The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →On the India listings captured for this comparison, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G costs about ₹12,000 more than the POCO X8 Power 5G: ₹47,999 against ₹35,999. For that money Motorola gives you more RAM and storage, a 144 Hz screen and a telephoto camera. POCO gives you a much bigger battery, 10,000 mAh against 6,500 mAh, and a lower price. One caveat applies throughout: the POCO X8 Power figures come from third-party comparison sites. The official POCO page we found covers the different POCO X8, so those figures are labelled as reported.
Price difference at a glance
Prices change often, so treat these as captured listings, not guaranteed checkout prices.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Source | Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G | POCO X8 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| 91mobiles | ₹47,999 | ₹35,999 |
| Smartprix (page dated September 14, 2026) | ₹48,789 | ₹35,999 |
| Motorola India (search-result snippet, 12/256 GB) | ₹47,999 displayed; MRP ₹84,999 | Not applicable |
The gap is roughly ₹12,000 to ₹12,800, depending on the source. The MRP on Motorola’s page is not what you would normally pay, so use the displayed price. Check the live listing before you buy.
Specifications compared
Unless stated otherwise, the values below come from 91mobiles. Smartprix supplies the weight and thickness.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
| Spec | Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G | POCO X8 Power 5G (reported) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 |
| RAM / storage | 12 GB / 256 GB, UFS 4.1 | 8 GB / 128 GB, UFS 2.2 |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 1272 × 2772, 144 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 1280 × 2772, 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 50 MP ultrawide/macro, 50 MP telephoto (up to 3.5x optical zoom) | 50 MP main, 8 MP ultrawide; no telephoto listed |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery | 6,500 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Charging | 90 W wired, 15 W wireless | 100 W wired; wireless not listed |
| Software support | 3 major OS updates, 5 years of security updates | 4 major OS updates, 6 years of security updates |
| Weight / thickness (Smartprix) | 190 g / 7.19 mm | 229 g / 8.65 mm |
Performance, memory and storage
Motorola has the stronger reported hardware. Its Dimensity 8500 Extreme sits in a higher tier than the Snapdragon 6 Gen 5, and it comes with 12 GB of RAM and fast UFS 4.1 storage. POCO’s reported 8 GB of RAM and 128 GB of UFS 2.2 storage will load apps and files more slowly and leave less room for photos and games.
91mobiles reports AnTuTu scores of 2,217,003 for Motorola and 984,877 for POCO. That is a large gap, but it is one site’s result. The firmware and repeatability are not documented, so read it as direction, not a precise measure. Don’t judge by clock speed alone either.
Rank #2
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Display
Both screens are roughly 6.8-inch AMOLED panels with almost identical resolution. The difference is refresh rate: 144 Hz for Motorola and 120 Hz for POCO. Most people will see little difference in daily use. Motorola’s panel is also marketed as “Extreme AMOLED”, a label the sources don’t explain further.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesCameras
This is Motorola’s clearest advantage. Three 50 MP rear cameras, including a telephoto with up to 3.5x optical zoom, are far more flexible for portraits and distant subjects than POCO’s reported 50 MP main and 8 MP ultrawide. The 8 MP ultrawide is the weakest camera in the comparison. The front cameras are 50 MP on Motorola and 32 MP on POCO, but resolution alone doesn’t decide selfie quality. Sensor size and image processing matter too, and the sources don’t cover them.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery and charging
POCO’s reported 10,000 mAh cell is about 54% larger than Motorola’s 6,500 mAh, and it supports 100 W wired charging. In 91mobiles’ PCMark battery test, the figures were 14 h 11 m for Motorola and 20 h 45 m for POCO. Those are that site’s benchmark results, not guaranteed everyday battery life. Motorola does offer 15 W wireless charging, which POCO doesn’t list.
The cost of POCO’s capacity is bulk. It weighs 229 g and is 8.65 mm thick, against Motorola’s 190 g and 7.19 mm (Smartprix figures). If you carry the phone all day or use it one-handed, that difference matters.
Rank #4
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Software support
The comparison site lists POCO with the longer commitment: 4 OS updates and 6 years of security patches, against Motorola’s 3 and 5. These are unverified comparison-site claims. Check each brand’s official update policy for the India model before you let this sway you.
Why the POCO column needs a caveat
POCO’s official global specs page covers the POCO X8, not the X8 Power. It lists different hardware, including a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, an 8,340 mAh typical battery and 67 W charging. It therefore doesn’t confirm any X8 Power figure. Until POCO publishes a page for the X8 Power, treat its specs as reported. Also confirm that the exact India variant matches them.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Which should you buy?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G if you want optical zoom, 12 GB of RAM, faster storage, a lighter body and wireless charging, and can pay about ₹12,000 more.
- Choose the POCO X8 Power 5G if battery life and price matter most, you can live with a basic ultrawide and no telephoto, and you don’t mind a heavier phone.
Check before you pay
- The live price, including bank offers, and the seller.
- The exact RAM and storage variant. The reported POCO configuration is the 8/128 GB model.
- Warranty terms and India 5G band support.
- That the listing is for the X8 Power, not the similarly named POCO X8.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

