DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphones

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo Y51 Pro 5G: Which Phone Fits You?

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and vivo Y51 Pro 5G make different hardware trade-offs: Motorola’s India-listed model has an AMOLED display with a higher refresh rate, while vivo’s India-listed model has the larger battery. A fair price difference cannot be calculated from the available official figures: Motorola’s announced price is for Japan, and no matching vivo price for that market is established.

Which phone is better for your priorities?

There is no clear overall winner from specifications alone. The India-listed Motorola is the stronger fit if you prioritize an AMOLED panel, higher resolution and faster refresh rate. The India-listed vivo offers greater stated battery capacity. The processors, cameras and durability claims also differ, but their specifications do not establish which phone performs better in everyday use.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

This comparison is specifically between the motorola edge 70 fusion configuration on Motorola’s India support page and the vivo Y51 Pro 5G on vivo India’s product page. Motorola warns that specifications vary by market; its global announcement describes a different processor and battery from the India support listing. Check your country’s exact model and configuration before buying.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do their specifications compare?

Specification motorola edge 70 fusion (India listing) vivo Y51 Pro 5G (India listing)
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144Hz 6.75-inch LCD; 120Hz; vivo lists 1250-nit HBM peak brightness
Battery and charging 7000mAh; 68W TurboPower; Motorola states up to 52 hours of battery life 7200mAh; 44W FlashCharge
Processor and memory Snapdragon 7s Gen 4; 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; the listed AnTuTu result is for an 8GB + 256GB test device
Rear cameras 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with macro; 4K UHD video at 30fps 50MP main camera; 2MP bokeh camera; rear 4K video at 30fps
Front camera 32MP 8MP
Durability claims IP68/IP69, MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i IP68/IP69 and SGS Premium Performance

These are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent test results. Motorola’s India page lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 7000mAh battery, whereas its global announcement names a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and 5200mAh battery. Do not treat those regional configurations as interchangeable.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

What do the display differences mean?

Motorola lists an AMOLED panel with a resolution of 2772 × 1272 and a refresh rate up to 144Hz. vivo lists an LCD panel at 120Hz and gives a 1250-nit HBM peak brightness figure. The Motorola specification points to a sharper, higher-refresh display on paper; the panel types also differ. Brightness figures and refresh-rate ceilings do not by themselves establish how either screen looks under every setting or lighting condition.

Does vivo’s larger battery mean longer battery life?

vivo lists 7200mAh, compared with Motorola India’s 7000mAh. Capacity is not a direct measure of runtime: screen, processor, software, network conditions and usage all affect how long a charge lasts.

vivo publishes its own usage figures for the Y51 Pro 5G: 95 hours of music playback, 23.7 hours of video playback, 14.6 hours of navigation and 15.4 hours of MOBA gaming. These are manufacturer figures tied to vivo’s stated test or usage conditions, not independent results and not a head-to-head comparison with Motorola. Motorola states up to 52 hours for its listed India configuration; that is also a manufacturer claim, not an independently measured result. The figures use different methods and should not be compared as if they were measured on the same basis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For charging, Motorola lists 68W TurboPower and vivo lists 44W FlashCharge. Those ratings describe the manufacturers’ charging specifications; they do not establish comparative charge times. Motorola India lists a 68W charger in the box, while vivo says the Y51 Pro 5G package includes a standard charger supporting up to 44W. Package contents can be market-specific.

What do the processor and camera specifications establish?

The India listings name different processors: Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for Motorola and MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo for vivo. vivo reports an AnTuTu Benchmark V11 score of 920,000+ for an 8GB + 256GB test device under stated room-temperature lab conditions, and notes that results may vary. That single manufacturer-published result is not a direct performance comparison; the supplied specifications do not establish a real-world speed winner.

Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m

On paper, Motorola’s rear camera setup adds optical image stabilization (OIS) to the 50MP main camera and includes a 13MP ultrawide with macro capability. vivo lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP bokeh camera. Both pages list rear 4K recording at 30fps; Motorola lists a 32MP front camera and vivo an 8MP front camera. Megapixel counts and feature lists alone do not establish image quality, stabilization results or which camera system is better.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How should you interpret the durability ratings?

Both manufacturers list IP68/IP69 ratings. Motorola additionally lists MIL-STD 810H and Gorilla Glass 7i; vivo advertises SGS Premium Performance. Treat these as manufacturer claims about specified ratings or testing, not guarantees that a phone cannot be damaged. Water, dust, impact and environmental protection depend on conditions, and a rating does not make a device damage-proof.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference?

A like-for-like difference cannot be calculated from the available official prices. Motorola Mobility Japan announced a price of ¥79,800 for the Edge 70 Fusion, with a planned release date of 2026-10-23; the announcement says the price and date are subject to change. The available official material does not establish a vivo Y51 Pro 5G price in Japan. Comparing Motorola’s Japan price with a vivo price from India, or with a different RAM/storage configuration, would not be a fair comparison.

To judge value in your market, compare both phones’ current local prices for the same RAM and storage tier, on the same date, and confirm that each listing is for the intended regional model. Prices and availability can differ by country and retailer.

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if the India-listed AMOLED display, 144Hz maximum refresh rate, OIS-equipped main camera or 68W charging specification matters most to you.
  • Consider the vivo Y51 Pro 5G if you prefer its larger stated battery capacity or its listed LCD display and camera configuration.
  • Compare local listings before deciding on value. Confirm the precise regional model, RAM and storage, package contents and current price; the available Japan price does not supply a matching vivo comparison.

Neither manufacturer’s published specifications settle which phone lasts longer in comparable use, takes better photos or offers stronger overall performance. Those judgments require independent, like-for-like testing of the exact regional models.

Official specifications and price announcement

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

India smartphonesMotorola Edge 70 FusionPhone specificationssmartphone comparisonvivo Y51 Pro 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.