED caveat: RTINGS observes that blacks can look slightly purple when the room has a lot of ambient light. Its review says the display can handle glare in many rooms, but not a sunny window directly opposite it. MSI describes an anti-reflective coating, but that does not remove the underlying bright-room black-level limitation.
MSI lists typical SDR brightness at 250 nits. In HDR, small highlights can stand out more than large bright areas, so do not expect the entire screen to remain uniformly bright in demanding scenes. If you work in a sunny room or edit dark images where black appearance matters, room lighting and monitor placement should be part of the decision.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Is it good for work as well as play?
It can serve as a combined gaming and productivity display. RTINGS finds text clarity good for an OLED monitor and editing performance strong, while 4K provides room for detailed timelines, documents, and multiple windows. USB-C with up to 90W delivery can connect and charge many laptops through one cable, and KVM functionality can simplify switching shared peripherals between a desktop and laptop.
The key work-related trade-off is OLED’s susceptibility to permanent burn-in from persistent static elements. A fixed taskbar, window layout, or application interface used for long periods is a less comfortable fit than varied content. MSI’s OLED Care 2.0 features and stated burn-in warranty may help manage the concern, but they do not make the risk zero or guarantee every claim will be accepted.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
What one long-term test shows—and does not show
PC Gamer reported in 2026 on a Monitors Unboxed test of this exact model that had run for two years and over 6,000 hours. The test monitor developed gradually visible burn-in, including a faint central line associated with multitasking and marks along the taskbar. This is one monitor under one use pattern, not a forecast of how quickly another owner’s screen will show wear and not a population-wide failure rate.
Reasons to think twice
- Bright rooms: ambient light can lift or tint the apparent black level, and a sunny window opposite the display is beyond what RTINGS says it handles well.
- Static desktop use: long periods with the same UI raise an OLED burn-in concern, especially for a work setup that leaves persistent elements in fixed positions.
- Dolby Vision: RTINGS identifies the lack of Dolby Vision as a limitation compared with some alternatives.
- Replacement status: RTINGS’ review, updated October 7, 2026, identifies the MPG 322URX as the replacement model. Availability and street pricing can change, and no live price is established here.
RTINGS tested a review unit manufactured in April 2024 with firmware FW.011; its review was updated October 7, 2026, including a longevity-test box. That context matters when applying findings to later units or firmware.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Which model or alternative should you compare?
Check the precise model suffix in any listing. The white MPG 321URXW is a color variant. The MAG 321UPX is similar, but RTINGS says it has 15W USB-C power delivery and no KVM, compared with the MPG 321URX’s 90W and KVM.
For other 32-inch-class 4K 240Hz OLED choices, compare how each handles room light, Dolby Vision, USB-C charging and KVM, TV features, burn-in warranty terms, generation, and current price. RTINGS names the ASUS ROG Swift OLED PG32UCDM as an option with Dolby Vision and different USB features, and the Samsung Odyssey OLED G80SD as an option with a matte screen, integrated apps, and a remote that may suit TV-style use. Those differences matter more than a universal ranking: choose based on the room and the devices you will connect.
Who should buy the MSI MPG 321URX?
Choose it if you want high-refresh 4K gaming with OLED contrast, use the display in controlled lighting, and value a 90W USB-C connection and KVM for a laptop-and-desktop setup. Look elsewhere or compare the successor first if you need Dolby Vision, use a very bright room, rely on a mostly static work interface, or can get a better current deal on a newer model. MSI’s three-year burn-in coverage is a useful stated protection, but read the terms applicable to your region and seller.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

