Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThe Motorola Edge 70 Max is the stronger pick on listed hardware, with a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset, a sharper AMOLED display, faster charging and wireless charging. The Moto G77 Power 5G costs much less on Motorola India’s displayed listing and supports microSD expansion. The choice is less about which phone wins every category and more about whether the Edge’s premium features justify the higher price for you.
Motorola Edge 70 Max vs Moto G77 Power 5G: key specifications
The specifications below come from Motorola’s published pages and listings. Motorola cautions that specifications may vary by market, so check the exact India variant and its full specifications before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Max | Moto G77 Power 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 |
| Display | 6.82-inch Quad HD+ AMOLED, 1440 × 3168 | 6.72-inch Full HD+ LCD, 2400 × 1080; 120Hz |
| Memory and storage | Support specification: 8GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage. India listing also shows a 12GB/256GB configuration. | Support specification: 8GB LPDDR4X RAM and 128GB UFS 2.2 storage, with microSD expansion up to 1TB. India listing shows 4GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB configurations. |
| Battery | 7100mAh silicon-carbon | 7000mAh |
| Charging | 90W wired; 25W magnetic wireless; 5W wired reverse charging | 30W wired; 6W wired reverse charging |
| Software support policy | Up to 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates; the support page says security updates through July 2031 | 1 year of OS upgrades and 3 years of security patches |
What the price difference means in India
In the Motorola India listings captured for this comparison in 2026, the Edge 70 Max was displayed at ₹54,999, against a listed MRP of ₹89,999. The Moto G77 Power was displayed at ₹22,249, against a listed MRP of ₹41,999. That is a displayed-price gap of ₹32,750. These are listing snapshots, not guaranteed checkout prices; confirm the current price, seller and selected configuration before placing an order.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The gap buys a higher-tier listed chipset, a higher-resolution AMOLED panel, faster wired charging, wireless charging and faster listed storage on the Edge. The G77 Power’s clearest counterpoint is its lower displayed price and expandable storage. Consider whether those Edge features matter in your day-to-day use rather than treating the more expensive phone as automatically better value.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" pOLED Endless Edge Display, FHD+ 1220 x 2712px, 444ppi, AMOLED, 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color, DCI-P3 color space, 120Hz Refresh rate, 4800 nits peak, Not Water-Resistant
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core, Mali-G615 MC2, Android 15
- 3 Rear Cameras: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) +50MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), + 10 MP, f2.0, 73mm (telephoto), Front Camera: 50MP, f/1.9 (wide), 5200mAh Battery
- Global 3G, & 4G Bands, 5G Bands: 1/2/3/5/7/12/14/20/25/26/29/30/38/40/41/48/66/70/71/77/78 - Dual SIM + eSIM
- Carrier unlocked US Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are only supported on T-Mobile, & Verizon in the U.S., as many carriers, Like AT&T may not recognize Carrier Unlocked IMEI's as Compatible. NOT compatible with Xfinity or Total. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked
Which phone has the better display?
The Edge 70 Max has the larger, higher-resolution AMOLED panel: 6.82 inches at 1440 × 3168. The G77 Power’s 6.72-inch LCD is Full HD+ at 2400 × 1080 and supports a 120Hz refresh rate. Choose the Edge if AMOLED and higher resolution are priorities; the G77 still offers a large screen and a high-refresh specification.
Which phone has more useful performance and storage?
On Motorola’s stated chipset specifications, the Edge 70 Max is the performance-oriented option, with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 rather than the G77 Power’s MediaTek Dimensity 6400. This describes the listed hardware tier, not a guarantee of a particular real-world speed or gaming result.
Rank #2
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Configuration is important. Motorola’s support specifications and India listings do not show identical RAM configurations for either model: the Edge support page specifies 8GB/256GB while the India listing also shows 12GB/256GB; the G77 support page specifies 8GB/128GB while its India listing shows both 4GB/128GB and 8GB/128GB. Compare the exact SKU at checkout, since RAM affects multitasking and the built-in storage capacity determines how much you can keep on the phone without expansion.
The G77 Power supports microSD cards up to 1TB according to Motorola’s India support specifications. That gives it a practical advantage if removable storage matters to you. The Edge’s listed 256GB is faster UFS 4.1 storage, but the cited Edge specifications do not list microSD expansion.
Rank #3
Battery capacity and charging: what separates them?
The stated capacities are close: 7100mAh for the Edge 70 Max and 7000mAh for the G77 Power. Capacity alone cannot establish which lasts longer in everyday use; display settings, signal conditions, software and workload all affect battery life.
Charging is a clearer difference in the published specifications. The Edge lists 90W wired charging and 25W magnetic wireless charging, while the G77 lists 30W wired charging. Both also list wired reverse charging: 5W on the Edge and 6W on the G77. Motorola’s G77 Power support specification does not list wireless charging.
Rank #4
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone Wireless network. A Tracfone plan is required to activate this device. Activating is easy, upon receipt go to the Tracfone Website and select “Activate” and follow the prompts.
- CAPTURE YOUR WORLD WITH MOTO AI: Unleash your creativity with a pro-grade 50MP AI-powered main camera (OIS), a 50MP Ultrawide lens with Macro Vision, and a 10MP 3x Optical Zoom Telephoto lens. Plus, take stunning 50MP front-facing selfies.
- IMMERSIVE 6.7" SUPER HD DISPLAY: Experience over a billion shades of color on a stunning, nearly borderless 6.7-inch pOLED 120Hz display (2712 x 1220). Paired with dual stereo speakers and Dolby Atmos sound, your movies and games will look and sound incredible.
- POWER FOR YOUR DAY (AND THEN SOME): Stay connected with a massive 5100mAh battery. When it’s time to refuel, get power for the day in just minutes with blazingly fast 68W TurboPower charging, or simply drop it on a 15W wireless charger.
- FAST 5G & BUILT TO LAST: Get the speed you need with a powerful MediaTek Dimensity 7400 processor and 8GB of RAM (+ RAM Boost). Feel confident with a phone that is MIL-STD-810H certified for durability and features IP68/IP69 water resistance.
What do the camera specifications establish?
Motorola’s Edge 70 Max specification page describes a triple rear-camera system, includes a 50MP primary camera with optical image stabilization, and lists 4K HDR10+ video capture. The available G77 comparison information lists a 50MP main camera, an 8MP ultra-wide camera and a 32MP front camera, but that detail is not established here by Motorola’s official India specification page. Megapixel counts and camera counts alone do not determine image quality, so these figures are not enough to declare a camera winner.
Recommended Free Tools
How do the published software-support policies compare?
Motorola’s published policies favor the Edge 70 Max: up to 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates, with the support page stating coverage through July 2031. The G77 Power support page lists 1 year of OS upgrades and 3 years of security patches. These are manufacturer-stated policies; Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market, so confirm the policy for the exact regional model.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Max if
- You want the higher-tier listed chipset and faster UFS 4.1 storage.
- You prioritize a Quad HD+ AMOLED display over a Full HD+ LCD.
- You value 90W wired charging, magnetic wireless charging or the longer published update policy.
Choose the Moto G77 Power 5G if
- You want a substantially lower Motorola India displayed price.
- You want microSD expansion up to 1TB.
- A large 120Hz Full HD+ LCD and 30W wired charging meet your needs.
Before buying either model in India, verify the exact RAM/storage SKU, current checkout price, network-band support and what is included in the box. Motorola’s specifications may differ across markets.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

