Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Motorola Edge 70 Fusion is the stronger pick on the published specifications for screen detail, processor tier, cameras and charging. The Lava Virat V1 5G is reported at a substantially lower price, and 91mobiles’ published PCMark battery result favors Lava. Which makes more sense depends on your budget, exact configuration and the offers available when you buy.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Lava Virat V1 5G specs
The Motorola figures below come from Motorola’s India support page; the Lava figures are reported by 91mobiles and are not confirmed by a Lava product listing in the sources cited here. Check the exact configuration and seller listing before purchasing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | Lava Virat V1 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | Unisoc T8200 |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 4 GB RAM; 64 GB storage |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, up to 144 Hz | 6.75-inch LCD, 720 × 1600, 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with OIS; 13 MP ultrawide | 13 MP primary camera |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 5 MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower | 6,000 mAh; 10 W |
| Software support reported | 3 years of OS updates; 5 years of security updates | 1 year of OS updates; 2 years of security updates |
Specs and support figures: Motorola India support and 91mobiles’ comparison. The update-policy periods are third-party-reported, not guarantees confirmed here by the manufacturers. Motorola notes that specifications may vary by market.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better display and performance?
Display
The Motorola has the clear specification advantage for screen resolution and refresh rate: 2772 × 1272 at up to 144 Hz, compared with the Lava’s reported 720 × 1600 at 120 Hz. Motorola also specifies an Extreme AMOLED panel, while the Lava comparison lists LCD. That points to a sharper, higher-refresh display on paper, but the listed figures alone do not establish brightness, color accuracy or outdoor readability.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Processor and published benchmark results
The Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 is a higher-tier proposition than the Lava’s reported Unisoc T8200. 91mobiles’ published comparison lists Geekbench multi-core scores of 3,475 for Motorola and 1,699 for Lava, and AnTuTu scores of 1,149,292 and 515,146, respectively. These are figures reported by 91mobiles; the surfaced page does not identify the original test dates or benchmark-result publisher. Treat them as comparative results, not guarantees of everyday speed.
How do the cameras and charging compare?
Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with optical image stabilization, a 13 MP ultrawide camera and a 32 MP selfie camera. 91mobiles lists a 13 MP rear camera and 5 MP front camera for Lava. The Motorola offers more camera hardware on paper, but megapixel counts and component lists do not by themselves prove which phone takes better photos.
Motorola specifies 68 W TurboPower charging, versus 10 W reported for Lava. Those are stated charging ratings, not results from a comparative charging test; actual charging times can depend on conditions and the charger used.
Does the Lava’s larger battery last longer?
The Lava is reported to have a 6,000 mAh battery, while Motorola lists 7,000 mAh. Capacity alone cannot predict real-world battery life, since screen, software, network use and other factors affect consumption.
91mobiles reports PCMark battery results of 21 hours 27 minutes for Lava and 17 hours 34 minutes for Motorola. These are that publisher’s comparison figures; the surfaced page does not provide the original test date or conditions. They favor Lava in that particular published result, but should not be read as a promise of the same runtime in everyday use.
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
What are the reported prices in India?
91mobiles’ comparison page showed a crawl-time price of ₹29,749 for the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion at Flipkart and ₹13,099 for the Lava Virat V1 5G at Amazon. The difference between those listed prices is ₹16,650. These are not guaranteed current offers: check the live price, variant, seller, stock and warranty terms before ordering. The cited price page does not establish an Amazon offer for Motorola.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose Motorola if you prioritize a higher-resolution AMOLED display, a more powerful processor tier, a more extensive camera specification, faster rated charging or the larger RAM and storage options listed for the phone.
- Consider Lava if the lower reported price is your main priority and its 4 GB RAM and 64 GB storage configuration suits your needs. Its larger-than-Lava’s rival battery capacity and 91mobiles’ PCMark result may also matter, while neither establishes guaranteed everyday endurance.
Before deciding, compare the live prices for the configurations you would actually buy. The update periods reported by 91mobiles should also be checked with the manufacturers if long-term software support is important to you.
What is established about the Lava specifications?
The Lava figures in this comparison come from 91mobiles. The Lava official-store collections checked for this article did not list the Virat V1 5G, so its specifications, release date and update policy are not independently confirmed here by a Lava product page. 91mobiles reports a release date of 24 July 2026 for Lava and 6 March 2026 for Motorola; those dates are third-party listings, not manufacturer-confirmed dates in the cited material.
Motorola’s India support page lists Android 16, IP69/IP68 protection, Gorilla Glass 7i, a weight of 193 g, USB Type-C, NFC, Wi-Fi 6E and Bluetooth 6.0 for the Edge 70 Fusion. Check the page and your specific market variant for applicable specifications.
Sources: Motorola India support; 91mobiles comparison; Lava latest-launch collection; Lava smartphone collection.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →

