Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and vivo V80 Lite 5G make different trade-offs: vivo lists a much larger 10,000mAh typical battery, while Motorola lists faster 68W charging, a higher refresh-rate display, and a more versatile rear-camera setup. There is no defensible single price difference from the available listings: the Motorola figure is for India, while the cited vivo specifications are regional pages for Singapore and the UAE.
At a glance: the main differences
| Feature | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | vivo V80 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | US listing: 6.78-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz. India listing: 6.8-inch, 2772 × 1272, up to 144Hz. | Singapore and UAE listings: 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 120Hz. |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower. | 10,000mAh typical; 44W. |
| Processor and memory | US: Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. India: Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, 8GB or 12GB RAM, with 128GB or 256GB storage options. | Singapore: 6GB RAM/128GB storage or 8GB RAM/256GB storage; chipset model not stated in the cited specifications. |
| Rear cameras | US listing: 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS, plus 13MP 120-degree ultrawide with macro support. | UAE listing: 50MP main camera plus 2MP secondary camera. |
| Protection and weight | US listing: IP68/IP69 protection; 193g for the 7,000mAh version. | UAE listing: 224g and a plastic-composite back; an IP rating is not stated on the cited page. |
| Software support | Motorola’s US support page lists Android 16 and security updates until February 2031. | A directly comparable support end date is not stated in the cited regional material. |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications from different regional pages, not a same-country, same-variant lab comparison. Confirm the exact local model before using chipset, memory, or weight figures to make a purchase decision. Motorola US specifications; Motorola India product page; vivo Singapore specifications; vivo UAE specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose the vivo for listed battery capacity
The cited vivo pages specify a 10,000mAh typical battery, compared with 7,000mAh for the Motorola. That makes vivo the clear choice on stated capacity. It does not establish how long either phone lasts in real use: screen settings, network conditions, workload, and software all affect endurance, and no matched battery test is established here.
Choose the Motorola for faster rated charging
Motorola lists 68W charging, while vivo lists 44W. Those wattage ratings indicate a higher listed charging power for Motorola; they do not promise a particular charging time. Actual results can depend on the charger, cable, temperature, and battery state.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Choose based on display priorities, not refresh rate alone
Motorola lists a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, compared with vivo’s up to 120Hz. vivo’s cited panel is slightly larger at 6.83 inches than Motorola’s 6.78-inch US listing. Resolution figures also differ by listing: 2772 × 1272 for Motorola and 2800 × 1260 for vivo. A higher refresh-rate ceiling is not, by itself, proof of better image quality or everyday smoothness.
Motorola has the more versatile listed rear-camera hardware
The Motorola US specification names a 50MP OIS main camera and a 13MP ultrawide camera with macro support. The vivo UAE page lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera. On listed hardware, Motorola offers the more clearly specified wide-angle option; the specifications alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos. No matched independent image-quality test is established here.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Motorola has a documented protection rating in the cited US listing
The Motorola US page lists IP68/IP69 protection and a weight of 193g for its 7,000mAh version. The vivo UAE page lists 224g and a plastic-composite back but does not state an IP rating. That omission does not prove that the vivo lacks protection; it means the cited page does not establish a rating for comparison.
Regional variants can change the comparison
Do not assume every Edge 70 Fusion has the same processor or memory configuration. Motorola’s US page lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 with 8GB RAM and 256GB storage. Its India page lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, 8GB or 12GB RAM, and 128GB or 256GB storage options. The cited vivo Singapore page specifies 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB configurations but does not expose the chipset model in the available specifications.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Before comparing performance or value, check the country-specific product page or the exact model listing for the chipset, RAM, and storage combination being sold. Comparing different regional variants can produce a misleading answer even when the phone names match.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
The available figures do not support a fair price-difference calculation. Motorola India’s product page lists ₹79,800 and a scheduled release date of 23 October 2026. That is an India listing, not a universal price, and the scheduled date is after the date of this article. The cited vivo pages cover Singapore and the UAE rather than a matching India price. No same-market, same-configuration price for both phones is established here.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
To work out a useful local difference, compare current prices in the same country, on the same date, and for the same RAM and storage configuration. Check whether each amount is a regular price or a promotion, and compare the same seller basis. Prices and availability can change. Motorola India’s product listing.
Software support: what can be compared
Motorola’s US support page lists Android 16 and security updates until February 2031. The cited vivo regional material does not establish a directly comparable support end date, so it does not support a support-duration ranking. For a purchase in another market, check the support policy for that exact regional model rather than assuming the US listing applies.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

