Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Moto G77

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Moto G77: Specs and Which to Choose

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion and moto g77 share a 6.78-inch-class AMOLED display, but Motorola lists different processors and different feature details for the two phones. The Edge 70 Fusion uses a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; the moto g77 uses a MediaTek Dimensity 6400. A reliable price difference cannot be stated without matching the country, storage variant, and date of the prices.

Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Moto G77: key specs

These are Motorola-listed specifications, not results from a controlled comparison test. Product features and configurations can vary by market, so check the local listing for the exact model you are considering.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification Motorola Edge 70 Fusion moto g77
Display 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED, according to Motorola’s product materials. Resolution and other screen claims may depend on the regional listing. Motorola specifications 6.78-inch Extreme AMOLED with 120 Hz refresh rate; Motorola states a peak brightness of 5,000 nits. Peak brightness is a manufacturer claim, not a directly comparable real-world measurement. Motorola specifications
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3. Motorola specifications MediaTek Dimensity 6400, listed as a 6 nm chipset with speeds up to 2.5 GHz. Motorola specifications
Battery and charging Capacity and charging details depend on the market-specific listing; confirm them for your variant. Motorola specifications 5,200 mAh battery and 30 W charging, according to Motorola’s 2026 support specifications. Capacity alone does not establish how long the phone lasts between charges. Motorola specifications
Storage Configurations vary by market; check the local product listing. Motorola specifications Motorola lists microSD expansion up to 2 TB; built-in storage configurations vary by locale. Motorola specifications
Durability Check the local listing for the exact rating and terms. Motorola specifications Motorola lists IP64 design and MIL-STD 810H-related claims. IP64 is not a promise that the phone is waterproof; confirm the specific protection terms for your market. Motorola specifications
Price A Japan store listing and launch-era review pricing do not establish a current price comparable with the moto g77. Pricing context A current same-market price comparable with the Edge 70 Fusion was not established. Pricing context

How the display comparison works

Both phones are described in Motorola materials as having a 6.78-inch-class AMOLED screen. The Edge 70 Fusion listing specifies 1.5K resolution, while Motorola calls the g77 panel “Extreme AMOLED” and lists a 120 Hz refresh rate and 5,000-nit peak brightness. Those details are not a like-for-like independent screen test: the brightness figure is a manufacturer claim, and regional product pages may present different specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a purchase decision, compare the exact local listings for resolution, refresh rate, and brightness rather than assuming that shared screen size means identical display performance.

#1 Best Overall
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Pantone Silhouette (Blue))
  • Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
  • Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
  • Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
  • Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
  • Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm

Processor differences and what they establish

Motorola lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 in the Edge 70 Fusion and a MediaTek Dimensity 6400 in the moto g77. That confirms the phones use different chipsets, but the specifications alone do not quantify which one is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. No comparable benchmark results are established here, so a performance ranking would go beyond the available evidence.

Battery, storage, and durability

Battery and charging

Motorola’s 2026 support specifications list the moto g77 with a 5,200 mAh battery and 30 W charging. Do not infer a specific runtime from battery capacity alone: actual endurance also depends on usage and other conditions. For the Edge 70 Fusion, check the listing for your market before comparing capacity or charging.

Expandable storage

Motorola says the moto g77 supports microSD expansion up to 2 TB, while its built-in storage options vary by locale. The Edge 70 Fusion’s storage configurations also vary by market. Confirm both the phone’s exact capacity and local expansion support before choosing a variant.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Motorola Moto Edge 70 Fusion 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB+8GB) NFC 50MP 4K Triple Cam Dual Sim 6.8" Curved XT2605-3 Latino American Version (Sporting Green)
  • Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
  • Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
  • Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
  • Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
  • Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m

Protection claims

Motorola lists IP64 design and MIL-STD 810H-related claims for the moto g77. IP64 indicates dust protection and protection against water splashes under defined test conditions; it does not mean the phone is waterproof. Check Motorola’s local terms for the precise limits, and do not assume the Edge 70 Fusion has the same rating without consulting its regional listing.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What is the price difference?

There is no substantiated current price gap to report. The available Edge 70 Fusion pricing context includes a Japan store page and launch-era review pricing, while a current comparable moto g77 price was not established. Those figures cannot be combined into a meaningful difference because they do not provide matching, current prices for both phones in the same market and configuration.

To calculate a useful comparison, check live prices for both models in the same country and currency, with the same storage tier where possible, and on the same date. Include any taxes or retailer conditions that materially change the amount you would pay.

Which phone should you choose?

  • Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if its Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 configuration and locally listed display or other features fit your needs. Verify the regional specifications and price before deciding.
  • Consider the moto g77 if its listed microSD expansion, 5,200 mAh battery, 30 W charging, or IP64 design matters to you, and those features are confirmed for the variant sold in your market.
  • Compare local listings before judging value. The available evidence does not establish a current, like-for-like price difference or a benchmark-based performance winner.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Moto G77Motorola Edge 70 FusionMotorola phonesPhone specificationssmartphone comparison

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.