The Motorola Edge 70 and realme P4s 5G are built around different priorities: Motorola lists a thinner, lighter phone with wireless charging and a higher-resolution display, while realme lists a much larger battery and a faster refresh rate. There is no verified same-market price comparison in the available official listings, so the better buy depends on your local price and which features matter most.
Motorola Edge 70 vs realme P4s 5G: key specifications
The figures below come from Motorola regional materials and realme’s India product information. They are manufacturer-stated specifications, not independent test results. Motorola says specifications can vary by market, so check the exact regional model before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Market and configuration in cited material | Middle East support page: 12 GB RAM and 512 GB storage; Motorola UK page supplies some additional product claims | India product and store information; store listing showed an 8 GB + 128 GB model |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display | 6.67-inch pOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; up to 120 Hz | AMOLED; 1.5K as described by realme; up to 144 Hz |
| Battery and charging | 4800 mAh; up to 68 W wired and 15 W wireless charging | 8000 mAh; 80 W wired charging |
| Rear camera information | Support page lists a 50 MP OIS main camera and a 50 MP 120° ultrawide/macro camera, plus a 3-in-1 light sensor. Motorola UK markets three 50 MP cameras, including the selfie camera. | 50 MP AI camera; the India store listing also labels it OIS |
| Dimensions and weight | 5.99 mm thick and 159 g in Motorola UK and regional support material | Not stated in the cited product and store material |
| Durability claims | IP68/IP69 and military-grade durability, as claimed by Motorola | IP66/IP68/IP69, as stated by realme |
| Published software-support policy | Motorola UK page states four Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates | realme India page states three years of Android OS updates and four years of security patches |
| Price evidence | No comparable current price established in the cited sources | Realme India store listing displayed ₹34,999 for a selected 8 GB + 128 GB configuration when indexed/accessed in 2026; listing can change |
Sources: Motorola regional support specifications, Motorola UK product page, realme India product page, and realme India store.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhich phone prioritizes portability and display detail?
Motorola Edge 70: thinner, lighter, higher listed resolution
Motorola lists the Edge 70 at 159 g and 5.99 mm thick, with a 6.67-inch 2712 × 1220 pOLED display. Its refresh rate is up to 120 Hz. Those numbers make the Motorola the documented choice for a slim, light design and the higher stated pixel resolution of these two listings. Motorola’s UK page describes the phone as “weightless,” which is promotional language rather than a measured comfort result.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
realme P4s 5G: higher refresh-rate claim
realme lists an AMOLED display with a 1.5K description and refresh rates up to 144 Hz. That is a higher maximum refresh rate than Motorola’s listed 120 Hz, but refresh rate alone does not establish how smooth every app or game will look; actual behavior depends on software and content. The cited realme material does not establish comparable weight or thickness figures.
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers do and do not tell you
The P4s 5G has the larger stated battery capacity: 8000 mAh versus 4800 mAh for the Edge 70. realme lists 80 W wired charging, while Motorola lists up to 68 W wired charging and adds 15 W wireless charging. These are capacity and maximum charging-power specifications, not comparable runtime or full-charge measurements. They do not prove how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use or how quickly it charges from empty.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Choose based on the charging method and capacity you value: the Motorola is the one with wireless charging in the cited specifications; the realme lists a substantially larger battery and a higher wired-charging wattage. For a practical decision, check independent tests using similar brightness, network conditions, and workloads rather than treating the listed capacities as a battery-life ranking.
Camera specifications and durability claims
Camera setup
Motorola’s regional support page lists a 50 MP OIS main camera and a 50 MP ultrawide camera with a 120° field of view and macro capability. Its UK product page instead summarizes the system as three 50 MP cameras, including the front camera. The realme India product page lists a 50 MP AI camera, and its store listing labels the camera OIS. The cited information does not establish equivalent camera configurations or independent photo-quality results, so megapixel counts and vendor descriptions cannot identify a camera winner.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Water and durability ratings
Motorola claims IP68/IP69 and military-grade durability; realme states IP66/IP68/IP69 ratings. These are manufacturer claims, not a guarantee against every kind of damage or permanent resistance. Check the warranty terms for the specific regional model, especially because liquid damage may be treated differently from ordinary defects.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software support: compare the published policies cautiously
Motorola’s UK product page states four Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates. realme’s India product page states three years of Android OS updates and four years of security patches. The claims are for the cited manufacturer pages and do not establish the exact support start date, rollout timing, or applicability to every country and SKU. Confirm the policy for the exact model being sold in your market before treating the difference as a guaranteed support timeline.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Price difference: the available figures are not a fair head-to-head
The official realme India store listing displayed ₹34,999 for a selected 8 GB + 128 GB P4s 5G when indexed/accessed in 2026. It is a time-sensitive listing, not a stable launch price. The cited Motorola sources do not establish a current Edge 70 price in India, so there is no supported price gap to calculate and no basis for declaring either phone the better value from these figures alone.
Recommended Free Tools
To compare prices fairly, check both phones on the same day, in the same country, and at equivalent RAM and storage configurations. Include the seller, warranty, local network-band compatibility, and included accessories in the comparison. Do not compare the India realme listing with a Motorola price from another market or currency.
Quick Recap
How to choose between the Edge 70 and P4s 5G
- Choose the Edge 70 if: the 159 g, 5.99 mm design, 2712 × 1220 display, wireless charging, or the cited 12 GB + 512 GB configuration fits your priorities and local offer.
- Consider the P4s 5G if: its listed 8000 mAh battery, 144 Hz maximum refresh rate, 80 W wired charging, or India-specific IP rating claims are more relevant to you.
- Pause before deciding on performance or camera quality: the cited materials provide chip and camera specifications but no independent head-to-head benchmarks or camera tests.
- Verify your exact local variant: check RAM, storage, supported network bands, warranty, seller, current price, and included charger or other accessories. Regional specifications can differ.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

