The Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G and OPPO Reno16c 5G suit different priorities. Motorola lists a higher-resolution, faster-refresh display, an ultrawide camera, NFC and 90W wired charging. OPPO offers a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera, a larger stated battery and expandable storage. The observed prices favor Motorola, but the cheapest configurations have different storage capacities, and Motorola’s listing price can change.
At a glance: how the specifications compare
| Feature | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G | OPPO Reno16c 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy |
| RAM and internal storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X; 256GB UFS 4.1 | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB or 12GB/256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 |
| Display | 6.8 inches; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz | 16.69cm (6.57 inches); 2372 × 1080; up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP ultrawide | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP telephoto with 3.5x optical zoom; 8MP ultrawide |
| Video modes listed | 4K HDR10+ capture at 60fps and 30fps | Rear 4K capture at 30fps |
| Battery and wired charging | 6500mAh; up to 90W | 7000mAh typical (6850mAh rated); 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Other listed features | IP68/IP69 protection, MIL-STD 810H, NFC, dual Nano SIM | Storage-card support; no NFC or eSIM |
| Software and support information | Android 16; up to 3 years of OS upgrades and security patches | ColorOS 16; 12-month standard warranty in India |
These are manufacturer specifications, not independent test results. Motorola’s specifications are on its Edge 70 Pro support page; OPPO’s India pricing and product details are on its Reno16c details page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display is better on paper?
Motorola lists the larger diagonal at 6.8 inches, along with the higher resolution and refresh-rate ceiling: 2772 × 1272 and up to 144Hz. OPPO lists a 6.57-inch display at 2372 × 1080 and up to 120Hz. Those figures give Motorola the specification advantage for resolution and refresh rate, while its screen is also slightly larger by the stated diagonal. A higher listed refresh rate does not by itself establish how smooth a particular app or game will run.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How do their camera systems differ?
The central choice is between Motorola’s ultrawide and OPPO’s dedicated optical telephoto. Motorola lists a 50MP main camera with OIS and a 50MP ultrawide. OPPO lists a 50MP main camera with OIS, a 50MP telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom and an 8MP ultrawide. Pick based on the kinds of framing you want: an ultrawide is useful for fitting more into a scene, while a telephoto lens provides an optical zoom option for distant subjects.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
The specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or performs better in low light. Motorola lists 4K HDR10+ video capture at 60fps and 30fps; OPPO lists rear 4K capture at 30fps. These are the published modes, not a measure of video quality. The cited OPPO price-and-details information does not state a front-camera specification, so this comparison does not make a selfie-camera claim.
Battery capacity and charging: larger versus faster-rated
OPPO states a 7000mAh typical battery capacity and a 6850mAh rated capacity, compared with Motorola’s listed 6500mAh. Motorola specifies up to 90W wired charging; OPPO specifies 80W SUPERVOOC. On the published figures, OPPO has the larger battery capacity and Motorola the higher charging-wattage rating. Capacity alone does not prove longer real-world battery life, and the wattage figures do not establish how long either phone takes to charge.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Storage, connectivity and durability
Storage choices
OPPO’s listed configurations start at 128GB and include storage-card support. Motorola’s cited specification lists 256GB internal storage, with 8GB or 12GB RAM options. OPPO therefore offers a lower-capacity entry tier and an expansion option; compare the storage capacity you will actually buy rather than treating the lowest prices as equivalent.
NFC, SIM and protection
Motorola lists NFC, dual Nano SIM, IP68/IP69 protection and MIL-STD 810H. OPPO states that the Reno16c has no NFC or eSIM and supports a storage card. If contactless payments or water and dust protection matter, confirm the exact model and local warranty terms before purchase; the cited OPPO details do not establish comparable IP or MIL-STD ratings.
Rank #3
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Software support and warranty are different measures
Motorola lists Android 16 and up to three years of OS upgrades and security patches. OPPO lists ColorOS 16 and states a 12-month standard warranty in India. An update-support duration and a warranty period cover different things, so these figures are not a like-for-like longevity comparison.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.India prices and the configuration gap
| Phone and configuration | Price snapshot | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70 Pro, 256GB listing | ₹39,999; ₹51,999 MRP | Motorola India listing observed on 2026-10-07; volatile, not a guaranteed current price. |
| OPPO Reno16c, 8GB + 128GB | ₹49,999 | OPPO India says its tax-inclusive price was correct as of 2026-09-09 and may change. |
| OPPO Reno16c, 8GB + 256GB | ₹53,999 | OPPO India says its tax-inclusive price was correct as of 2026-09-09 and may change. |
| OPPO Reno16c, 12GB + 256GB | ₹59,999 | OPPO India says its tax-inclusive price was correct as of 2026-09-09 and may change. |
At those listed base prices, Motorola is ₹10,000 cheaper than OPPO’s 8GB + 128GB entry model, but the comparison is not storage-matched: the Motorola listing is for 256GB, while OPPO’s entry model has 128GB. Motorola’s ₹39,999 listing was observed on Motorola India’s Edge family page; check the live listing and compare the same storage tier, offers and stock before buying.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Pro if its listed 6.8-inch, 2772 × 1272 display and up-to-144Hz refresh rate, 50MP ultrawide, NFC, IP68/IP69 protection or 90W charging match your priorities.
- Choose the OPPO Reno16c if you want a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera, a higher stated battery capacity, or storage-card expansion—and are comfortable with its listed lack of NFC.
- Compare exact configurations before deciding if price is the main factor: OPPO has three listed RAM/storage tiers, while the cited Motorola specification lists 256GB. Prices and offers can move, so check both sellers at the time of purchase.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

