PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteThe Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G differ most clearly in their listed display refresh rate, battery capacity, charging, and camera resolutions—but the available specifications come from different regional versions. Motorola’s India page lists a 144 Hz display and 7,000 mAh battery, while Xiaomi’s Mexico page lists a 120 Hz display and 8,340 mAh typical battery. These figures are not a like-for-like regional comparison, and there is no reliable current, same-market price difference to quote without matching local configurations.
Which regional versions are being compared?
This comparison uses manufacturer specifications for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion listed in India and the Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G listed in Mexico. Motorola’s UK specification page identifies a different processor from its India page, so an Edge 70 Fusion specification should not be treated as universal. Xiaomi also notes that network support can vary by region. Check the country-specific model, memory and storage configuration, and carrier bands before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent test results. Xiaomi’s Mexico search result does not establish a reliable operating-system version for this comparison, so none is given.
Specifications side by side
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) | Redmi Note 17 Pro 5G (Mexico listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280 resolution; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4 nm, up to 2.4 GHz |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower | 8,340 mAh typical silicon-carbon; 67 W HyperCharge; supports 22.5 W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main camera with OIS; 8 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 16 MP |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.76 × 75.60 × 7.99 mm; 193 g | 163.45 × 78.27 × 8.6 mm; 223 g |
| Operating system | Android 16 | Not stated in the cited Mexico specification result |
Sources: Motorola India specifications and Xiaomi Mexico specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Display: higher refresh rate or slightly larger screen?
Motorola’s India-listed display reaches up to 144 Hz, compared with up to 120 Hz for Xiaomi’s Mexico-listed model. A higher maximum refresh rate can allow smoother motion when supported by the content and settings, but those specifications alone do not establish how the screens look or feel in everyday use. Xiaomi’s listed diagonal is slightly larger: 6.83 inches versus 6.8 inches.
Performance: compare the exact chipset in your market
The India Edge 70 Fusion listing names the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4; Xiaomi Mexico lists the Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, a 4 nm processor with a stated maximum clock speed of 2.4 GHz. Motorola UK, however, lists the Edge 70 Fusion with Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. This regional difference is a reason to verify the exact SKU, not a basis for declaring a universal performance winner. The cited sources do not provide independent, directly comparable benchmark results.
Motorola’s regional processor listings are available from its India support page and UK support page.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Battery and charging: capacity is not a runtime test
Xiaomi Mexico lists an 8,340 mAh typical silicon-carbon battery, larger by stated capacity than Motorola India’s 7,000 mAh battery. Motorola’s listed wired charging rate is 68 W; Xiaomi’s is 67 W and it also supports 22.5 W wired reverse charging. Capacity and charging wattage do not establish actual battery life or the time needed to recharge: those outcomes depend on factors such as usage, settings, charger, and charging conditions.
Cameras: shared main-camera headline, different supporting cameras
Both cited manufacturers list a 50 MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). Motorola identifies its main sensor as Sony LYTIA 710 and lists a 13 MP ultrawide; Xiaomi lists an 8 MP ultrawide. Their listed front-camera resolutions are 32 MP for Motorola and 16 MP for Xiaomi. Megapixel counts and OIS do not by themselves establish overall photo or video quality, and the cited sources do not provide a controlled camera comparison.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Price difference: why there is no dependable universal figure
A price difference only makes sense for a specific country, date, and matching memory/storage configurations. The available official pages do not establish current, same-market retail prices for both phones. A 91mobiles comparison page has shown differing India price figures in different result versions, so those listings are not a dependable basis for a current price calculation: 91mobiles comparison.
For context only, a July 15, 2026 report gives China launch prices for Redmi Note 17 Pro configurations: CNY 1,599 for 8 GB/128 GB, CNY 1,699 for 8 GB/256 GB, CNY 1,999 for 12 GB/256 GB, and CNY 2,099 for 8 GB/512 GB. These are reported China launch prices, not current prices in another market or a direct comparison with the Motorola. See Cinco Días / Smartlife’s launch report.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →For a useful local comparison, check retailers in your country on the same day, match RAM and storage, and note whether either listing includes a discount or promotion.
Check network compatibility before choosing
Do not assume that a phone sold in one country will support every band or SIM arrangement in another. Match the exact regional model’s supported 5G bands and SIM configuration against your carrier’s requirements. Xiaomi explicitly warns that network connectivity can vary with regional availability and carrier support; its Mexico specification page is not a substitute for checking the SKU sold where you plan to use the phone.
Quick Recap
How to choose between them
- Give priority to the Motorola if the India-listed 144 Hz maximum refresh rate or lighter listed weight (193 g versus 223 g) better fits your preferences—and confirm the local variant matches those figures.
- Consider the Xiaomi if its larger listed typical battery capacity or wired reverse-charging support matters more to you.
- For processor performance or camera quality, look for independent testing of the exact regional models; the specifications here do not establish a winner.
- For value, compare current local listings for equivalent configurations rather than relying on a price from a different country or an older result.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

