Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Pro if you want the stronger listed gaming hardware, a larger battery, faster wired charging, or more capable ultrawide and high-frame-rate video specifications. Choose the Nothing Phone (4a) Pro if optical zoom, its metal design and Glyph Matrix, or one additional year of reported security support matters more. At the dated prices below, the Motorola 8GB/256GB variant is Rs 38,999; Nothing’s Rs 39,999 entry variant has 128GB.
Prices under Rs 40,000 depend on the storage variant
91mobiles’ comparison, published on 26 April 2026 and updated on 28 April 2026, listed these India prices. They are dated comparison figures, not live prices; check the current listing, variant, stock and checkout price before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Configuration | Motorola Edge 70 Pro | Nothing Phone (4a) Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | Not listed in the 91mobiles comparison | Rs 39,999 |
| 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | Rs 38,999 | Rs 42,999 |
| 12GB RAM / 256GB storage | Rs 41,999 | Rs 45,999 |
That makes the Motorola 8GB/256GB configuration the clearer fit if you want 256GB storage while staying below Rs 40,000 on those dated figures. Nothing’s listed 8GB/128GB version comes in at Rs 39,999, but its 256GB options exceed the budget. A later 91mobiles listing snapshot differed from the comparison, so treat the table as a dated reference rather than a current offer.
91mobiles’ dated price and specification comparison · 91mobiles’ comparison listing snapshot
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which phone is better for your priorities?
| If you care most about… | Better-supported choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming and demanding use | Motorola Edge 70 Pro | It pairs the listed Dimensity 8500 Extreme processor with UFS 4.1 storage. Beebom’s comparison favors Motorola for gaming, though results can vary by game and workload. |
| Battery capacity and wired top-ups | Motorola Edge 70 Pro | Its listed 6,500mAh battery and 90W wired charging exceed Nothing’s 5,400mAh and 50W. Those specifications do not establish real-world endurance or charge time. |
| Optical zoom | Nothing Phone (4a) Pro | It has a dedicated periscope camera with 3.5x optical zoom; Motorola has no dedicated telephoto camera. |
| Ultrawide photos and high-frame-rate video | Motorola Edge 70 Pro | Its listed ultrawide camera is 50MP versus Nothing’s 8MP. Beebom reports 4K/60fps recording across Motorola’s cameras, compared with a 4K/30fps maximum for Nothing. |
| Distinctive styling and interface | Nothing Phone (4a) Pro | Its metal unibody, transparent camera area and Glyph Matrix offer a different look from Motorola’s quad-curved design. Which is preferable is personal. |
| Front-camera resolution and autofocus | Motorola Edge 70 Pro | The 91mobiles comparison lists a 50MP autofocus selfie camera, versus Nothing’s 32MP fixed-focus camera. Resolution alone does not determine selfie quality. |
| Longer reported security support | Nothing Phone (4a) Pro | The cited comparisons list six years of security support for Nothing and five for Motorola. Both are listed for three major OS upgrades. |
The video figures are specification comparisons, not a guarantee of equal results in every scene. Stabilization, lighting, audio and camera switching can matter for production work.
Sources: Beebom’s phone comparison, Beebom’s camera comparison, and 91mobiles’ comparison.
Performance, display and durability differences
Processing and storage
The listed Motorola combination is MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. Nothing is listed with Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. Beebom notes that Nothing has a larger vapor chamber, but still favors Motorola for gaming. That is a comparison-based assessment, not a promise of identical performance in every app or over long sessions.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Display
Both phones are reported to have 1.5K-class AMOLED displays with 144Hz refresh rates. The cited comparison lists Motorola at 6.8 inches with a quad-curved screen and a claimed 5,200-nit peak brightness; Nothing is listed at 6.83 inches with a flat screen and a claimed 5,000-nit peak. Those peak figures are specifications relayed by editorial sources, not independent brightness measurements in the cited pages.
Protection ratings
The comparison lists IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H for Motorola, and IP65 for Nothing. These ratings refer to defined test conditions; they do not make either phone damage-proof.
Source for these specifications: Beebom’s comparison and 91mobiles’ comparison.
Rank #3
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Camera choice: reach or wider coverage?
The main cameras on both phones are listed as 50MP with optical image stabilization. The difference is in the supporting cameras: Motorola pairs its main camera with a 50MP ultrawide/macro and has no dedicated telephoto; Nothing pairs its main camera with a 50MP 3.5x optical periscope and an 8MP ultrawide.
- Pick Nothing for distant subjects: its periscope gives you 3.5x optical zoom, useful when you want reach without relying only on digital cropping.
- Pick Motorola for ultrawide specifications: its listed 50MP ultrawide has a higher stated resolution than Nothing’s 8MP option, and it also supports the cited 4K/60fps camera recording claim.
These specifications do not establish which phone produces better-looking images in all conditions. For video, the stated frame-rate ceiling does not by itself settle stabilization, low-light performance, sound or workflow needs.
Camera sources: Beebom’s camera comparison and 91mobiles’ comparison.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery and charging: Motorola has the specification advantage
Motorola is listed with a 6,500mAh battery and 90W wired charging; Nothing with a 5,400mAh battery and 50W wired charging. That gives Motorola the larger capacity and higher advertised charging wattage, but neither figure is a controlled endurance or charge-time result. The cited comparison pages do not provide a comparable battery test from which to estimate hours of use or time to full.
Source: Beebom’s comparison and 91mobiles’ comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Software support and update status
The cited comparisons list Android 16 and three major OS upgrades for both devices. They report five years of security support for Motorola and six years for Nothing, giving Nothing the longer stated commitment by one year. If that policy determines your purchase, confirm the latest manufacturer terms before buying.
Best Value
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
A 91mobiles software comparison dated in 2026 recorded Nothing OS 4.1 and an April 2026 security patch on both phones at that time. That is a historical snapshot, not a check of their software versions or security patches in October 2026.
Sources: 91mobiles’ software comparison and Beebom’s comparison.
Final choice
For a buyer seeking 256GB storage under Rs 40,000 on the dated comparison prices, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro 8GB/256GB is the more straightforward option. Its listed performance, battery, charging and ultrawide specifications also favor buyers focused on gaming and broad camera coverage. Choose the Nothing Phone (4a) Pro if optical zoom, its design and Glyph Matrix, or its one-year-longer reported security commitment outweigh storage value and the Motorola’s hardware advantages.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

