For buyers comparing the India listings, the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion has the stronger headline display and battery specifications, while the Infinix Hot 70 Pro listing costs less. On 4 October 2026, prices shown by 91mobiles were ₹29,470 for the Motorola on Amazon India and ₹24,999 for the Infinix on Flipkart India—a ₹4,471 gap. These were live offers from different retailers, not fixed prices or a same-store comparison. The specifications below also refer to different regional product pages, so confirm the exact SKU before buying.
Motorola Edge 70 Fusion vs Infinix Hot 70 Pro: specifications
This comparison uses Motorola’s India specifications and Infinix’s official regional HOT 70 Pro 5G+ page. It is not a guarantee that every phone sold under these names in every country has the same hardware.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion (India listing) | Infinix HOT 70 Pro 5G+ (regional listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 |
| Display | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; 2772 × 1272; up to 144Hz; up to 5200 nits peak brightness stated | 6.76-inch LTPS LCD; 1080 × 2344; up to 144Hz; 760 nits typical and 910 nits HBM stated |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main camera with OIS, plus 13MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera |
| Front camera | 32MP | 8MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh; 68W TurboPower | 6,000mAh; 45W wired charging; up to 10W reverse charging |
| RAM and storage options listed | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage |
| Software listed | Android 16 | XOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| Durability ratings listed | IP68/IP69 and MIL-STD-810H | IP68 |
Manufacturer specifications are not like-for-like independent measurements. In particular, the stated brightness figures use different labels, and the listed processor names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use.
Which phone is better?
For the features listed on these pages, Motorola has the more compelling display and camera hardware on paper. Its India listing specifies an AMOLED panel at a higher resolution, OIS on the main rear camera and a separate ultrawide camera. Those advantages do not prove better real-world image quality or screen performance without comparable tests.
#1 Best Overall
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
The Infinix may suit a buyer prioritizing a lower listed price and a 50MP main camera. Both manufacturers list refresh rates up to 144Hz, but no comparable independent performance, camera, battery-endurance or software-update testing is established here. Treat the choice as a specification and price comparison, not a measured overall winner.
What is the price difference?
On 4 October 2026, 91mobiles displayed these India retailer prices:
Rank #2
- Network Compatibility: USA Market phone is Global Unlocked but only works on Tmobile, Metro, Mint, Tello or any carrier under TMOBILE Network. Outside the USA works with any carrier worldwide. Features Dual SIM support, Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax with 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, and 6 GHz bands, Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi hotspot capability
- Dual SIM Configuration and Network Bands: Supports 1 Nano SIM plus eSIM with no MicroSD Slot. 5G NR bands n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78, 4G bands 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66, 3G bands B1/2/4/5/8, and 2G bands B2/3/5/8
- Processor and Security Features: Powered by Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core processor with 1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720, 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720, and 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520 cores, Adreno 810 GPU, NFC enabled. Includes 5 years of security updates until February 2031 with Android 16. Features GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo location services and multiple sensors including Proximity, Ambient Light, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Sar, Sensor Hub, and Magnetometer
- Advanced Display Technology: Features HDR10+ with Pantone Validated Colours and Pantone SkinTone Validated, 100% DCI-P3 colour space with 10-bit color depth displaying over one billion colour shades. Refresh rate up to 144Hz with peak brightness of 5200 nits, touch sampling rate up to 1500Hz, Water Touch capability, and Super HD resolution of 2772 x 1272 at 450ppi
- Triple Camera System: Rear Camera 1 features 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 sensor with f/1.8 aperture, 1.0m pixel size with Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0m, All Pixel Focus and Optical Image Stabilisation. Rear Camera 2 offers 13MP Ultrawide angle with 120 FOV, Macro Vision, f/2.2 aperture, 1.12m pixel size and PDAF. Rear Camera 3 is a dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor. Front Camera features 32MP with f/2.2 aperture, 0.7m pixel size and Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4m
| Phone | Retailer shown | Listed price on 4 October 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Motorola Edge 70 Fusion | Amazon India | ₹29,470 |
| Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5G | Flipkart India | ₹24,999 |
| Difference | Different retailers | ₹4,471 |
These are access-time listings, not official fixed prices, and the difference is not a controlled comparison because the offers were on separate retailers. Check current price, storage tier, seller, warranty and local stock before deciding.
