At the prices reported in June 2026, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ offers more hardware for the money: its 12GB/256GB configuration was listed at ₹47,999, while Nothing’s ₹49,999 base configuration has 8GB/128GB. The Nothing Phone (4a) Pro is the better fit if you specifically want a flat display, its Glyph Matrix rear lighting, or the longer security-support term reported for it.
How much do the configurations cost?
91mobiles, in a comparison published 7 June 2026, and Gadgets 360, in a comparison updated 4 June 2026, reported the following India prices. These are dated reports, not verified live checkout prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and configuration | Reported price | Under ₹50,000? |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70 Pro+, 12GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹47,999 | Yes |
| Nothing Phone (4a) Pro, 8GB / 128GB | ₹49,999 | Yes |
| Nothing Phone (4a) Pro, 8GB / 256GB | ₹52,999 | No |
| Nothing Phone (4a) Pro, 12GB / 256GB | ₹55,999 | No |
That makes the variant important: the Nothing model with 256GB storage was reported above this budget at either listed RAM tier. Before buying, check the exact configuration, seller, offer or bank conditions, and final checkout price.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What do you get for the money?
The comparison pages report Android 16 on both phones. Motorola is listed with Hello UI, a MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme processor, 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage. Nothing is listed with Nothing OS 4.1 and a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 processor; its reported configurations go up to 12GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 3.1 storage.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
On the reported under-₹50,000 configurations, Motorola therefore gives you twice the storage and 4GB more RAM than Nothing’s base model. The cited comparisons do not provide a direct benchmark test of the two phones, so these specifications alone do not establish which is faster in everyday use or sustained gaming.
How do the displays and designs differ?
Both phones are reported to have 1.5K AMOLED displays with a 144Hz refresh rate. Motorola’s panel is listed at 6.8 inches, quad-curved and up to 5,200 nits peak brightness; Nothing’s is 6.83 inches, flat and up to 5,000 nits peak brightness. Those peak figures are specifications, not a comparative brightness test.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Choose based on the shape and feel you prefer: the Motorola is slimmer on paper at 7.19mm and 190g, while the Nothing is reported at 7.9mm and 210g with a metal unibody. Motorola is also described with a fabric-style aesthetic and Pantone finishes; Nothing’s visual signature is its Glyph Matrix. The lighting interface is a design differentiator, not a performance advantage.
Which phone has the more versatile camera hardware?
Both are reported to have a periscope telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom. The cited comparison lists three 50MP rear cameras for Motorola—main, ultrawide and periscope telephoto—while Nothing pairs a 50MP main camera with an 8MP ultrawide and 50MP periscope. Motorola’s ultrawide has the higher stated resolution; Nothing’s camera specifications include high hybrid and digital zoom claims.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
For selfies and video, the reports list a 50MP autofocus front camera on Motorola and a 32MP front camera on Nothing. 91mobiles reports 4K/60fps video capture from all four Motorola cameras; Gadgets 360 reports up to 4K/30fps for Nothing. These are published specifications, not evidence that one phone takes better photographs or video. The reviewed comparison material does not establish a head-to-head camera result.
How do battery and charging compare?
Motorola is reported with a 6,500mAh battery, 90W wired charging and 15W wireless charging. Nothing is reported with a 5,400mAh battery and 50W wired charging, with no wireless charging listed. Motorola offers more charging options and a larger stated capacity, but capacity and charging wattage do not prove longer real-world battery life; the comparison sources do not supply directly comparable endurance tests.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
What about durability and software support?
The reported ratings are IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD durability claims for Motorola, compared with IP65 for Nothing. These ratings are not a promise that either phone is damage-proof.
91mobiles reports three major Android OS upgrades for each phone, with five years of security updates for Motorola and six years for Nothing. That gives Nothing one more reported year of security support, while the reported major-upgrade counts are equal. Treat these as terms reported in the June 2026 comparison, not independently verified current India commitments; check the manufacturers’ current regional policies before relying on them.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ if you want the reported 12GB/256GB configuration below ₹50,000, a larger stated battery, wireless charging, a curved display, or the stronger ingress-protection ratings on paper.
- Choose Nothing Phone (4a) Pro if a flat display and Glyph Matrix matter more to you, or if you value its one additional reported year of security updates. At the reported prices, its 256GB configurations exceed the budget.
For a buyer focused on specifications per rupee, Motorola is the more compelling option at these reported prices. If camera quality, battery endurance or sustained performance will decide the purchase, seek comparable real-world tests rather than treating resolution, capacity or processor names as test results. The reports cited here are from 91mobiles (published 7 June 2026) and Gadgets 360 (updated 4 June 2026).
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

