In the official India-store listings retrieved on October 7, 2026, both phones displayed a price of ₹39,999—but the configurations differ: Motorola lists Edge 70 Pro options with 256GB storage, while vivo’s ₹39,999 listing is for the S2 with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage in Silk White. The Edge 70 Pro lists a Dimensity 8500 Extreme and 90W wired charging; the S2 lists a Dimensity 7360-Turbo and a larger 7,050mAh battery. Those specifications make the trade-offs clear, but they do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use.
Price difference: both displayed ₹39,999, but the variants are not alike
The retrieved official India listings showed ₹39,999 for each phone. Motorola’s product-family page displayed that offer price and listed Edge 70 Pro configurations with 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB. The vivo store displayed ₹39,999 for the S2 8GB/128GB Silk White variant. So the displayed prices were equal, but the vivo listing had half the storage of either Motorola option.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
These are a snapshot, not guaranteed checkout prices. Offers, stock, colours and available configurations can change. Check the exact variant and final price on the Motorola India listing and the vivo India store listing before buying. A like-for-like comparison should use the same storage capacity and identify whether each figure is from a manufacturer store or another seller.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How the specifications compare
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB LPDDR5X RAM; 256GB UFS 4.1 storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Display | 6.8-inch, 2772 × 1272 Extreme AMOLED; HDR10+ | 6.83-inch, 2800 × 1260 AMOLED; up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh silicon-carbon battery; 90W wired charging | 7,050mAh battery; 44W charging |
| Cameras and video | 50MP front camera; manufacturer lists 4K HDR10+ recording at 60fps/30fps and camera modes and stabilization features | 50MP main and 2MP secondary rear cameras; 32MP front camera; 4K recording support |
| 5G connectivity | Support page lists sub-6 5G and India bands | Listed bands: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28B/n38/n40/n41/n66/n77/n78 |
Specifications are manufacturer-published. Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market; check the product page for the market and exact SKU you intend to buy. Motorola’s India support specifications and vivo’s India specifications provide the listed details.
#1 Best Overall
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Performance and storage: Motorola lists the higher-tier configuration
The Edge 70 Pro’s listed Dimensity 8500 Extreme, LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage differ from the S2’s Dimensity 7360-Turbo and 8GB RAM. On paper, the Motorola also gives buyers a 12GB RAM option, while vivo lists 8GB. These are component and configuration differences, not benchmark results: the available specifications do not establish comparative gaming performance, sustained speed or day-to-day responsiveness.
Storage may be the practical deciding point. Motorola’s listed configurations both have 256GB; vivo offers either 128GB or 256GB. Confirm which S2 capacity and price are available before comparing it with a Motorola listing.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Displays: nearly the same size, different listed details
The screens are close in diagonal measurement: 6.8 inches for Motorola and 6.83 inches for vivo. Motorola lists a 2772 × 1272 Extreme AMOLED display with HDR10+, while vivo specifies a 2800 × 1260 AMOLED panel and up to 120Hz refresh. Those figures describe resolution, panel features and refresh capability; they do not by themselves establish which display looks better in use.
Battery and charging: capacity versus rated charging power
vivo lists the larger battery capacity at 7,050mAh, compared with Motorola’s 6,500mAh silicon-carbon battery. Motorola lists 90W wired charging and vivo lists 44W. Capacity and charging wattage are not equivalent to measured battery life or a controlled charge-time result, so the specifications alone cannot show which phone lasts longer or reaches a given charge level sooner.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Cameras: compare the hardware and recording claims, not just megapixels
Motorola lists a 50MP front camera and 4K HDR10+ recording at 60fps/30fps, alongside camera modes and stabilization features. vivo lists a 50MP main rear camera, a 2MP secondary rear camera, a 32MP front camera and 4K recording support. The listed hardware and video details differ, but no comparable independent camera test establishes which produces better photos or video.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.5G bands: check your carrier and the phone’s market version
The vivo India specifications list bands n1, n3, n5, n8, n28B, n38, n40, n41, n66, n77 and n78. Motorola’s India support page says the phone supports sub-6 5G and lists India bands. Because compatibility depends on both a carrier’s deployed bands and the exact phone variant, check those details for your carrier rather than treating either listing as a promise of universal coverage.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Immersive 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos: Watch movies and play games on a fast, fluid 6.6" display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP Quad Pixel camera system**: Capture sharper photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity—and explore up close using the Macro Vision lens.
- Superfast 5G performance***: Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed with the Snapdragon 4 Gen 1 octa-core processor.
- Massive battery and speedy charging: Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up fast with TurboPower.****
- Premium design within reach: Stand out with a stunning look and comfortable feel, including a vegan leather back cover that’s soft to the touch and fingerprint resistant.
Rank #4
- 6.5 Super AMOLED, 1080x2340 (FHD+), 90Hz Refresh Rate, Android 14, One UI 6, Bluetooth 5.3
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, Expandable MicroSD, Mediatek Dimensity 6100+ (6 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G57 MC2 GPU, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 5MP, f/2.2 + 2MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, 5000mAh Battery
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: 850/900/1700/2100/1900/2100, 4G: LTE 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/41/66/77/78 - Single SIM - Single SIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the Edge 70 Pro if its listed Dimensity 8500 Extreme, LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage, 256GB configurations or 90W wired charging match your priorities.
- Consider the vivo S2 if you prefer its listed 7,050mAh battery capacity, want its 6.83-inch display with up to 120Hz refresh, or are comparing the available 128GB and 256GB versions.
- Compare exact listings before deciding: the retrieved ₹39,999 prices were not for matching storage configurations, and live offers may differ.
- Use independent, comparable tests to decide between them for photography, gaming, sustained performance or battery endurance; the manufacturer specifications do not settle those real-world outcomes.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems

