In an India price snapshot accessed on October 7, 2026, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion was listed at ₹29,749 and the Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G at ₹49,999—a displayed difference of ₹20,250. The Motorola is lighter and has the higher listed screen refresh rate; Xiaomi’s India specifications show a larger battery, faster charging, and wired reverse charging. These are not guaranteed current or like-for-like offers, so check the exact variant, seller, warranty, and local price before buying.
Price difference: the India listing favors Motorola
91mobiles listed the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion at ₹29,749 and the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G at ₹49,999 when accessed on October 7, 2026. That makes the Xiaomi ₹20,250 more expensive in that listing snapshot. These are marketplace references, not confirmed official launch prices or guaranteed current prices. The comparison does not establish that the listings use equivalent RAM and storage configurations or seller terms. Check same-day offers for the same memory class, seller type, return policy, and local warranty before treating the gap as a direct value comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
91mobiles’ comparison listing is the source for the displayed prices and its Xiaomi specifications.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Price in the India listing snapshot | ₹29,749 (91mobiles, accessed October 7, 2026) | ₹49,999 (91mobiles, accessed October 7, 2026) |
| Display | 6.8-inch; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz (Motorola India support) | 6.83-inch; 1280 × 2772; 120 Hz (91mobiles comparison listing) |
| Processor and software | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4; Android 16 (Motorola India support) | HyperOS 3 with Android 16 (Xiaomi India); processor not established in the cited specification passage |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage (Motorola India support) | Not stated in the cited Xiaomi India specification passage |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide/macro (Motorola India support) | 50 MP main; 8 MP ultrawide (91mobiles comparison listing) |
| Front camera | 32 MP (Motorola India support) | 32 MP (91mobiles comparison listing) |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 68 W charging (Motorola India support) | 10,000 mAh; 100 W HyperCharge; 27 W wired reverse charging (Xiaomi India) |
| Weight | 193 g (Motorola India support) | 218 g (91mobiles comparison listing) |
| Durability ratings | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H (Motorola India support) | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K (Xiaomi global page) |
Sources: Motorola India specifications, Xiaomi India specifications, 91mobiles comparison listing, and Xiaomi global specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Which phone has the better display?
The listed Xiaomi panel is slightly larger diagonally at 6.83 inches versus Motorola’s 6.8 inches. Motorola’s India specification page lists up to 144 Hz, compared with the 120 Hz shown for Xiaomi by 91mobiles. Motorola also has the higher listed vertical resolution: 2772 × 1272, versus Xiaomi’s 1280 × 2772. On those published figures, Motorola has the sharper, faster-refreshing display, while Xiaomi is marginally larger. Refresh rate and resolution alone do not establish which screen looks better in person.
Battery and charging: Xiaomi has the bigger numbers
Xiaomi India lists a 10,000 mAh battery, 100 W HyperCharge, and 27 W wired reverse charging. Motorola India lists 7,000 mAh and 68 W charging. Xiaomi therefore leads on stated capacity and charging wattage, and it can supply power to another device by cable according to the listed reverse-charging specification. Battery capacity and charging rates do not establish real-world screen-on time or charging duration; those depend on use and conditions, and no comparative test is established here.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Performance, software, and variant differences
India specifications
Motorola India lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor, Android 16, 8 GB or 12 GB of RAM, and 128 GB or 256 GB of storage. Xiaomi India identifies HyperOS 3 with Android 16, but the cited specification passage does not establish its processor or all memory configurations. Without those details and comparable performance testing, these sources do not support a claim that one phone is faster.
Recommended Free Tools
Motorola’s regional specifications are not universal
Motorola’s global announcement describes the Edge 70 Fusion with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and a 5,200 mAh battery, while Motorola’s India support page lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and a 7,000 mAh battery. The global announcement says availability is in selected countries. Treat these as regional or version-specific claims, not as one universal specification; confirm the exact model sold in your market. Motorola’s global announcement also gives a 122° ultrawide field of view, while its India support page lists 120°.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Sources: Motorola India support and Motorola’s global announcement.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Camera hardware: similar main-camera resolution, different ultrawides
Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide/macro camera, and a 32 MP front camera. The 91mobiles comparison listing gives Xiaomi a 50 MP main camera, an 8 MP ultrawide, and a 32 MP front camera. These figures describe camera hardware, not image quality. Megapixel counts do not show how the phones perform in daylight, low light, video, or autofocus, and no head-to-head image test is established by the cited information.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Weight and durability
Motorola’s India support page lists the Edge 70 Fusion at 193 g; 91mobiles lists Xiaomi at 218 g. On those figures, Motorola is 25 g lighter.
The listed protection ratings differ: Motorola India specifies IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD 810H, while Xiaomi’s global product page lists IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K. Ratings should not be treated as a simple ranking without comparable test conditions. Xiaomi says water and dust resistance is not permanent and that liquid-immersion damage is not covered under warranty; its page states, “This product is not a professional waterproof device.” Check the warranty terms for the exact regional model.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if the India listing price is relevant to you and you prioritize a lighter handset, a higher listed refresh rate, or the specified 13 MP ultrawide/macro camera.
- Consider the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G if the listed 10,000 mAh capacity, 100 W charging, or 27 W wired reverse charging matters more to you, and the higher local price fits your budget.
Neither listing establishes overall value at current local prices. Compare the exact regional variant and same-day offers; claims about performance, camera output, or everyday battery endurance require relevant hands-on tests.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

