The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For the India-market models, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger listed display resolution, ultrawide camera resolution and wired charging speed. The vivo T5 5G has a marginally larger curved AMOLED display, a slightly higher stated battery capacity and stated 4K/30fps recording on its front camera. A comparison page showed a ₹4,000 price gap, but its listings do not confirm matching storage configurations or seller terms—check equivalent versions before treating that as a like-for-like saving.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs vivo T5 5G: specifications
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB, 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144Hz; manufacturer-listed peak brightness up to 5,200 nits | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260 resolution; up to 144Hz; vivo-listed 2,000-nit HBM and 3,000-nit local peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera and video | 32MP front camera; rear video up to 4K/30fps | 32MP front camera; vivo says front and rear cameras support 4K/30fps |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower; Motorola says a 68W charger is included in the India package | 7,050mAh; 44W charging |
| Protection claims | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H listed | IP68/IP69 and military-grade durability claims |
| Software | Android 16 | OriginOS 6 / Android 16; vivo states three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches |
| Weight | 193g | 199g |
Specifications are manufacturer claims, not results from a controlled head-to-head test. In particular, the brands’ peak-brightness figures use different categories, so they should not be read as a directly comparable measurement. Likewise, camera megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Where the differences matter
Display: higher listed brightness or a curved panel
Both phones list AMOLED screens with refresh rates up to 144Hz. Motorola lists a 5,200-nit peak and a 2772 × 1272 resolution; vivo lists a curved, slightly larger 6.83-inch panel and gives separate HBM and local-peak brightness figures. If a curved screen is important, that is a clear distinction for vivo. The published brightness figures are not a controlled comparison, so they cannot settle which screen looks brighter in the same conditions.
Cameras: Motorola’s higher-resolution ultrawide, vivo’s front-camera 4K
Both have a 50MP rear main camera with optical image stabilisation and a 32MP front camera. Motorola lists a 13MP ultrawide against vivo’s 8MP ultrawide, giving Motorola the higher stated ultrawide resolution—not necessarily better image quality. vivo specifically says its front camera supports 4K/30fps recording; Motorola’s listed 4K/30fps support is for rear video.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Battery and charging: a small capacity difference, a larger wattage gap
vivo lists a 7,050mAh battery, 50mAh more than Motorola’s 7,000mAh. Motorola, however, lists 68W charging versus vivo’s 44W. These figures do not establish which phone lasts longer or how quickly either charges in practice; no independent controlled battery comparison is established here.
Performance and memory: choose the configuration, not just the chip name
The phones use different processors, and the chipset names alone do not establish a real-world performance winner. Both offer 128GB or 256GB storage, while the listed RAM choices differ: Motorola starts at 8GB and vivo at 6GB. Check the exact configuration available at your price, especially if you are comparing a lower-priced listing with a higher-RAM version.
Durability and software support
Both brands list IP68/IP69 protection claims. These ratings refer to tested conditions, not a guarantee against damage. vivo says protection can diminish over time and that liquid-ingress damage is not covered by warranty, so do not treat either rating as permission to expose a phone to water without risk.
Motorola lists Android 16. vivo lists OriginOS 6 / Android 16 and states three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches for its India product page. Check the current regional terms for the precise update commitment that applies to the unit you buy.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
India price difference: check matching variants
A 91mobiles comparison page accessed on 4 October 2026 displayed ₹30,999 for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion on Flipkart and ₹34,999 for the vivo T5 5G on Flipkart—a displayed difference of ₹4,000. That page does not establish that the two prices are for equivalent RAM/storage configurations, sellers, card offers or delivery locations, so the gap is a snapshot rather than a guaranteed like-for-like saving.
The vivo India Store separately showed ₹34,999 for a selected 6GB+128GB vivo T5 5G configuration and listed ₹49,999 as its MRP. These are store-page figures for that selected configuration, not a stable price comparison with Motorola. Motorola’s specification page does not state a price.
| Price reference | Displayed amount | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | ₹30,999 | 91mobiles comparison-page listing on Flipkart, accessed 4 October 2026; configuration and seller conditions not established |
| vivo T5 5G | ₹34,999 | 91mobiles comparison-page listing on Flipkart, accessed 4 October 2026; configuration and seller conditions not established |
| vivo T5 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹34,999; ₹49,999 listed MRP | vivo India Store selected-configuration snapshot, accessed in 2026 |
Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage capacity, then check the live seller price, delivery availability and any offer conditions. A retailer listing can change after the cited access date.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if you prioritise its listed 68W charging, 13MP ultrawide, higher stated display resolution, or a lower live price after matching configurations.
- Choose the vivo T5 5G if you want a curved, marginally larger screen, value vivo’s stated front-camera 4K/30fps recording, or prefer its listed 7,050mAh battery.
- Compare the exact variants first if price is the deciding factor: the displayed ₹4,000 gap does not confirm that the listings have equivalent RAM, storage or purchase terms.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

