The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger published display, battery and front-camera specifications, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G offers microSD expansion, a longer stated software-support commitment in some markets and a documented IP64 rating. There is no reliable universal price difference: compare the same country and storage configuration at the time you buy. Specifications alone do not establish which phone performs faster, lasts longer in everyday use or takes better photos.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Galaxy A27 5G specs
The figures below come from official product pages and announcements. Motorola warns that specifications may vary by market, so check the exact regional version before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | Samsung Galaxy A27 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch 1.5K Extreme AMOLED, up to 144 Hz; Motorola Australia product page: Motorola Australia | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED, up to 120 Hz; Samsung Global Newsroom: Samsung announcement |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, as listed by Motorola Australia: Motorola Australia | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, per Samsung Global Newsroom: Samsung announcement |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh and 68 W TurboPower, per Motorola Australia: Motorola Australia | 5,000 mAh typical capacity on Samsung India’s specifications page and 25 W charging in Samsung’s announcement: Samsung India specs; Samsung announcement |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS and 13 MP ultrawide, per Motorola UK support: Motorola UK specifications | 50 MP main camera with OIS, 5 MP ultrawide and 2 MP macro, per Samsung Global Newsroom: Samsung announcement |
| Front camera | 32 MP, per Motorola UK support: Motorola UK specifications | 12 MP, per Samsung Global Newsroom: Samsung announcement |
| Memory and storage | Up to 8 GB RAM and up to 256 GB storage on Motorola Australia’s page: Motorola Australia | 6/128 GB, 8/128 GB and 8/256 GB configurations; microSD expansion up to 2 TB, per Samsung Global Newsroom: Samsung announcement |
| Software support | Three Android OS upgrades promised for the Australia model; Motorola UK lists security updates until February 2031. Australia product page; UK support page | Up to six OS upgrades and six years of security updates on Samsung’s US product page; Samsung India lists security updates through 31 July 2032. Samsung US product page; Samsung India specs |
| Water and dust resistance | Comparable IP rating: not stated in the Motorola official pages cited here. | IP64, per Samsung Global Newsroom: Samsung announcement |
What the differences mean in everyday use
Display: Edge 70 Fusion has higher listed resolution and refresh rate
Motorola specifies a 1.5K panel with refresh up to 144 Hz; Samsung lists FHD+ and up to 120 Hz. Those are the published maximums, not a guarantee that every app or viewing condition will use the top refresh rate. Motorola’s specification may differ by market.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Battery: Motorola lists the larger capacity and faster charging
The Edge 70 Fusion’s Australia-listed 7,000 mAh capacity and 68 W charging exceed the Galaxy A27 5G’s 5,000 mAh typical capacity and 25 W charging. Capacity and charging wattage are not controlled battery-life results: screen settings, network conditions, software and usage affect endurance, and charging time also depends on conditions and equipment.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Cameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels
Both phones list a 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization. Motorola lists a 13 MP ultrawide and 32 MP selfie camera; Samsung lists a 5 MP ultrawide, 2 MP macro and 12 MP selfie camera. These specifications do not prove which phone produces better images. No matched independent camera test is established here.
Storage: Samsung documents microSD expansion
Samsung lists up to 2 TB of microSD expansion and several RAM/storage configurations. Motorola Australia lists up to 256 GB storage. Check the exact SKU sold in your country, including whether the Samsung model’s card slot and the desired memory configuration are available together.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Support and durability: Samsung has the clearer stated advantages
Samsung’s stated support terms are longer on the cited US page, while Motorola’s Australia page promises three Android OS upgrades and its UK support page lists security updates until February 2031. These commitments are market-specific and not phrased identically; confirm the promise that applies to your local model. Samsung documents IP64 resistance. A comparable Motorola IP rating is not stated in the cited official pages, so the absence of a figure should not be read as proof of a particular rating.
What is the price difference?
There is no stable, like-for-like official price comparison established across one market and configuration. An India comparison page showed snapshots of ₹29,749–₹29,999 for the Edge 70 Fusion and ₹33,499–₹33,999 for the Galaxy A27 5G, but those changing listings are not a current quote or a global price. The page also conflicts on Motorola’s processor, so use it only as an illustration that listings can vary—not as an authoritative price or specification source: 91mobiles comparison page.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
For a useful comparison, check the same retailer and country, then match RAM and storage (for example, 8/256 GB against 8/256 GB). Include delivery, taxes, trade-in conditions and any limited-time discount in the total. A lower advertised price for a different memory configuration or a temporary promotion is not an apples-to-apples price difference.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if its local version retains the listed display and battery specifications, and you value the higher published refresh rate, larger battery capacity, faster rated charging or higher-resolution selfie camera most.
- Choose the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G if you want documented microSD expansion, Samsung’s longer stated support terms in your market, or an officially listed IP64 rating.
- Decide on price only after matching versions. Compare the same market, RAM and storage, and verify the live total at checkout.
Neither processor name alone establishes a performance winner. The Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 is listed for Motorola’s Australia model, while Samsung lists Snapdragon 6 Gen 3; without matched independent testing, everyday speed and gaming performance should not be inferred from the names alone.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Availability and regional checks
Samsung’s June 25, 2026 announcement said the Galaxy A27 5G would be available starting July 3 in select markets. That dated statement is not a guarantee of current stock in a particular country. Motorola likewise cautions that specifications can vary by market. Before buying, verify the model number, processor, storage, charging support, software policy and warranty for the exact device offered locally.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