Recommended Free Tools
Which has the better display and battery?
Display
Motorola’s cited India page lists a 6.8-inch AMOLED display with 2772 × 1272 resolution. Infinix’s regional page lists a 6.76-inch LCD with 1080 × 2344 resolution. Both list up to 144Hz. Motorola therefore has the higher-resolution panel and AMOLED technology in these specifications; brightness figures are manufacturer claims using different stated measures, not a direct test.
Rank #3
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Qualcomm SM7750-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (4 nm) Octa-core (1x2.8 GHz Cortex-720 & 4x2.4 GHz Cortex-720 & 3x1.8 GHz Cortex-520) Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass) IP69/IP68 underwater protection14 MIL-STD 810H1
- Front Camera Hardware 50MP 1.28µm Quad Pixel f/2.0 aperture Rear Camera 1 50MP 2.0µm Ultra Pixel All-pixel focus f/1.8 aperture OIS Rear Camera 2 50MP Ultrawide5 12mm focal length 1.28µm Quad Pixel 120° field of view f/2.0 aperture Auto focus Macro Front Camera Video Capture 4k UHD (30fps) FHD (30fps) Slow motion: FHD (240fps/120fps)
- Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colors Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit; Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz18 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz Water Touch Super HD (2712 x 1220) 446ppi Display Certifications SGS Blue Light Reduction SGS Motion Blur Reduction
Battery and charging
Motorola lists 7,000mAh capacity and 68W charging; Infinix lists 6,000mAh, 45W charging and up to 10W reverse charging. The larger capacity and higher wired charging rating do not establish longer runtime or shorter charging time: those depend on usage, conditions and the exact variant.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How do the cameras compare?
The Motorola listing specifies a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a 13MP ultrawide. Infinix lists a 50MP main camera. Motorola also lists a higher-resolution 32MP front camera versus Infinix’s 8MP. These figures describe camera hardware, not resulting photo quality; megapixels alone cannot settle which phone takes better pictures or selfies.
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Octa-core (4x2.5 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) - Global / gpu Mali-G615 MC2 Security On-screen fingerprint reader Face Unlock ThinkShield Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Rear Camera Hardware 50 MP Sony - LYTIA 700C sensor 2.0 µm Ultra Pixel 100% focus pixels f/1.88 aperture OIS Rear Camera Software Auto Smile Capture Portrait Mode (24mm, 35mm, 50mm) Photo Enhancement Engine Gesture Capture Auto Night Vision Dual Capture Face Retouch HDR Live Filters Macro Night Vision Panorama Pantone Skintone Validated13 Pantone Validated Color13 Google Photos editing features: Auto Enhance HDR Effect Magic Eraser Magic Editor Portrait Blur Photo Unblur Portrait Light Sky 32mp Front Camera
- Display Size 6.67 quad-curved display Display Technology pOLED HDR10+ 100% DCI-P3 color space 10-bit, Over a billion shades of color Refresh rate up to 120Hz11 Peak Brightness: 4500 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 300Hz12 Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2712 × 1220) 446 ppi
Is the Infinix Hot 70 Pro 5G+ the same phone as Hot 70 Pro 5G?
The names differ by source. Infinix’s Russia product page calls its device HOT 70 Pro 5G+, while the 91mobiles comparison calls the phone Hot 70 Pro 5G. Infinix Global’s news index lists a 16 July 2026 announcement for HOT 70 Pro 5G. The available naming evidence does not establish that every listing using these names is the identical regional SKU. Check the exact model, network bands, RAM/storage and warranty in the country where you intend to buy.
Why does the Motorola variant matter?
Motorola states that specifications may vary by market. Its India support listing specifies Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 and 8GB or 12GB RAM, while its Japan store listing specifies Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage. The Japan page showed ¥79,800 on 4 October 2026; that is a Japan-specific listing, not a price directly comparable with India retailer offers.
Before purchasing either phone, compare the same storage tier and verify local warranty, supported network bands, update commitments and included accessories. Motorola’s India page lists a 68W charger in the box; the cited Infinix page does not establish what is included in a buyer’s local package. Infinix also warns that damage, wear or disassembly can affect ingress protection and warranty coverage, so an IP rating should not be read as a guarantee against all water or dust damage.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

