Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Android

Motorola Edge 70 Max vs Signature: Which Phone Fits Your Priorities?

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Motorola Edge 70 Max is the stronger pick on paper if you want a larger battery, a higher-resolution screen and magnetic Qi2 wireless charging. The Motorola Signature makes more sense if you value a lighter, thinner phone, a more versatile camera setup and a longer stated software-support commitment. Both are listed with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, so the chipset name alone does not prove which one performs better in long gaming sessions.

At a glance: what changes between the two

Category Motorola Edge 70 Max Motorola Signature
Processor Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, according to Motorola’s specifications. Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, as reported by 91mobiles.
Battery 7,100mAh silicon-carbon. 5,200mAh, as reported by 91mobiles and Android Central.
Charging 90W wired and 25W magnetic wireless charging listed by Motorola; compatible chargers are sold separately on its UK product page. 90W wired and wireless charging reported by 91mobiles. Confirm the wireless charging rate for the specific market and model.
Display 6.82-inch Quad HD+, with 144Hz reported by 91mobiles. 6.8-inch FHD+ with up to 165Hz reported by 91mobiles.
Rear cameras 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide, as reported by 91mobiles. Three 50MP cameras, including a main, ultrawide and 3x optical periscope telephoto, as reported by 91mobiles.
Dimensions and weight 221g and 8.29mm, per 91mobiles. 186g and 6.99mm, per 91mobiles.
Software support Motorola lists up to three years of OS updates. Its UK page specifies two OS upgrades and up to three years of security updates from global launch, with regional variation caveats. Seven years of OS and security updates, as reported by 91mobiles and Android Central.

Specifications and update terms can vary by market. Check the local product page before buying; the US support page itself warns that specifications may differ by market.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which phone is better for gaming?

There is not enough evidence here to call either model the proven gaming winner. Both are reported with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, and no controlled head-to-head test establishes their sustained frame rates, temperatures or battery drain under matched conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the Edge 70 Max offers gamers

Its 7,100mAh battery, Quad HD+ display and flat-edged design make a credible case for gaming-focused endurance and landscape handling. 91mobiles says the flat edges are intended to reduce accidental touches when holding the phone sideways. Motorola claims “up to 25 hours of uninterrupted gaming” for the Edge 70 Max, but labels battery-life figures approximate and says results depend on factors including network, settings, temperature and battery condition. Treat that as a manufacturer estimate, not a guaranteed runtime or independent test.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Bronze Green)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction

Why the Signature cannot be ruled out

91mobiles reports that both phones can reach 120fps in gaming and that the Signature has a larger vapor chamber. Those details do not establish real-world performance across games, but they are reasons not to assume the Edge 70 Max’s gaming-oriented positioning guarantees better sustained play.

91mobiles reported AnTuTu scores of 2,972,932 for the Edge 70 Max and 3,098,258 for the Signature in 2026. These are that outlet’s benchmark figures, not independently reproduced results or a substitute for a test tracking frame rate over time, temperature, settings, software version and battery drain.

Rank #2
Sale
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Gadget Gray)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction

Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime

The Edge 70 Max has the larger stated battery: 7,100mAh against the Signature’s reported 5,200mAh. That makes it the capacity choice on paper, but capacity alone cannot determine how long either phone lasts. Screen resolution, refresh rate, network conditions, game load and software all affect consumption.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Motorola lists 90W wired and 25W magnetic wireless charging for the Edge 70 Max. Its UK product page says the compatible 90W TurboPower charger and 25W Qi2 charger are sold separately; check the local package and accessory compatibility rather than assuming either charger is included. The Signature is reported to support 90W wired and wireless charging, but the exact wireless rate should be verified for the relevant region.

Rank #3
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Display trade-off: sharper image or higher refresh ceiling?

Motorola lists the Edge 70 Max’s 6.82-inch Quad HD+ display; 91mobiles reports it at 144Hz. The Signature is reported to have a 6.8-inch FHD+ panel with a refresh rate of up to 165Hz. The Edge’s higher resolution favors sharper detail, while the Signature has the higher reported refresh ceiling. Neither specification alone proves a visible everyday advantage or higher gaming frame rates: the game must support the refresh rate, and actual performance depends on the device and settings.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Cameras and portability favor the Signature

On the reported hardware, the Signature is more versatile for photography: its three 50MP rear cameras include a 3x optical periscope telephoto lens, alongside main and ultrawide cameras. The Edge 70 Max is reported with a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide. This describes camera options, not comparative photo quality; no independent head-to-head camera test is established here.

Rank #4
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Countr Air (Celeste))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

The Signature is also substantially lighter and thinner in 91mobiles’ comparison: 186g and 6.99mm, versus 221g and 8.29mm for the Edge 70 Max. If you carry your phone all day or prefer a less substantial handset, that difference may matter more than the Edge’s larger battery.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Software support: check the promise for your market

91mobiles and Android Central report seven years of OS and security updates for the Signature. Motorola lists up to three years of OS updates for the Edge 70 Max, while its UK product page describes two OS upgrades and up to three years of security updates from global launch. Because Motorola’s wording and terms can vary by region, verify the commitment for the exact model sold where you live.

Prices: compare like for like, in the same country

Market and configuration Reported price Context
India: Edge 70 Max, 8GB/256GB ₹54,999 Reported by 91mobiles; Motorola India’s product page also displayed this price.
India: Edge 70 Max, 12GB/256GB ₹58,999 Reported by 91mobiles.
India: Signature, 12GB/256GB ₹59,999 Launch price reported by 91mobiles.
Spain: Edge 70 Max, 8GB/256GB €699 Launch price reported by Cinco Días on July 15, 2026.

These are dated, country-specific listing or launch prices, not current universal prices. Compare the same storage tier and local market, and check current availability and pricing. The figures do not establish availability or compatible carrier bands in other countries.

Which Motorola should you buy?

  • Choose the Edge 70 Max if the larger listed battery, Quad HD+ resolution or magnetic Qi2 wireless charging matters most to you, and you are comfortable with a heavier, thicker phone.
  • Choose the Signature if lower weight, a thinner design, a telephoto camera and the reported longer update commitment are higher priorities.
  • For gaming, decide by evidence you can verify locally. Shared chipset specifications do not settle sustained performance. Look for matched-game tests that report frame rates over time, temperatures, settings, software version and battery drain rather than relying on the model name or a single benchmark score.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AndroidGaming PhonesMotorolaphone comparisonSmartphones

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.