Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs POCO X8 5G: Which Specs Matter, and What’s the Price Gap?

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The India price snapshot available for this comparison listed both the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and POCO X8 5G at ₹29,999 on Flipkart, so the listed price difference was ₹0 in that specific snapshot. That is not a guaranteed current price or a universal market price. The phones differ more clearly in battery capacity, weight, display refresh rate and rear-camera layout—and the Motorola’s specifications vary by region.

Price difference: the India snapshot showed parity

91mobiles’ India comparison listing showed each phone at ₹29,999 on Flipkart. On that snapshot, the difference was ₹0. The figure applies only to those listings; it is not an official manufacturer price, and prices can change. Check both phones at the same retailer, in the same country, and with the same storage configuration before deciding which costs less.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The regional distinction matters: Motorola Japan lists a separate Edge 70 Fusion configuration with 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and a planned Japan release date of October 23, 2026, at ¥79,800. That Japanese price and configuration should not be compared as though they were the India listing.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs POCO X8 5G specs

The specifications below use Motorola’s India support listing for the Edge 70 Fusion and Xiaomi Global’s listing for the POCO X8. Xiaomi calls its model “POCO X8”; 91mobiles uses “POCO X8 5G.” These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent performance or camera test results.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) POCO X8 (Xiaomi Global listing)
Display 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144 Hz 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120 Hz
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4
Battery and charging 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower 8,340 mAh typical capacity; 67 W HyperCharge
Rear cameras 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide with macro 50 MP OIS main camera; 2 MP depth camera
Front camera 32 MP 16 MP
Dimensions 162.76 × 75.60 × 7.99 mm 163.45 × 78.27 × 8.6 mm
Weight 193 g 223 g on Xiaomi Global’s listing; 91mobiles lists 226 g
Software Android 16 Xiaomi HyperOS 3
Listed storage options 128 GB or 256 GB on Motorola India’s support page 6 GB RAM/128 GB; 8 GB RAM/256 GB; 12 GB RAM/256 GB

Which phone has the better screen and build?

POCO has the slightly larger listed display

Xiaomi lists a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel with 2772 × 1280 resolution and a maximum 120 Hz refresh rate. Motorola lists a 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED panel at 2772 × 1272, with refresh rates up to 144 Hz. The listed diagonal and pixel dimensions are close; Motorola’s stated maximum refresh rate is higher. A refresh-rate ceiling alone does not establish which screen looks better in everyday use.

Motorola’s listed body is lighter and slimmer

Motorola lists the India model at 193 g and 7.99 mm thick. Xiaomi lists the POCO at 223 g and 8.6 mm thick; the third-party comparison gives a different weight of 226 g. By the manufacturer figures, the Motorola is lighter and slimmer, while the POCO is slightly wider. Small measurement differences between sources are a reason to verify the exact regional model rather than treat every comparison-page figure as definitive.

Battery and charging: capacity favors POCO on paper

Xiaomi lists the POCO X8 battery as 8,340 mAh typical capacity and 67 W HyperCharge. Motorola lists 7,000 mAh and 68 W TurboPower for the India Edge 70 Fusion. The POCO therefore has the larger stated typical capacity, while the Motorola’s listed charging wattage is one watt higher. Capacity and maximum charging power do not by themselves establish real-world battery life or charging time; those also depend on usage, software, temperature and charging conditions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Use Xiaomi’s 8,340 mAh typical figure rather than the 9,000 mAh value shown in the third-party comparison, which conflicts with Xiaomi’s manufacturer specification. “Typical” is Xiaomi’s stated battery-capacity qualification, not a promise of a particular runtime.

Camera hardware: ultrawide versus depth sensor

Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 13 MP ultrawide camera that also supports macro photography, and a 32 MP front camera. Xiaomi lists a 50 MP OIS main camera, a 2 MP depth camera and a 16 MP front camera.

The clearest functional distinction is the secondary rear camera: an ultrawide provides a different framing option, while a depth sensor is used for depth information. Megapixel counts do not prove which phone takes better photos, and the available specifications do not establish a directly comparable independent camera result. Choose based on the camera modes you expect to use, not the headline resolution alone.

Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Regional variants can change the Motorola comparison

Motorola’s India support page lists the Edge 70 Fusion with Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 8 GB or 12 GB RAM options. Motorola Japan lists a different 12 GB/256 GB model with Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. Those are not interchangeable configurations. Confirm the precise market SKU before comparing chipset performance, network bands, SIM support, warranty or price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The POCO figures in the table come from Xiaomi Global’s POCO X8 listing. Xiaomi’s listed storage configurations are 6/128 GB, 8/256 GB and 12/256 GB. As with the Motorola, check the local seller’s exact configuration and network compatibility; a product name alone may not identify every regional detail.

Water resistance and package details need local verification

Water-resistance ratings are based on defined conditions, not a guarantee of unrestricted underwater use. Xiaomi’s product information describes laboratory conditions and cautions against use beyond them. Do not deliberately expose either phone to water to test its protection.

Xiaomi’s Global listing includes a protective case among the package contents, but box contents can differ by region. Check the local package listing rather than assuming every POCO X8 includes one.

How to choose between them

  • Consider the POCO X8 if its larger manufacturer-listed typical battery capacity, slightly larger display or available storage configuration better matches your priorities.
  • Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if you value its higher listed maximum refresh rate, lower listed weight, slimmer listed body, ultrawide rear camera or higher-resolution front-camera specification.
  • For either phone, compare the exact local SKU for chipset, RAM and storage, 5G bands, SIM options, warranty and service availability.
  • Check performance and camera evidence separately. The specifications establish hardware claims, but they do not supply directly comparable independent performance or photo testing.
  • Recheck prices at purchase time. Compare the same storage tier from the same seller and market; the ₹29,999 parity applies only to the cited India Flipkart snapshot.

Neither model is an automatic overall winner from specifications alone. The practical choice depends on which hardware differences matter to you and whether the exact local variant and live price suit your needs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricesMotorola Edge 70 FusionPhone specificationsPOCO X8 5Gsmartphone comparison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.