The POCO X8 Pro Max is the clearer fit if your priority is a very large battery; the Motorola Signature is the more compelling option on paper if you want a higher-refresh display and a more versatile reported rear-camera setup. The available price listings are from different sources and are not a reliable same-day comparison, so check both phones’ local prices and exact configurations before deciding.
Motorola Signature vs POCO X8 Pro Max: key specifications
The table separates POCO details confirmed on its official global product page from specifications reported by 91mobiles. Motorola’s specifications and several POCO comparison fields are third-party reports, not independently verified manufacturer details here; regional configurations may differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Signature | POCO X8 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch, 1264 × 2780, up to 165Hz, according to 91mobiles | 6.83-inch, 1280 × 2772, up to 120Hz reported by 91mobiles; POCO’s global page confirms 6.83 inches and up to 120Hz |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, according to 91mobiles | Dimensity 9500s, confirmed by POCO |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP periscope, according to 91mobiles | 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide, according to 91mobiles |
| Front camera | 50MP, according to 91mobiles | 20MP, according to 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 5,200mAh, 90W wired and wireless charging, according to 91mobiles | 8,500mAh typical and up to 100W HyperCharge on POCO’s global page; 91mobiles lists 9,000mAh |
| Software support | Seven years of OS and security updates, according to 91mobiles | Four years of OS and six years of security updates, according to 91mobiles |
How the displays and chipsets compare
The reported 165Hz panel gives the Motorola a higher maximum refresh rate than the POCO’s 120Hz display. POCO confirms the X8 Pro Max supports up to 120Hz and notes that the actual refresh rate depends on supported apps. A higher refresh-rate ceiling can make supported motion look smoother, but it does not by itself establish better image quality or a better overall experience.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute91mobiles lists a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 in the Motorola and a Dimensity 9500s in the POCO; POCO independently confirms the latter. Chip names alone do not show which phone performs better in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. No comparable test results establish a universal performance winner here.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
Which phone has the better camera setup?
On the reported hardware, the Motorola offers a more flexible rear array: a main camera, an ultrawide camera and a periscope camera. A periscope lens can provide a dedicated route to longer-range zoom than a setup without one, while an ultrawide camera is useful for fitting more into a scene. The POCO comparison listing includes a 50MP main and an 8MP ultrawide camera, but no periscope camera.
These are camera specifications, not evidence that one phone takes better photos. The Motorola configuration is reported by 91mobiles and should be checked against the manufacturer’s specifications for the exact region. Camera quality also depends on image processing and performance across real shooting conditions, which these listings do not establish.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Battery capacity, charging and what comes in the box
POCO’s official global page gives the X8 Pro Max an 8,500mAh typical battery and up to 100W HyperCharge. It cautions that battery configuration may vary by market. The 9,000mAh figure shown by 91mobiles does not match POCO’s global specification, so check the local product listing rather than treating either number as universal.
Recommended Free Tools
91mobiles lists a 5,200mAh battery, 90W wired charging and wireless charging for the Motorola Signature. Those specifications have not been independently confirmed against an official Motorola specification sheet here. Capacity figures do not establish real-world battery life: no comparable endurance test is available for these phones.
Rank #3
- 6.8 inches, LTPO AMOLED, 1B colors, 1264 x 2780 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x3.8 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.32 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.6, 23mm (wide), 1/1.28", 1.22µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, 71mm (periscope telephoto), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/2.0, 21mm (wide), 1/2.93", 0.6µm, dual-pixel PDAF
POCO says the X8 Pro Max supports up to 100W charging with PPS-compatible adapters and advises buyers to check whether a power adapter is included in their market package. Verify the box contents with the seller before purchase.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference in India
Motorola India displayed the Signature at ₹59,999 against an MRP of ₹74,999 when accessed; the displayed price can change. Separately, 91mobiles showed ₹56,979 for the Motorola Signature and ₹46,999 for the POCO X8 Pro Max in its comparison snapshot. Because those figures come from different sources and are not synchronized, they do not establish a reliable current ₹10,000 price gap.
Rank #4
- Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
- AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
- Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
For a fair comparison, check both phones on the same date and in the same market. Match RAM and storage configurations, compare the seller’s actual price, and account for bank offers or exchange terms separately. The listed prices do not specify a matching storage configuration.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the POCO X8 Pro Max if battery capacity is your main priority and you want the 8,500mAh typical battery and up to 100W charging listed on POCO’s global product page. Confirm your market’s battery configuration and whether the adapter is included.
- Consider the Motorola Signature if the reported 165Hz display, wireless charging or periscope-camera hardware matters more to you. Confirm those specifications for your country and model before buying.
- Compare current prices before choosing if value is the deciding factor. The available India price figures are not same-day, like-for-like quotes.
POCO dated its X8 Pro Series launch event to March 17, 2026. That launch date identifies the series event; it does not guarantee that every configuration is available in every country.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

