Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFor buyers in India, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger listed display specifications and a more versatile rear-camera layout, while the OPPO F33 5G advertises faster wired charging and supports a storage card. Both list a 7,000mAh typical battery. The better value depends on the exact RAM/storage variant and the live price you can verify; the available figures do not establish a reliable current price gap or real-world performance winner.
How the India-market specifications compare
The comparison below uses Motorola’s India support specifications and OPPO’s India specifications for model CPH2777. These are manufacturer-listed figures, not results from a matched independent test. Motorola cautions that some specifications can vary by market, so confirm the regional model before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India) | OPPO F33 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 6360 MAX |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272 resolution; up to 144Hz; up to 5,200-nit peak brightness as specified by Motorola | 6.57-inch AMOLED; 2372 × 1080 resolution; up to 120Hz; 1,400-nit typical HBM brightness as specified by OPPO |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB or 8GB/256GB; storage card supported |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS; 13MP ultrawide with macro function | 50MP main camera; 2MP monochrome camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 16MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower | 7,000mAh typical (6,830mAh rated); up to 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Software listed | Android 16 | ColorOS 16 |
| Protection claims | IP69/IP68; MIL-STD 810H | IP69/IP68/IP66; MIL-STD-810H |
| Listed weight | 193g | About 189g |
Brightness figures have different labels—Motorola gives a peak figure and OPPO a typical HBM figure—so they are not directly equivalent. Protection ratings and durability standards are manufacturer claims, not proof of identical performance in every condition.
What the differences mean in everyday use
Display: Motorola has the specification advantage
The Edge 70 Fusion lists a larger, higher-resolution screen and a refresh rate of up to 144Hz, compared with 120Hz on the F33 5G. Those specifications make Motorola the clearer pick on paper for shoppers prioritizing screen size, sharpness and smooth scrolling. They do not by themselves establish brightness outdoors, color accuracy or a visible advantage in every app.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Cameras: different rear-camera flexibility
Motorola lists optical image stabilization (OIS) on its 50MP main camera and a separate 13MP ultrawide camera with a macro function. OPPO lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP monochrome camera. Motorola also lists a higher-resolution front camera, 32MP versus 16MP. These are differences in camera hardware, not evidence that one phone takes better photos; no controlled head-to-head camera results are established here.
Do not confuse the standard F33 5G with the F33 Pro 5G: OPPO’s launch announcement assigns the 50MP ultra-wide selfie camera to the Pro model. The standard F33 5G specification lists a 16MP front camera.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Charging and battery: higher advertised wattage is not a timed result
Both phones list a 7,000mAh typical battery, although OPPO also states a 6,830mAh rated capacity. OPPO advertises charging up to 80W, against Motorola’s 68W. The higher number does not establish how long either phone takes to charge: no matched charging test is available, and actual charging can depend on conditions and the charger used.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Storage and weight
The F33 5G supports a storage card, a useful distinction if you want removable storage rather than choosing a larger internal-storage variant. Motorola lists 193g; OPPO gives an approximate 189g. The stated difference is small, and it does not settle how either phone feels in hand.
Rank #3
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
India prices and the price difference
OPPO’s 15 April 2026 India launch announcement listed these F33 5G prices. They are launch prices, not confirmed current offers.
| OPPO F33 5G configuration | India launch price |
|---|---|
| 6GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹31,999 |
| 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | ₹34,999 |
| 8GB RAM / 256GB storage | ₹37,999 |
OPPO announced availability from 26 April 2026. A comparison page displayed ₹29,230 for the Edge 70 Fusion and ₹33,499 for the F33 5G at Amazon when that page was accessed. These are time-sensitive observed listing prices, not guaranteed current prices. The page did not make the compared RAM/storage configurations clear enough for a like-for-like price calculation, so the two displayed figures should not be treated as a dependable price gap. Motorola’s accessed official India specifications confirm configurations but do not establish a verifiable current retail price.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM7635 Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 (4 nm), Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 13 MP, f/2.2, 120˚ (ultrawide), 1/3.0", 1.12µm, PDAF, Front: 32 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/3.14", 0.7µm
Before deciding on value, compare the same storage tier where possible and check the live listing’s RAM, seller, stock, delivery, and applicable offers. Do not use the observed comparison-page figures as today’s price without rechecking.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Edge 70 Fusion if the larger, sharper, up-to-144Hz display or the listed ultrawide camera and OIS matter most to you.
- Choose the F33 5G if expandable storage or its higher advertised charging wattage is more important to you.
- Choose by price only after matching configurations. The F33 has a published India launch-price ladder, but current offers change, and a clear Motorola retail price and matched comparison were not established by the cited figures.
No independent head-to-head review, controlled benchmark, battery test or camera test is established by the manufacturer sources used for these specifications. Treat chipset, camera and charging differences as specification-based distinctions rather than proof of an overall real-world winner.
Quick Recap
What to verify before buying in India
- Confirm the regional model and its exact RAM/storage configuration; Motorola warns that specifications can vary by market, while OPPO’s listed India model is CPH2777.
- Check the 5G bands, included charger, warranty and service terms for the exact listing and seller. The specifications compared here do not establish those purchase-specific details.
- Recheck current price and availability at checkout, rather than relying on a launch price or an older observed listing.
Sources
- Motorola India: Edge 70 Fusion specifications
- OPPO India: F33 5G specifications
- OPPO India: F33 series launch announcement, 15 April 2026
- 91mobiles: comparison page with observed Amazon listings
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

