What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Motorola Signature has the higher-tier listed processor, more physical RAM and a faster-refresh display; the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G lists a larger battery and was cheaper in one India price snapshot. That observed gap was ₹9,900, but it is not a guaranteed live price or a confirmed same-storage comparison. Choose by your priorities, then check the exact regional model, configuration, seller and warranty before ordering.
Motorola Signature vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G: specs at a glance
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ specification pages unless otherwise noted. They are listed claims, not results from a controlled head-to-head test.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Signature | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Software | Android 16, per Motorola’s US support specifications. | HiOS 16 based on Android 16, per TECNO’s specifications. |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, per Motorola. | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, up to 2.6GHz, per TECNO. |
| Memory and storage | 16GB LPDDR5X RAM and 512GB UFS 4.1 storage; no memory card, per Motorola. | 256GB or 512GB storage options with extended-RAM configurations listed by TECNO. Extended RAM is not the same as physical RAM; verify the specific configuration with the seller. |
| Display | 6.8-inch class LTPO display; 2780 × 1264 resolution; up to 165Hz; peak brightness listed as 6200 nits; Dolby Vision and HDR10+. | 6.78-inch display; 2644 × 1208 resolution; 144Hz. TECNO lists 700 nits typical, 1600 nits HBM and 4500 nits peak brightness. |
| Cameras | Motorola’s cited specifications page identifies a camera section, but the camera details are not established in the available listing. | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide rear cameras; 13MP front camera, per TECNO. |
| Battery and charging | Motorola claims up to 52 hours of battery life and lists 90W wired, 50W wireless, 10W wireless reverse and 5W wired reverse charging. | 6500mAh battery and 45W wired charging; USB Type-C. |
| Dimensions and protection | 162.1 × 76.4 × 6.99mm; 186g; Motorola lists IP69/IP68 protection and Gorilla Glass Victus 2. | 162.48 × 77.27 × 7.39mm; 189g; Gorilla Glass 7i. TECNO’s product overview claims IP69K/69/68/66 resistance. |
| Observed India price | ₹59,899 at Amazon India in a 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot accessed in 2026. | ₹49,999 at Flipkart in the same comparison-page snapshot. |
Brightness values are manufacturer figures and may use different measurement conditions, so they do not establish which screen will look brighter in every situation. Likewise, Motorola’s “up to 52 hours” battery-life claim and TECNO’s battery capacity are not directly comparable measures of endurance.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsWhich phone is faster on paper?
The Motorola Signature lists the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, 16GB of physical LPDDR5X RAM and refresh rates up to 165Hz. TECNO lists the Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, up to 2.6GHz, and extended-RAM options. On listed processor tier, physical RAM figure and maximum refresh rate, Motorola has the stronger specification sheet. That does not quantify real-world speed, gaming frame rates or thermal performance; the available figures are not a controlled comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Premium built-in stylus. Effortlessly jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate on the only phone in its class with a built-in stylus***.
- Striking design with advanced protection. Make a statement with an ultrathin design, modern colors, and a vegan leather finish plus outstanding water and drop protection*.
- 6.7" pOLED Super HD display + Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound.
- Networks + Bands - 5G: sub-6, 4G: LTE, 3G: WCDMA, 2G: GSM 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/42/48/66/71 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/12/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/40/41/48/66/70/71/77/78
TECNO’s product overview publishes an AnTuTu score of 1,010,744. It is a TECNO-published figure without a verified test protocol or matching Motorola result, so it cannot determine a winner between these phones.
How do the screens and cameras compare?
Both phones specify high-refresh displays. Motorola lists the higher resolution and 165Hz maximum refresh rate, while TECNO lists 144Hz. Their vendor-stated brightness figures are not a like-for-like lab comparison, so consider independent reviews if outdoor visibility is a deciding factor.
TECNO’s listed rear hardware is a 50MP stabilized main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide, with a 13MP selfie camera. The available Motorola specification listing does not establish its camera details, so the evidence here cannot support a camera-hardware winner. Megapixel counts alone also do not predict image quality; compare independent reviews and sample photos taken in similar conditions.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- NEW built-in stylus. Jot notes, edit photos, sketch artwork, and navigate effortlessly with an improved stylus and updated software.
- 6.7" pOLED display and Dolby Atmos. Experience cinema-quality entertainment with over a billion shades of color and multidimensional sound*.
- 50MP Ultra Pixel camera + OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- 30W TurboPower charging + over a day battery. Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, then work and play with unbelievable battery life**.
- Standout design. Make a statement with its stunning look, modern color, and soft, vegan leather finish.
Battery capacity, endurance and charging
TECNO lists a 6500mAh battery, compared with Motorola’s stated “up to 52 hours” battery-life estimate. Capacity and an endurance estimate are different kinds of figures, and no comparable battery test is established here. TECNO is the larger-capacity option on paper; that alone does not prove longer everyday use.
For charging flexibility, Motorola lists 90W wired and 50W wireless charging, plus reverse charging. TECNO lists 45W wired charging. These are manufacturer specifications; actual charging time can depend on the charger, settings and conditions, and local bundle contents are not established by these figures.
Size, durability and software considerations
Motorola’s listed body is slightly thinner and lighter: 6.99mm and 186g, versus TECNO’s 7.39mm and 189g. Both manufacturers make water- and dust-resistance claims, but rating labels are not a substitute for checking the regional product documentation and warranty. Confirm what damage is covered locally rather than assuming liquid damage is covered because a rating is listed.
Rank #3
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.7" display + Bass Boost: Take your entertainment to the next level with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display* and stereo sound with more powerful bass****.
- 50MP** Quad Pixel camera system: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and share beautiful selfies with a 16MP front camera.
- Superfast 5G performance*****: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost.******
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging***: Work and play all day with a 5000mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.
The cited pages identify Android 16 for Motorola and HiOS 16 based on Android 16 for TECNO. They do not establish comparative update duration, rollout timing or local support commitments. Check each brand’s support terms for your country if update longevity matters.
Price difference: what the India snapshot means
In a 91mobiles comparison-page snapshot accessed in 2026, the Motorola Signature was shown at ₹59,899 on Amazon India and the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G at ₹49,999 on Flipkart: a ₹9,900 difference favoring TECNO. These are volatile retailer-specific observations, not guaranteed current offers or confirmed matching storage tiers. Prices and availability outside India are not established by that snapshot.
Before treating the gap as a reason to buy, check the current listing price, storage and RAM SKU, seller, offer date, regional warranty and stock. A price for a different configuration or marketplace condition may change the comparison.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose Motorola on the specification sheet if your priorities are the higher-tier listed processor, 16GB physical RAM, a 165Hz display, wireless charging or a thinner, lighter body.
- Consider TECNO for capacity and the observed India price if a 6500mAh battery and the lower price snapshot matter more, and you are comfortable checking its exact physical and extended-RAM configuration.
- Make camera quality a review-based decision. The listed TECNO camera hardware alone does not establish better photos, and comparable Motorola camera details are not available in the cited specification listing.
Official specifications: Motorola Signature specifications, TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G technical specifications and TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G product overview. The India price snapshot is from 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

