The realme P4 Power is the stronger pick on listed battery capacity and display size; the Motorola Edge 70 is dramatically thinner and lighter and adds wireless charging. Neither is an automatic winner: your choice hinges on whether you value battery capacity and a large, fast-refreshing screen more than portability.
Motorola Edge 70 vs realme P4 Power: specifications
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 | realme P4 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G |
| Memory and storage | 8GB LPDDR5X; 256GB uMCP | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, or 12GB+256GB; LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1 |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2712×1220; up to 120Hz; Motorola claims peak brightness up to 4500 nits | 17.27cm AMOLED; 1280×2800; up to 144Hz; realme lists 600 nits normal, 1800 nits HBM and 6500 nits APL |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro function | 50MP main with OIS; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50MP | 16MP |
| Battery | 5000mAh silicon-carbon | 10001mAh typical (37.21Wh); 9750mAh rated (36.27Wh) |
| Charging | 68W wired; 15W wireless | Up to 80W wired; wireless charging not listed |
| Dimensions and weight | 159.9 × 74.3 × 5.99mm; 159g | About 162.26 × 76.15 × 9.08mm; about 219g |
| Software listed | Android 16 | realme UI 7.0; software information subject to change |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. Motorola’s cited specification page is for the US and warns that details may vary by market; realme’s page is for India. Check the model and configuration sold where you live.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is cheaper in India?
A 91mobiles comparison page showed Amazon India listings of ₹31,770 for the Motorola Edge 70 and ₹31,404 for the realme P4 Power, a ₹366 difference with Motorola higher. This is a volatile listed-price snapshot, not a manufacturer launch price or guaranteed offer. The page’s configuration and seller stock can change, so check the live listing and compare the same RAM and storage tier, seller, warranty and offer terms before buying: 91mobiles price and specification comparison.
Recommended Free Tools
Which has the better battery and charging?
The P4 Power lists 10001mAh typical capacity and 9750mAh rated capacity, compared with the Edge 70’s 5000mAh. That gives realme a clear advantage in capacity on paper, but capacity alone cannot establish how many hours or days either phone will last. Usage, settings and test conditions affect runtime, and the available figures do not provide a like-for-like independent battery test.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
For charging, realme lists support for up to 80W wired charging. Motorola lists 68W TurboPower wired charging and 15W wireless charging, which gives the Edge 70 an option the realme specification page does not list. Actual speeds depend on the compatible charger and setup; realme notes that in-box contents can vary by market. Check what the local package includes rather than assuming a charger is supplied.
Which display is better?
The P4 Power has the larger listed panel—17.27cm, or about 6.8 inches—and supports refresh rates up to 144Hz. The Edge 70 lists a 6.67-inch AMOLED display with a refresh rate up to 120Hz. On size and maximum refresh rate, realme has the specification advantage.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Motorola lists 2712×1220 resolution and calls it Super HD; realme lists 1280×2800. Those are the manufacturers’ stated dimensions, so they should not be silently rearranged or treated alone as a verdict on perceived quality. Brightness claims are also expressed under different modes: Motorola gives a peak figure of up to 4500 nits, while realme separates normal, HBM and APL figures. Because the measurement conditions differ, the figures do not establish which screen is brighter in comparable use. No direct display test of both phones is established here.
How do the cameras compare?
Both phones list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization. Motorola lists a 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro function, compared with realme’s 8MP ultrawide. For selfies, Motorola lists a 50MP front camera and realme a 16MP front camera. These specifications give Motorola the higher stated resolution for its ultrawide and selfie cameras, but megapixel counts do not establish photo quality. A reliable image-quality winner would require comparable sample photos or controlled testing, which these specifications do not provide.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which phone is easier to carry?
The Edge 70 is listed at 159g and 5.99mm thick; the P4 Power is about 219g and 9.08mm thick. That makes the Motorola approximately 60g lighter and 3.09mm thinner using the manufacturers’ figures. This is the clearest trade-off: realme’s much larger stated battery comes in a substantially heavier, thicker phone, while Motorola prioritizes a slim, light body.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which should you buy?
Choose the realme P4 Power if
- You want the highest listed battery capacity and accept that capacity does not guarantee a particular runtime.
- You prefer a larger screen and a higher maximum refresh rate on the specification sheet.
- You are comfortable carrying a phone listed at about 219g and 9.08mm thick.
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 if
- You want a notably thinner and lighter phone.
- You value wireless charging or the higher stated resolution of its ultrawide and front cameras.
- The listed 256GB storage configuration suits you; verify local availability because Motorola’s cited specifications are from its US page and may vary by market.
Do not decide on the ₹366 listed-price difference alone if the Amazon India offers remain close: the phones differ much more in battery capacity, weight, display specifications and charging options. Before purchase, verify the exact local model, storage configuration, network-band support, warranty and current retailer price. The cited product pages do not establish comparable software-update durations, so check the support commitment for the version sold in your market rather than inferring longevity from the listed Android version or interface.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Sources
- Motorola Support: Edge 70 specifications
- realme India: P4 Power 5G specifications
- 91mobiles: comparison and Amazon India price listings
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →

