Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The vivo S2 5G was ₹18,900 cheaper than the Motorola Signature in a Smartprix comparison snapshot dated September 6, 2026. The Signature’s listed advantages include a 165Hz display, a three-camera rear system with a periscope telephoto, and 90W wired charging; vivo lists a larger 7050mAh battery and 44W charging. These are specification and price-listing comparisons, not results from hands-on testing.
Motorola Signature vs vivo S2 5G at a glance
The table combines Motorola figures reported by third-party comparison pages with vivo’s official product information. Motorola specifications should be confirmed against the current regional product sheet before purchase.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Signature | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1264 × 2780, 165Hz AMOLED, per comparison listing (Smartprix) | 17.35cm (6.83-inch), 1.5K curved AMOLED/POLED, 120Hz, per vivo (vivo) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, per comparison listing (Smartprix) | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; vivo states 4nm (vivo) |
| Memory and storage | 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, per comparison listing | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB store configurations listed by vivo (vivo E-Store) |
| Rear cameras | Three 50MP cameras, including 3× optical periscope telephoto and ultrawide, per comparison listing | 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and 2MP bokeh camera, per vivo (vivo) |
| Front camera | 50MP, per comparison listing | 32MP; vivo advertises 4K recording from the front camera |
| Battery and charging | 5200mAh and 90W wired charging, per comparison listing | 7050mAh and 44W fast charging, per vivo |
| Software support | Not stated in the sources cited for this comparison | Three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates, as advertised by vivo |
| Price snapshot | ₹58,899 on Smartprix, September 6, 2026 | ₹39,999 on Smartprix, September 6, 2026 |
Sources for third-party comparison specifications and the dated price snapshot: Smartprix and MySmartPrice. vivo’s official specification and store pages are linked in the table. Listings may differ by variant or offer.
What the price difference means
Smartprix listed the Signature at ₹58,899 and the S2 5G at ₹39,999 on September 6, 2026, a difference of ₹18,900. This is a dated comparison-site snapshot, not a guaranteed checkout price. Motorola India’s official listing separately displayed a starting price of ₹54,999 and a listed price of ₹59,999; vivo’s E-Store showed ₹39,999 for an 8GB+128GB S2 variant. Different variants, offers, or listing contexts may explain the mismatch. Check the live price, storage configuration, seller, stock, discount conditions, and any exchange requirement before comparing totals. (Smartprix; Motorola India; vivo E-Store)
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
Where the Motorola Signature has the listed edge
Higher refresh rate
The comparison listing gives the Signature a 165Hz refresh rate, versus 120Hz for vivo’s 1.5K curved display. A higher maximum refresh rate may matter to buyers who prioritize supported high-refresh content, but the figures alone do not establish a difference in overall display quality or everyday smoothness.
More varied rear-camera hardware
The Signature’s listed setup includes three 50MP rear cameras, with a 3× optical periscope telephoto and an ultrawide camera. vivo identifies a 50MP Sony IMX852 main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera for the S2. This makes the Signature’s camera arrangement more versatile on paper; it does not establish which phone takes better photos or video.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Faster listed wired charging
The comparison listing reports 90W wired charging for the Signature, against vivo’s stated 44W fast charging for the S2. Confirm regional charging support and box contents before assuming a particular charger is included. Charging rates do not by themselves show how quickly a phone charges across a full session.
Where the vivo S2 5G has the listed edge
Higher rated battery capacity
vivo lists a 7050mAh battery, compared with 5200mAh for the Signature in the comparison listing. Capacity is not a controlled endurance result: screen settings, network conditions, workload, and software can affect runtime. vivo also advertises 33 hours of video playback, 43.7 hours of local music playback, 49 hours of 5G calls, and 12.6 hours of Free Fire gaming. Those are vivo’s undated product claims, not independently reproduced tests. (vivo)
Rank #3
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
Lower price in the dated snapshot
The S2’s listed ₹39,999 price was ₹18,900 below the Signature’s ₹58,899 listing in the September 6, 2026 Smartprix snapshot. Whether that saving holds depends on current offers and the exact variant available to you.
Published update commitment
vivo advertises three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates for the S2. These are manufacturer-stated terms; check the applicable regional support terms and purchase date when update duration matters. No corresponding Motorola support detail is established in the sources cited here.
Rank #4
- Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
- AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
- Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
Water resistance and camera-use caveat
vivo advertises IP68 and IP69 protection for the S2, while its product page says water resistance is not permanent and advises using a professional waterproof case for underwater photography. Do not treat the rating as permission to use the phone underwater without suitable protection. (vivo)
Which phone should you buy?
Choose Motorola Signature if
- You value the Signature’s listed 165Hz display and 12GB RAM/256GB configuration.
- You want a rear-camera arrangement that includes a telephoto and ultrawide camera.
- You prioritize the faster listed wired charging rate and consider those features worth the price premium.
These hardware comparisons partly rely on third-party specifications; verify them against Motorola’s current regional product information.
Choose vivo S2 5G if
- You prioritize its higher rated battery capacity and the lower price shown in the dated comparison snapshot.
- A 50MP main camera with a 2MP bokeh camera fits your needs.
- vivo’s stated update terms are useful to your buying decision.
If camera output, battery endurance, sustained gaming, thermals, or software experience will decide the purchase, seek independent side-by-side testing. The specifications and manufacturer claims above do not answer those performance questions.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

