Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphones

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo Y31T 5G: Which Is Better on Paper?

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For the India specifications covered here, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the stronger on-paper choice for display, processor tier, memory options, camera versatility and wired charging. The vivo Y31T 5G lists a slightly larger battery and includes a case and pre-applied screen film. A price-comparison snapshot showed Motorola ₹3,231 higher, but that is a changeable listing—not a guaranteed current price or like-for-like launch-price comparison.

At a glance: Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo Y31T 5G

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India) vivo Y31T 5G (India)
Operating system Android 16, according to Motorola’s official specifications Android 16 with OriginOS 6, according to vivo’s official product parameters
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
RAM options 8 GB or 12 GB 4 GB or 6 GB
Storage options 128 GB or 256 GB 128 GB or 256 GB
Display 6.8-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz 6.75-inch LCD; 720 × 1608; 120 Hz, as reported by 91mobiles; verify the exact variant
Rear cameras 50 MP main with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide 50 MP main; 2 MP depth, as reported by 91mobiles
Front camera 32 MP 8 MP, as reported by 91mobiles
Battery capacity 7000 mAh, per Motorola’s official India specifications 7200 mAh, as reported by 91mobiles
Wired charging 68W TurboPower 44W FlashCharge, per vivo’s official product parameters
In-box items stated by manufacturer 68W charger, cable, guides and SIM tool Case and protective film applied to the screen

Motorola and vivo both caution that specifications can vary by market or production details. The display and several vivo camera and battery figures above come from a third-party comparison listing rather than vivo’s official parameter page, so confirm the precise India SKU before buying if those specifications are decisive.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which phone has the better performance and memory options?

The Edge 70 Fusion has the higher-tier listed processor, Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, and offers 8 GB or 12 GB RAM. The Y31T 5G lists Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and 4 GB or 6 GB RAM. On specifications alone, Motorola has the advantage for demanding apps and heavier multitasking; actual speed also depends on software, configuration and workload.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both phones list 128 GB and 256 GB storage options. Compare the exact RAM-and-storage variant offered at checkout rather than assuming every combination is available at every seller. Motorola’s official India page also lists Android 16, while vivo lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. The available specifications do not establish a matched software-update commitment for the two phones.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

How different are their displays?

Motorola lists a 6.8-inch AMOLED panel with 2772 × 1272 resolution and a refresh rate up to 144 Hz. The comparison listing describes the vivo as a 6.75-inch LCD at 720 × 1608 and 120 Hz. If those reported vivo specifications match the handset you are considering, Motorola’s higher resolution and AMOLED technology give it the clear paper advantage for sharpness and contrast; its stated maximum refresh rate is also higher.

The vivo display details here are third-party reported, so check the seller’s exact model specifications rather than treating them as confirmed for every Y31T 5G variant.

Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m

What do the camera specifications say?

Motorola lists a 50 MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide camera and a 32 MP front camera. The comparison listing gives vivo a 50 MP main camera, a 2 MP depth camera and an 8 MP front camera. Motorola therefore offers more stated rear-camera flexibility, especially with an ultrawide lens, and a higher-resolution selfie camera on paper.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Megapixel counts do not establish photo quality. Sensor and lens performance, processing, stabilization implementation and shooting conditions matter, and the listed specifications alone do not support a direct image-quality verdict.

Rank #3
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Bronze Green)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Battery, charging and what comes in the box

Motorola’s official India support page lists a 7000 mAh battery and 68W TurboPower charging. The vivo product page confirms 44W FlashCharge, while 91mobiles lists its battery at 7200 mAh. That gives vivo the larger stated capacity, and Motorola the faster stated wired charging. Capacity alone cannot determine real-world endurance.

There is a conflicting third-party figure for Motorola: Gadgets 360 lists 5200 mAh, whereas Motorola’s official India specification page says 7000 mAh. For the named India variant, the manufacturer’s figure is the better-supported specification; do not treat the conflicting comparison value as settled. Motorola’s India support page lists a 68W charger, cable, guides and SIM tool in the box. vivo says its package includes a case and a protective film already applied to the screen. Package contents may vary by market.

Rank #4
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2503-1 Latino American Version (Slipstream (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
  • Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi

What is the price difference?

A 91mobiles India comparison-page snapshot displayed ₹29,230 for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and ₹25,999 for the vivo Y31T 5G, both shown at Amazon. That makes the displayed difference ₹3,231, with Motorola higher. These are listing prices observed on that page, not guaranteed live offers, verified launch prices or a normalized comparison of matching RAM and storage configurations. Check current seller prices, stock and exact variants before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the Edge 70 Fusion on paper if its higher-resolution AMOLED display, higher-tier listed processor, larger RAM options, ultrawide camera or 68W charging matter most—and the current price premium fits your budget.
  • Consider the Y31T 5G if the lower displayed snapshot price, slightly higher listed battery capacity, included case and pre-applied screen film better suit your priorities. Confirm its display and camera specifications for the exact SKU you can buy.
  • Before paying, compare the same storage capacity and the actual RAM configuration, verify the model’s regional specifications, and check the live price and included accessories. The specifications do not settle software-update support or real-world battery life.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphonesMotorola Edge 70 Fusionsmartphone comparisonvivo Y31t 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.