Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Motorola Signature is the stronger pick for flagship-class processing, a three-camera rear system with a 3× optical telephoto, and longer advertised software support. The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the lower-priced option in the cited India snapshot and has a larger rated battery on India and UK listings. The right choice depends on the exact regional Fusion model, since its processor and configuration vary by market.
Motorola Signature vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion: at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Signature | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, according to Motorola’s Signature product information. | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 on Motorola India’s support page; Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 on Motorola Japan’s store listing. Confirm the local SKU before buying. |
| Memory | 12 GB or 16 GB LPDDR5X. | India listing: 8 GB or 12 GB; Japan store SKU: 12 GB. Storage configurations vary by region. |
| Display | 6.8-inch-class AMOLED, up to 165 Hz, with a listed peak brightness of 6,200 nits and LTPO always-on display. | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 144 Hz, with a listed peak brightness of 5,200 nits on the UK support page. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main (Sony LYTIA 828), 50 MP ultrawide and 50 MP periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom. | UK support page: 50 MP main (Sony LYTIA 710) with OIS and 13 MP ultrawide/macro; no telephoto is listed. |
| Battery and charging | 5,200 mAh; 90 W wired and 50 W wireless charging. | 7,000 mAh and 68 W on India and UK pages; Japan store variant also lists 7,000 mAh. |
| Advertised software support | Up to seven OS updates and up to seven years of security updates from global launch, subject to market, carrier and model. | Motorola’s UK support page lists security updates through February 2031. A comparison page reports five years of security and three years of OS updates; check the local model’s support terms. |
| Cited India price snapshot | ₹56,999 | ₹29,249 |
Specifications are manufacturer claims, not independent measurements. Motorola’s Signature product information and Edge 70 Fusion product information describe regional products; the Fusion processor figures above specifically differ across regional Motorola sources.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What is the India price difference?
In a 91mobiles comparison page accessed on 7 October 2026, the listed Amazon prices were ₹56,999 for the Signature and ₹29,249 for the Edge 70 Fusion: a difference of ₹27,750. These are a time-sensitive India-market snapshot, not guaranteed current prices, official list prices or a promise that the offers are directly comparable. Seller, stock, sale, bank offer and memory configuration can change the amount. Check the exact listing and SKU before purchase.
Which phone is better for performance and cameras?
Choose Signature for processing headroom and zoom flexibility
The Signature’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is the flagship-class processor in this comparison. Its listed rear cameras include a dedicated periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom, alongside main and ultrawide cameras. That gives it a native option for distant subjects that is not listed for the Fusion in Motorola’s UK support specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Choose Fusion if the lower price matters more
The Fusion uses a Snapdragon 7s-series processor, but the generation differs by region: Motorola India’s support page identifies Gen 4, while the Japan store listing identifies Gen 3. Verify the model sold in your country rather than assuming every phone with this name has the same chipset. Camera hardware alone also does not establish which phone takes better real-world photos; no independent head-to-head camera test is cited here.
Does the Edge 70 Fusion have a bigger battery?
Yes, on the cited India and UK specifications: the Fusion is listed with a 7,000 mAh battery, compared with 5,200 mAh for the Signature. Japan’s store listing also gives the Fusion a 7,000 mAh battery. Capacity is not the same as measured battery life, and the available information does not establish a head-to-head endurance result.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
The Signature has the faster listed charging rates and adds wireless charging: 90 W wired and 50 W wireless, versus 68 W wired for the Fusion on India and UK pages. Confirm regional specifications and in-box contents for the exact SKU.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhich phone has longer software support?
The Signature has the stronger advertised commitment: Motorola’s 2026 technical brochure says up to seven OS updates and up to seven years of security updates from global launch, while warning that support varies by market, network provider and model. That is an “up to” commitment; it does not mean every buyer receives updates on the same schedule.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
For the Fusion, Motorola’s UK support page lists security updates through February 2031. A comparison page reports five years of security updates and three years of OS updates, but local model terms can differ. Check the support page for the country and model number you intend to buy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What regional differences should buyers check?
Motorola says the Edge 70 Fusion is intended for select countries in Latin America, EMEA and Asia Pacific, with local pricing and availability determined by market. Its regional specifications are not identical: the India support page names Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the Japan store lists Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. Memory configurations also differ in the cited listings.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
At the time the source was accessed on 7 October 2026, Motorola Japan’s official store listed a 12 GB RAM, 256 GB storage, Android 16 Fusion variant for ¥79,800 including tax, with a scheduled release date of 23 October 2026. That future date applies to the Japan listing and does not establish availability elsewhere.
Before comparing local offers, match the country and model number, RAM and storage, supported network bands, warranty, charger inclusion and software policy. Motorola’s global announcement describes the Fusion as available in select markets, not universally; see Motorola’s global announcement and the relevant local product or support page.
Quick Recap
Which one should you buy?
- Pick the Signature if you value a flagship-class processor, a dedicated optical telephoto camera, wireless charging and the longer advertised update commitment.
- Pick the Edge 70 Fusion if the lower local price or the higher listed battery capacity matters more, and its regional processor and configuration suit your needs.
- Compare local listings, not just model names. Confirm the exact Fusion SKU and current price in your market before deciding.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

