Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo V80: Which Specs and Price Matter Most?

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On the specifications listed for India, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the more screen-focused option, while the vivo V80 has a larger battery and a more flexible-looking rear-camera layout with a dedicated telephoto lens. A 91mobiles page showed ₹29,999 for Motorola and ₹62,999 for vivo, a ₹33,000 difference between those displayed values—not a verified current offer. The vivo listing was marked “Upcoming,” so check live availability and compare the same country and memory configuration before treating that gap as a buying price.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo V80: specifications at a glance

The figures below come mainly from the manufacturers’ India listings. The third-party chipset and configuration details are identified where used; model names and specifications can vary by market.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vivo V80 / V80 5G
Operating system Android 16, per Motorola India OS version not established by the reviewed parameter page; vivo’s overview promotes OriginOS 7
Chipset Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, per Motorola India Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, listed by 91mobiles; an official vivo parameter listing was not established here
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2750 × 1260; up to 144Hz
Battery and charging 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower 7,200mAh typical; 90W FlashCharge
Rear cameras 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 OIS main; 13MP 120° ultra-wide 50MP OIS main; 50MP OIS telephoto; 8MP wide-angle
Front camera 32MP 50MP autofocus
RAM and storage options shown 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage 91mobiles lists 8GB RAM and 128GB storage for its compared configuration
Durability information Motorola India lists IP69/IP68 and MIL-STD 810H Equivalent rating not established from the reviewed vivo parameter excerpt

Manufacturer listings: Motorola Edge 70 Fusion specifications and vivo V80 parameters. Comparison-page details and displayed price values: 91mobiles’ comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better display?

Motorola lists the larger panel: 6.8 inches compared with vivo’s 6.59 inches. Both are rated up to 144Hz, so the listed refresh rate does not distinguish them. Their stated resolutions are close—2772 × 1272 for Motorola and 2750 × 1260 for vivo—but those figures alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility or overall display quality.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Choose by size preference: Motorola’s listed screen gives more room for reading or video, while the vivo’s smaller listed panel may suit someone who prefers a less expansive display. Neither manufacturer specification settles how the phones feel or perform in person.

How do their cameras differ?

Rear cameras

The clearest hardware distinction is the vivo’s listed 50MP telephoto camera alongside its 50MP OIS main and 8MP wide-angle cameras. Motorola lists a 50MP OIS main camera and a 13MP ultra-wide camera, with no telephoto camera in the cited configuration. That makes vivo’s listed setup more versatile on paper for zoom or portrait framing; it does not prove better photographs.

Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m

Front cameras

Motorola lists a 32MP front camera; vivo lists a 50MP autofocus front camera. More megapixels do not by themselves establish sharper or more natural selfies. Lens, processing, focus behavior and lighting also affect results, and the available specifications are not a controlled camera comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery capacity and charging: what the figures tell you

vivo lists a 7,200mAh typical battery and 90W FlashCharge; Motorola lists 7,000mAh and 68W TurboPower. vivo’s stated capacity and charging wattage are higher. Its 90W maximum depends on using the original charger and cable, and vivo says charging power varies with usage conditions. Motorola also states “up to 52 hours of battery life”; that is the manufacturer’s claim, not an independent endurance result.

Rank #3
Motorola Moto Edge 70 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB+12GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2601-3 Latino American Version (Bronze Green)
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
  • Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
  • Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction

Capacity and maximum charging wattage do not establish real-world battery life or charging time. Screen settings, network conditions, apps, temperature and charging behavior can change both. There is no controlled head-to-head test in the cited evidence to say which lasts longer or reaches a full charge sooner.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference—and is it current?

When accessed in 2026, 91mobiles displayed ₹29,999 for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion at Flipkart and ₹62,999 for the vivo V80, with the vivo marked “Upcoming.” Subtracting those displayed India-specific values gives ₹33,000. These are third-party page values, not confirmed checkout prices, an official launch price, or proof that both phones are currently available to buy.

Rank #4
Motorola Moto Edge 60 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.67" Curved XT2503-1 Latino American Version (Slipstream (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
  • Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi

Before deciding that the price gap is justified, check both phones at the same time, in the same country and with matching RAM and storage. The Motorola listing includes multiple memory configurations, while the compared vivo configuration shown by 91mobiles is 8GB/128GB. Compare the actual seller price separately from bank discounts, exchange offers or other conditional reductions, and check stock, seller identity and regional warranty.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which should you choose?

Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if…

  • You prefer the larger listed 6.8-inch display.
  • You want the cited India listing’s explicit IP69/IP68 and MIL-STD 810H claims; check the rating for the exact regional model before relying on it.
  • You want a listed choice of 8GB or 12GB RAM and 128GB or 256GB storage.
  • The current price for your required configuration is materially lower and the seller and warranty are acceptable.

Consider the vivo V80 if…

  • A dedicated telephoto camera matters more to you than the Motorola’s listed ultra-wide configuration.
  • You value its listed 7,200mAh typical capacity and 90W FlashCharge, while recognizing that those figures do not guarantee longer endurance or a specific charging time.
  • You prefer a 6.59-inch display and are comfortable verifying software, regional availability and the exact model configuration before purchase.

What the specifications cannot settle

These listings do not provide a controlled head-to-head basis for judging sustained performance, camera output, thermal behavior, battery endurance, software experience or overall value. Motorola’s India support listing names Android 16, while the reviewed vivo parameter page did not establish an OS version; vivo’s overview promotes OriginOS 7. Confirm the operating system and software-support policy for the precise regional SKU with the manufacturer or seller before buying.

Motorola explicitly cautions that specifications can vary by market. The official vivo pages use the name “V80,” while the third-party comparison calls it “V80 5G.” Confirm that the product being sold in your country is the same model and configuration before using this India-oriented comparison.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricesMotorola Edge 70 FusionPhone specificationssmartphone comparisonvivo V80

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.